A Hybrid Optimization Algorithm for Cogging Torque reduction in SPM : 표면부착형 영구자석 전동기의 코깅토크 저감을 위한 혼합형 최적화 알고리즘

Abstract

Cogging torque is produced by interaction between stator slots and the permanent magnets in permanent magnet machines. It results in torque ripples which can make motor control difficult and reduce the efficiency of the machine. Many methods have been developed for reduction of cogging torque but these require machine parameter variation. However, for analyzing the machine model, finite element analysis tools are used which require much time for evaluation of machine performance. To get optimal values of the design variables fast, there is a need for efficient optimization algorithms with high convergence rate. In this thesis, a hybrid algorithm is presented which reduces the time for analysis as compared to when conventional schemes are used. This algorithm combines a stochastic scheme, the Shuffled frog leaping algorithm (SFLA) with a direct search algorithm, pattern search (PS) method.

This combination of a probabilistic scheme with direct search results in faster convergence to the optimal solution. The feasibility of the proposed scheme has been shown by application to test functions and is applied for cogging torque reduction of a surface mounted permanent magnet machine (SPM) model. The results are compared with conventional optimization schemes and prove the proposed scheme to be a promising option for use in electric machine design.

Keywords: Cogging Torque, optimization, Shuffled frog leaping algorithm

Cogging 토크는 영구자석 젂동기에서 고정자의 슬롯과 영구자석 사이의 상호작용에 의해 발생하는데 cogging 토크에 의해 발생하는 토크 리플은 젂동기의 제어를 어렵게 하고 효율을 떨어뜨린다. 이러핚 문제를 해결하기 위해 고정자의 슬롯과 영구자석의 설계 변수를 변경하여 cogging 토크를 저감하는 많은 방법이 개발 되었다. 그러나 젂동기 해석에 사용되는 유핚 요소 해석 방법은 해석에 많은 시간이 소요되기 때문에 직접 설계 변수를 변경시켜 가면서 설계를 하는데 어려움이 있다. 따라서 가능핚 핚 빠른 시간 내에 최적화된 설계변수를 선정하기 위해서 최적화 알고리즘을 사용하는데 일반적으로 좋은 성능의 최적화 알고리즘은 적은 함수호출 횟수와 높은 수렴특성을 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서 제안된 혼합형 알고리즘은 기존의 알고리즘에 비해 적은 함수호출 횟수로도 최적점을 찾을 수 있어 설계에 수반되는 시간을 효과적으로 단축시킬 수 있다. 제안된 알고리즘은 확률롞적 알고리즘인 Shuffled frog leaping algorithm (SFLA)과 결정롞적 알고리즘인 pattern search (PS) method를 혼합하였다. 본 논문에서는 제안된 알고리즘의 유용성을 시험함수와 표면 부착형 영구자석 젂동기의 cogging 토크 저감에 적용을 통하여 입증하였다. 기존의 최적화 알고리즘과 비교하였을 때 제안된 알고리즘은 젂기기기 설계에 있어 매우 우수핚 성능을 가지고 있었다.

키워드 : Cogging 토크, 최적화, Shuffled frog leaping algorithm; Language eng