유방암 수술 후 발생한 림프부종에 대한 성상 신경절 블록의 효과 : The Effect of Stellate Ganglion Block in Patients with Breast Cancer Related Lymphedema

Abstract

서론: 유방암 림프부종(Breast cancer related lymphedema, BCRL)은 유방암 치료 후에 팔에 나타나는 부종으로써, 전체 수술 환자들 중 19-41%로 보고될 정도로 높은 빈도를 나타내며, 통증과 팔의 기능 저하를 야기한다. 성상 신경절 블록과 같은 교감 신경 블록은 해당 부위의 혈관의 이완을 유도하여 혈류의 증가 및 체액의 배출을 증가시킨다. 본 연구는 성상 신경절 블록을 시행하여 시술 전후의 상지의 팔 둘레 감소 효과, 통증 감소 효과, 환자의 만족도 향상에 대한 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: BCRL의 기준은 부종이 있는 팔과 없는 팔의 동일한 5부위를 줄자를 이용하여 측정한 값이, 1부위 이상에서 2cm 이상 차이가 나는 경우로 하였다. 편측 유방절제술을 받은 총 27명의 환자를 대상으로 3일 간격으로 5회씩, 초음파 유도 하에 성상 신경적 블록을 시행 하였다. 시술 전후에 각각 부종감소의 지표로써 팔 둘레 길이, 임상지표로써 통증의 정도를 숫자통증등급(NRS)을 이용해 조사하였고, 주관적 만족도 평가를 위해 유방암 후 발생한 림프부종 설문조사(LBCQ)를 실시하였다. 한 개체에서 시술 전후에 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위해 통계학적 분석으로는 Wilcoxon Signed Rank test를 실시하였다.

결론: BCRL 환자에서 성상 신경절 블록을 시행하여 팔 둘레 감소, 통증 감소, 만족도 향상의 긍정적인 결과를 얻었으므로, 추후 장기적인 효과 판정을 위한 연구가 필요하겠다.

Background: Breast cancer-related lymphedema (BCRL) affects approximately 19-41% of the patients who undergo breast cancer surgery and this condition generally worsen over time despite the conventional therapy. Stellate ganglion block (SGB) produces a sympathetic denervation to the head, neck and upper extremity, and thus can improve the blood flow and enhance the poor lymphatic drainage in those structures. We hypothesized that SGB would decrease the lymphedema and pain of the upper extremity and improve the quality of life of the patient.

Methods: The patients who had ipsilateral upper extremity lymphedema with a difference of 2 cm or more at any one measurement sites compared with the contralateral upper extremity were diagnosed as BCRL. The circumference was measured at five sites: the axilla, the upper arm, the elbow, the forearm, and the wrist. 27 patients were included. SGB was performed five times as three days intervals. Arm circumferences, pain intensity as assessed by the numerical rating scale (NRS) and lymphedema and breast cancer questionnaire (LBCQ) were recorded before and after SGB. The statistical analysis was performed with the Wilcoxon signed rank test.

Results: The arm circumferences after stellate ganglion block decreased in all sites (five measured sites, p <0.05). The NRS (p =0.001) and LBCQ (p =0.000) also decreased significantly.