다중 셀 셀룰러 네트워크 시스템에서 셀 간 부하 균형을 위한 사용자의 동적 할당 방식에 관한 연구

Abstract

Since the mobile device such as smartphone and tablet PC market has been growing rapidly over the past few years, the demand for mobile data traffic has increased explosively. However mobile service operator can offer limited data traffic because of the limited wireless resources such as bandwidth and transmit power, etc. This shortage of the available wireless resources gives rise to the network overload, low service quality and high probability of call block rate. This phenomenon will become worse when a large number of user is concentrated on one serving node.

This paper focused on how to associate user with serving nodes in order to achieve improved fairness and efficiency for the cellular networks. We formulate this problem as a network-wide utility maximization problem and propose practical user handover algorithm. Each serving node transmit the information of the number user associating with them periodically. And each user calculate the difference of network-wide utility function if handover is occurred based on the reference signal(or pilot signal) power and the number of active user in each node.

The proposed algorithm increase network-wide utility function value and lower 5% user's throughput. However in a point of view from the total network throughput, this algorithm make a loss. We prove the increase of fairness and efficiency using system-level simulation.

최근 스마트 폰과 태블릿 PC등 모바일기기가 대중화 되면서 모바일 데이터 수요가 폭발적으로 증가하고 있다. 하지만 데이터 수요 증가에 비해 통신 사업자가 제공할 수 있는 트래픽에는 한계가 있기 때문에 망 과부하와 서비스 품질 저하 현상이 나타나고 있다. 특히 많은 사용자가 집중되어 있는 셀에서는 이러한 문제가 더욱 심각해지기 때문에 인접의 다른 셀로 사용자들을 넘겨주는 방법이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 직교주파수분할 다중접속 방식을 사용하는 다중 셀 셀룰러 네트워크에서 셀 간 사용자의 수가 불균형을 이룰 때 네트워크 전체의 관점에서 효용함수의 합을 최대화 하는 알고리즘을 제시한다. 기지국은 특정 시간 주기 마다 현재 서비스 받고 있는 사용자의 수를 사용자들에게 전송하고 사용자는 이 정보를 바탕으로 다른 기지국과 연동을 할 것인지 결정하게 된다.

본 논문에서 제시한 알고리즘을 통하여 네트워크 전체의 총 전송률 측면에서는 손해를 보지만 하위 5%의 사용자의 전송률은 이익을 본다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었으며 또한 목표하였던 네트워크 전체의 관점에서 효용함수의 합을 최대화 할 수 있다는 점을 모의실험을 통하여 증명한다.