한국노령인구패널(KEEP) 연구에서 비스페놀 에이와 간기능장애의 관련성

Background

Bisphenol A(4,40-isopropylidenediphenol, BPA) is known to have adverse effect on various organs. Liver has been reported to be affected in previous animal studies, however there were few human studies and the liver damaging mechanism is not clarified.

Methods

From 2008 to 2009, a total of 560 elderly participants dwelling in Seoul were evaluated repetitively up to three times. At the first visit, demographic data, environmental exposure and habitual histories were gathered through a systemized questionnaire. Blood and urine samples were gathered at the same time and stored for analysis. Relationship between urinary BPA and liver enzyme (aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and gamma-glutamy ltransferase (γ-GTP)) concentrations were analyzed using linear mixed model. SAS and R were used for the analysis and it was adjusted for age, sex, body mass index, drinking, urinary cotinine concentrations, exercise frequency, vitamin complex intake and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels.

Results

Mean urinary BPA concentration were 1.133 μg/g cr. A positive relationship was observed between urinary BPA and AST (β=0.008, p-value=0.031) ALT (β=0.009, p-value=0.050) and γ-GTP (β=0.012, p-value=0.022) after full adjustment. After urinary BPA concentrations of our data were divided by its median value, higher urinary BPA concentrations were associated with abnormal liver function in a fully adjusted model (OR 1.96; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.08 – 3.56).

Our results suggest that urinary BPA has possibility to disturb liver functions in human and we suspect BPA induced obesity is one of contributed mechanism.

배경 : 비스페놀 A(4,40-isopropylidenediphenol, BPA)는 다양한 용도로 사용되는 플라스틱의 원료로서 대표적인 내분비교란물질의 하나로 알려져 있고, 따라서 현재까지의 연구는 주로 생식기계와 관련되어 이루어졌다. 그러나 최근에는 다른 장기에 미치는 영향도 연구되고 있으며, 그 중 간과의 관계는 적은 수의 실험실 및 동물 연구에서 밝혀졌지만 사람을 대상으로는 거의 연구가 되어있지 않으며 간에 영향을 미치는 기전 역시 명확하게 알려져 있지 않다.

연구목적 : 본 연구는 반복적으로 측정한 자료를 이용하여 생체 내의 BPA가 간기능에 어떤 영향을 주는지 밝히고, 가능하다면 그 기전을 설명하고자 하였다.

연구방법 : 본 연구는 2008년에서 2009년 사이에 성북구 종합복지회관에 방문하여 연구에 대한 설명을 듣고 동의한 560명의 노인들을 대상으로 시행되었다. 연구 대상자들은 첫 방문시에 인구학적인 정보, 환경 노출 정보, 생활 습관, 질병력에 대한 질문들이 포함된 설문을 시행하고, 가능한 경우에 혈액 및 소변 시료를 제공하였다. 결과 분석은 총 대상자 560명 중에서 혈액 및 소변 시료가 있고, 간기능에 영향을 줄 수 있는 질병이 없으면서 두 번 이상 방문한 478명을 대상으로 요중 비스페놀 A의 농도와 간기능의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 통계프로그램인 SAS 및 R을 이용하여 linear mixed model 분석을 시행하였다. 분석 모델은 연령, 성별, 체질량지수, 음주력, 소변 내 코티닌 수치, 규칙적인 운동 여부, 저밀도지단백 수치 및 종합비타민 섭취 여부의 변수들로 보정되었다.

결과 : 평균 요중 BPA는 1.133 μg/g cr 였고, 인구학적 특성상 남성에서의 평균(0.88 ± 1.33 μg/g cr)보다 여성에서의 평균(1.28 ± 1.95 μg/g cr)이 유의하게 높았으며 다른 특성들 사이에서는 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 교란 변수들을 모두 보정한 모델에서 요중 BPA와 간기능 사이에는 유의한 양의 상관관계 (AST : β=0.008, p-value=0.031, ALT : β=0.009, p-value=0.050, γ-GTP : β=0.012, p-value=0.022) 가 관찰되었다. 요중 BPA를 본 연구자료와 한국인에게서 측정한 대표성이 있는 자료의 중간값을 기준으로 측정 값이 높은 군과 낮은 군으로 나누어 비교해 보았을 때, 교란 변수들을 모두 보정한 모델에서 요중 BPA가 높은 군에서 낮은 군보다 높게 나타났다 (OR 1.96; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.08 – 3.56).

결론 : 본 연구는 사람에게서 BPA의 노출이 간기능을 악화시킬 수 있는 가능성이 있다는 결과를 제시하였고, 그 기전의 하나로 BPA의 섭취로 인하여 유발된 비만이 간기능에 영향을 주었을 가능성을 제시하였다.