The Accurate Simulation of a-Si TFT with the Consideration of Material Parameters : 물질 매개변수를 고려한 비정질 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터 소자의 정확한 시뮬레이션

Abstract

The amorphous silicon (a-Si) is currently most used as driving devices on active matrix liquid crystal display. a-Si material has many advantage in fabrication. It can be deposited on low temperature condition, and also has good uniformity.

As semiconductor industry advances rapidly, the amount of cost being used for fabrication increases severely. In this situation, the importance of Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) is growing in semiconductor industry. The use of Technological Computer Aided Design (TCAD) leads to not only the reduction of cost by predicting and design of a device, but also broadly used for analyzing device physics. However, in TFT, which uses as a driving device of display panel, CAE is not thriving in the field of industry. This research field should be regarded as essential to get a physical insight as well as cost reduction.

The on-current of amorphous silicon thin-film transistor is investigated by using technology computer aided design (TCAD) simulation. From the extracted density of states, the transfer characteristics simulation results are matched to experimental data considering mobility degradation model. The current crowding effect on the output characteristics of amorphous silicon Thin-Film transistors is also investigated. The current crowding effect of amorphous thin-film transistors is occurred due to high Source/Drain contacts resistance rather than high density of states close to conduction band.

비정질 실리콘은 현재 능동 매트릭스 액정 표시장치의 구동 소자로 가장 많이 쓰이는 소자로써, 공정에 있어서 저온 증착 및 높은 균일성 등의 이점등을 가지고 있다.

반도체 산업이 빠르게 발전할수록, 공정에 들어가는 비용은 기하급수적으로 상승하게 되었다. 이 상황에서, 컴퓨터를 이용한 공학적 접근 방법은 반도체 산업분야의 중요한 분야로 떠올랐다. 컴퓨터를 통한 소자 단위 시뮬레이션 프로그램들은 공정 개발의 비용 절감 과 소자의 설계에 대한 예측을 제시할 뿐만 아니라, 소자의 물리적 해석에서도 널리 이용되어 왔다. 하지만 주로 평판 표시장치의 구동소자로써 쓰이는 박막 트랜지스터 분야의 경우, 이러한 컴퓨터에 대한 활용이 굉장히 적다. 물리적 통찰 과 더 큰 비용 절감효과를 기대하기 위해 이 분야에서의 컴퓨터에 대한 활용의 필요는 점점 중요해 지고 있다.

이 연구에서, 비정질 실리콘 박막트랜지스터의 전류가 시뮬레이션 프로그램에 의해 조사됐다. 추출된 비정질 실리콘 밴드갭 내의 상태로부터, 높은 전계 조건에서의 이동도 감소 효과를 고려하여 소자의 전달특성 시뮬레이션 결과가 측정된 데이터와 비교 되었다. 비정질 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터에서의 출력 특성에서 전류 몰림 현상 역시 조사되었다. 전류 몰림 현상은 목표 소자에서 전도대쪽의 높은 상태 밀도에 대한 것이 아닌 전류 몰림 현상은 소스/드레인의 접촉 저항에 의한 것으로 관측되었다.