Long-term patient and renal survivals and their predictable factor analyses in IgA nephropathy patients

Abstract

Backgraound: Although the clinical progression is generally indolent, IgA nephropathy has contributed to development of end stage renal disease (ESRD). However, it remains to be determined which factors predict renal progression. Moreover, in neither study were there any reports of patient survival in IgA nephropathy. Therefore, this investigation was performed to determine highly predictable clinical or pathologic factors about definitive outcomes such as ESRD or death, taking advantage of our vast experience with IgA nephropathy patients.

Materials and Methods: We collected clinical and pathological characteristics on 1,374 biopsy proven IgA nephropathy patients whose ages were 15 years or more between 1979 and 2008. Outcomes included patient and renal death (ESRD), of which data were acquired from medical record, the Statistics Korea for patient death, and the Korean Registry of ESRD for renal death. Survival analyses were performed using Cox proportional hazard model, and standardized mortality ratios were calculated.

Results: A total of 15,022 patient-years were observed for patient death. 5.9% of IgA nephropathy patients died during mean 11 year follow up periods. Age, high blood pressure, impaired renal function and combined malignancy were significant predictors of patient death. In our study, IgA nephropathy patients showed similar survival rate compared to age/sex matched general population. Moreover, patients with ESRD progression were showed better survival rate compared to other ESRD population. ESRD progression was observed in 283 (20.9%) patients. In the multivariate analyses, initial renal dysfunction, proteinuria, anemia, co-morbid cancer, global sclerosis 20% and over, and pathologic grade IV or V were independent predictor of ESRD progression. 10-year renal survival rate was 81.0%, 20-year was 69.2%, and 30-year was 65.4%, respectively.

Conclusion: IgA nephropathy patients showed similar mortality rate compared to general population. Moreover, the survival rate was better than general ESRD population, even after renal death. Meticulous general medical care seemed to be more essential to survival than severity of disease in IgA nephropathy.

IgA 신증은 대체로 서서히 진행하는 임상 경과를 보이지만, 여전히 말기신부전의 발생에 중요한 원인의 하나이다. 그러나 말기신부전으로의 진행을 예측하는 요인이 아직까지 명확하지 않으며, 더구나 환자 사망에 관련된 연구는 이전에 진행된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 IgA 신증 환자에서 말기신부전으로의 진행 및 환자 사망의 발생율 및 위험 인자를 예측해 보고자 하였다.

1979년부터 2008년까지 서울대학교병원에서 경피적 신생검으로 IgA 신증을 진단받은 1,374명의 환자들 대상으로 하여, 조직검사 당시의 임상 양상과 병리학적 특징을 조사하였다. 대상 환자들이 말기신부전으로 진행하거나 사망하는 경우까지 추적 관찰하여 신장 생존 및 환자 생존의 발생률 및 예측 인자를 분석하였고, 우리나라 통계청 사망 자료를 이용하여, 일반 인구집단 대비 IgA 신증 환자의 표준화 사망률을 계산하였다.

총 15,022 환자 년수 (patient-years) 동안 관찰한 결과 총 76명 (5.9%)의 환자가 사망하였다. 사망에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 고령, 고혈압, 진단 당시 신기능 저하와 동반된 악성 종양의 병력이었다. IgA 신증 환자에서 나이와 성별을 고려한 표준화 사망률을 일반인구 집단과 비교하였을 때, 생존률의 차이는 유의하지 않았다. 말기신부전으로 이행하기 전에 사망한 경우 (52%), 악성 종양이 주된 사망 원인이었다. 말기신부전으로 이행한 후에도 일반적인 말기신부전에 비해 양호한 환자 생존율을 보였다. 신장 생존율은 10년에 81.0%, 20년에 69.2%, 30년에 65.4% 였으며, 신장 사망에 영향을 미치는 인자는 진단 당시 신기능 저하, 단백뇨, 빈혈, 동반된 악성 종양, 조직 검사에서 발견된 20% 이상의 사구체 경화 및 4단계 이상의 병리 조직 소견이었다.

IgA 신증 환자는 일반 인구 집단과 유사한 생존율을 보였으며, 악성 종양이 사망의 중요한 원인이었다. IgA 신증 환자의 생존에는 신기능 이외에도 혈압과 악성 종양 등이 중요하며, 말기신부전으로의 이행에도 악성 종양과 빈혈 등의 요인이 중요하였다. 따라서 IgA 신증 환자는 신장 질환의 치료뿐 아니라 전반적이고 면밀한 건강 상태의 관리가 중요할 것으로 생각된다.