Design and analysis of top-emitting organic light emitting diodes : 전면 유기 발광 소자의 설계 및 분석

Abstract

Top-emitting organic light emitting diodes (TOLEDs) which emit light through a top cathode is advantageous since it has higher aperture ratio of each pixel, resulting in enhanced resolution and longer life time.

In this thesis, we report highly efficient TOLEDs with the LiF/Yb bilayer as an effective electron injection layer (EIL) for silver (Ag) semi-transparent cathode. First we investigated the correlation between morphology and transmittance of Ag thin films. As the Ag thin film has smoother surface, the transmittance increases. The thin Yb layer act as not only a surface smoother but also an electron injection layer. Furthermore, we employed TPBi for a capping layer to enhance the transmittance. Optical calculation shows the highest transmittance of 80.4% at 515 nm when the thickness of TPBi cap layer is 45 nm.

The TOLEDs with the 45-nm-thick TPBi capping layer were fabricated with the structure of Al (80 nm)/MoO3 (10 nm)/di-[4-(N,N-ditolyl-amino)-phenyl] cyclohexane [TAPC] (50 nm)/4,4'-Bis(carbazol-9-yl)biphenyl [CBP]:tris(2phenylp yridine)iridium (III) [Ir(ppy)3] (8%, 30 nm) /TPBi (40 nm)/Yb (2 nm) or LiF (0.5 nm) /Yb (2 nm) and Ag (15 nm)/TPBi(45 nm). The device with the LIF/Yb bilayer showed reduced operating voltage of 7.2 V at 1000 cd/m2 compared to 7.9 V for the device with Yb as an EIL due to the reduced electron injection barrier. Peak efficiencies of the device with LiF/Yb bilayer are 16.9%, 24.3 lm/W and 53.2 cd/A, much higher than that of 15.3%, 21.4 lm/W and 48.8 cd/A for the device with a Yb EIL. Improved efficiency for the device with the LiF/Yb bilayer is attributed to better electron-hole balance arising from efficient electron injection.

Finally through the microcavity effects, we demonstrated to narrow emission and improving color stability. From the modeling of Fabry-Perot, we found the optimum cavity length in which resonance occurs and thus the normal directed and angular independent light emission is achieved.

전면 유기 발광 소자는 빛이 상부 전극을 통해 나오기 때문에 개구율을 높일 수 있고 이에 따라 향상된 해상도와 수명을 얻을 수 있다는 장점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 LiF/Yb 이중층을 전자주입층으로 하고 Ag를 음극으로 사용한 고효율 전면 발광 유기 소자를 개발하였다. 먼저 은 박막의 특성과 투과도와의 관계에 대해 분석하였다. 그 결과 박막의 거칠기가 낮을수록 투과도가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 TPBi유기층을 캡핑층으로 사용하여 투과도를 향상시켰다. 광학 시뮬레이션을 통해 캡핑층의 두께가 45 nm 일 때 515 nm 의 파장대에서 80.4% 가장 높은 투과도를 얻을 수 있었다.

이를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 구조의 전면 유기 발광 소자를 제작하였다. Al (80 nm)/MoO3 (10 nm)/di-[4-(N,N-ditolyl-amino)-phenyl] cyclohexane [TAPC] (50 nm)/4,4'-Bis(carbazol-9-yl)biphenyl [CBP]:tris(2phenylp yridine)iridium (III) [Ir(ppy)3] (8%, 30 nm) /TPBi (40 nm)/Yb (2 nm) or LiF (0.5 nm) /Yb (2 nm) and Ag (15 nm)/TPBi(45 nm). LiF/Yb 이중층을 전자주입층으로 사용한 소자가 LiF 의 n도핑 효과 때문에 Yb 단일층 소자보다 전자주입장벽이 더 낮아진다. 그래서 더 낮은 구동전압을 얻을 수 있다. 그 결과1000 cd/m2 의 전류에서 각각 7.2 V, 7.9 V 의 구동전압을 가진다. LiF/Yb 이중층을 가진 소자의 최대 효율은 각각 16.9%, 24.3 lm/W, 53.2 cd/A 인데 이는 Yb 단일층 소자의 최대 효울인 15.3%, 21.4 lm/W, 48.8 cd/A 보다 모두 높은 것을 알 수 있다. 이와 같이 향상된 효율은 LiF/Yb 이중층의 원활한 전자 주입으로 인해 전자와 홀의 균형 맞기 때문이다.

마지막으로 마이크로공동을 고려한 설계로 인해 향상된 색 안정성과 높은 색순도를 얻을 수 있었다. 페브리-페로 모델을 이용하여 공명이 잘 일어나는 조건의 공동 길이를 찾을 수 있었고 이에 따라 수직 방향으로 향상되고 각도에 의존하지 않는 발광 특성을 얻을 수 있었다.