플라즈마 전해 산화법과 비크롬계 화성처리법에 의해 세라믹 코팅된 AZ31 마그네슘 합금의 전기화학적 부식특성 평가 : Electrochemical corrosion properties of ceramic coated AZ31 Mg alloys by plasma electrolytic oxidation and non-chromate conversion coating

Abstract

마그네슘 합금은 다른 구조용 금속에 비해서 비중이 낮고, 비강도 및 강성이 크며 우수한 전자파 차폐성 및 진동 흡수성 때문에 자동차 산업 및 전자 기기 산업 분야에서 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 그러나 마그네슘의 낮은 부식 저항성은 마그네슘 합금의 적용에 큰 단점으로 작용되고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위한 연구가 활발히 진행 중이다. 특히, 마그네슘 합금 표면에 내식성이 우수한 세라믹 물질의 코팅은 마그네슘의 부식 저항성을 크게 향상시킨다고 알려져 있다. 플라즈마 전해 산화법 (PEO)은 마그네슘 합금을 비롯한 다양한 구조용 금속재료의 부식특성 및 기계적 물성을 효과적으로 향상시키는 친환경 표면 처리 방법으로, 최근의 마그네슘합금의 PEO에 대한 연구는 TiO2, ZrO2, Al2O3와 같은 부식 저항성이 큰 산화물계 세라믹 물질이 포함된 전해용액을 이용한 연구가 폭넓게 진행되고 있다. 특히 CeO2는 비크롬계 화성처리법에서 마그네슘의 부식특성을 향상시키기 위해서 사용하여왔으나, 아직까지 PEO공정엔 적용된 바 없는 첨가제이다. 본 연구에서는 효과적으로 코팅층에 CeO2를 첨가하기위해, 전해용액 내에 CeO2 분말을 첨가하여 PEO처리를 실시하였으며, 또 다른방법으로 PEO 코팅된 마그네슘 합금에 Ce계 화성처리법을 이용하여 코팅층에 CeO2를 첨가하였다. 전해용액과 화성처리액의 조성, 처리시간 등을 조절하여, CeO2를 첨가하지 않은 코팅층과 부식저항성을 비교 고찰하였다.

Potentiodynamic Test와 Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy(EIS)를 통해 CeO2 가 포함된 코팅층이 마그네슘합금의 부식거동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다.

Magnesium (Mg) and its alloys have been used in a lot of fields such as automotive, aerospace, and computer industries due to their excellent physical and mechanical properties. However, magnesium and its alloys are highly susceptible to corrosion that limited its widespread use in many applications. Plasma electrolytic oxidation is the most effective way to improve corrosion resistance. This method is an environmentally friendly process and produces well-adherent ceramic-like coatings, which remarkably enhance corrosion and wear resistance. In order to improve corrosion resistance further, many attempts have been suggested.

In particular, CeO2 and cerium compounds are good cathodic inhibitors as they show negative potential values. However, to our knowledge, the introduction of CeO2 into the PEO coatings of Mg and its alloys during PEO process has not yet been demonstrated.

Plasma electrolytic oxidation of AZ31 Mg alloy was conducted in CeO2 particle–containing sodium silicate (Na2SiO3)-based electrolyte, and electrochemical corrosion properties of CeO2–containing PEO coatings on AZ31 Mg alloy were evaluated by potentiodynamic test and electrochemical impedance analysis (EIS).

Also, the cerium-based conversion coating (CeCC) is an alternative and environment-friendly method. Unfortunately, there exist micro-pores and micro-cracks in the PEO coating layers.

Therefore, to further improve the corrosion resistance, many attempts have been suggested. However, to our knowledge, the introduction of PEO coatings with a CeCC post-treatment on Mg and its alloys has not yet been demonstrated. PEO of AZ31 Mg alloy was fabricated in sodium silicate (Na2SiO3)-based electrolyte.

And then, the PEO coated samples were immersed at 70 °C for 30 min, and 1 hour. The effects of post-treatment on the physicochemical properties and corrosion characteristics of PEO coatings were investigated in 3.5 wt% NaCl solution. Potentiodynamic and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) tests were used to evaluate the corrosion resistance of the PEO coatings.