폐절제술 환자의 흉부 컴퓨터단층촬영에서 발견된 간유리음영결절의 임상경과 : Clinical Course of Ground-Glass Nodules in Chest Computed Tomographic Images from Patients Who Underwent Lung Resection Surgery

Abstract

서론: 컴퓨터단층촬영(CT) 기술의 발전과 함께 결절의 형태로 나타나는 간유리음영결절(GGN)의 발견 또한 증가하고 있다. GGN의 자연 경과에 대한 연구들은 GGN을 치료가 필요한 것과 경과관찰이 필요한 것으로 나누고 있으며, 이 연구를 바탕으로 GGN에 대한 치료 방침 또한 제시되어 있다. 그러나 폐절제술을 시행 받은 환자에서 수술 당시 함께 발견되거나 추적관찰 기간 중 우연히 발견된 GGN에 관해서는 아직 그 자연 경과와 치료 방침에 대해 알려진 바가 적다. 이에 CT 영상과 임상 경과에 대한 분석을 통하여 GGN의 자연 경과에 대해 알아보고, 폐절제술을 시행 받은 환자의 GGN에 일반적으로 받아들여지고 있는 GGN에 대한 치료 방침을 적용하는 것이 타당한 지 여부를 확인하는 한편 이러한 환자에서 적절한 GGN에 대한 치료 방침을 제시하고자 한다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 2004년 3월부터 2010년 7월까지, 외래를 방문한 환자에서 시행한 CT에서 GGN이 발견된 환자들 중, 쐐기절제술 이상의 폐절제술을 시행 받은 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 이 중 1년 이상의 추적관찰한 93명, 137개의 결절을 대상으로 한다. GGN의 양상, 크기, 단독/복수여부, 양상과 크기의 변화를 분석하였고, GGN의 크기 증가에 관련된 요소를 교차 분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

결과: 137개 GGN에 대한 추적관찰 기간, 평균 1299±563일동안 77.4%, 106개에서 크기 변화가 없었으며, 14.6%, 20개만 크기 증가를 보였다. 크기 증가는 혼합간유리음영결절(MNGGO)인 경우에서 유의하게 빈번하게 나타났다 (p=<0.001). 순수간유리음영결절(PNGGO)인 경우 대부분에서 크기 및 양상의 변화가 없었다. 선택적 환자에서 조직검사를 실시하였고, 대부분은 악성 병변으로 진단되었다. GGN과 직접적으로 관련되어 사망한 환자는 없었다.

결론: 폐절제술 후 발견된 GGN 중 MNGGO이고 악성 종양의 병력이 있는 경우에는 크기 변화가 거의 없는 PNGGO와는 달리 적극적 치료를 하는 것이 추천되나, 그 치료는 변화가 발생한 후로 제한하여도 충분할 것이다.

Introduction: The advances in computed tomography (CT) technology has allowed for increased detection of ground-glass nodules (GGN). The natural course of GGN is well researched and it is known that adequate follow-up plan is necessary for the management of GGN, as indicated in the current interim GGN management guidelines. However, the natural course and the treatment of GGN detected in patients who underwent lung resection surgery or incidentally found during follow-up periods is not well-known. Therefore the aim of this study is to investigate the natural course of GGN, to evaluate the application of generalized GGN treatment methods to such GGN found in these patients and to propose appropriate GGN treatment methods.

Methods: CT scans with GGN from outpatients between March 2004 and July 2010 were selected for this study. Of these, only the scans from patients who underwent lung resection surgery and received follow-up for at least one year were selected for analysis. A total of 137 nodules from 93 individuals were retrospectively analyzed. The size, the presence of a solid proportion, the multiplicity, the change in the overall, the size of the solid proportion and the relevant clinical information of the GGN were evaluated using univariate and multivariate analyses to identify factors that affect the growth of GGN.

Results: During follow up period (mean 1299±563 days), 77.4% of nodules (n=106) were shown to be stable without significant changes in size. Only 14.6% of GGN (n=20) showed a significant increase in size. The increase in the size of the nodule was shown to be significantly related to Mixed GGN (p<0.001) while in most Pure GGN, a significant increase in size was not observed during follow-up. Tissue samples were collected for pathological analysis from selected patients and most were diagnosed to be malignant pathologies. There were no mortalities which were directly related to GGN during the follow-up period.

Conclusion: In GGNs that are detected after lung resection surgery, Mixed GGNs show a significant increase in size unlike the Pure GGNs. However, the clinical course of Mixed GGNs is generally indolent and therefore further treatment and surgical resection should be considered in only selected patients with high malignant potential.