더블게이트 구조를 채용한 산화물반도체 박막트랜지스터 특성 및 신뢰성 개선에 대한 연구 : Investigation on characteristics and stability of oxide-semiconductor thin film transistors employing double-gate structure

Abstract

현재의 평판디스플레이 장치의 주류를 이루고 있는 TFT-LCD나 AMOLED는 스위칭 소자 또는 전류공급소자로 대부분 비결정질 실리콘 또는 다결정질 실리콘을 이용한 박막 트랜지스터(Thin-Film Transistor)를 적용하고 있다. 최근의 디스플레이 장치는 대화면/고정세화 되어가고 있고, 액정의 느린 응답속도로 인해 발생하는 화면 끌림 현상을 개선하기 위하여 고속주파수 구동을 적용/확대 나가는 추세이다. 이러한 환경에서 발생하는 기술적인 어려움은 픽셀전극에 데이타 전압을 입력하기 위한 충전시간 줄어들게 된다는 것이다. 짧아진 시간에 동일한 전하를 충전하기 위해서는 종전의 비정질 실리콘 TFT에 비해 이동도 특성이 뛰어난 반도체소자가 요구되고 있다. 한편, 다결정절 실리콘은 이동도 특성이 우수하지만, 그 특성의 균일성 확보가 어려운 단점이 있다. 또한 공정이 복잡하고 도핑공정 등 고원가의 장비를 필요로하여 제조원가가 상승한다.

이러한 기존 실리콘계열 박막트랜지스터의 단점을 보완하기 위한 후보중에 비결정질 산화물 기반의 박막 트랜지스터가 능동형 디스플레이의 구동 소자로써 주목 받고 있다. 산화물 박막 트랜지스터는 디스플레이의 고해상도 및 고속구동에 적합한 높은 이동도, 우수한 균일도를 갖고 있고 빛 투과도 특성도 좋아 투명디스플레이에 또한 적합하다.

산화물반도체는 그 구조적 특성상 오믹 컨택층이 없고, 소스/드레인 전극과 액티브 층이 바로 접촉하는 구조로 되어있다. 따라서, 소스/드레인 전극 물질에 따라 제작된 소자의 특성이 상당부분 영향을 받기 쉽다. 기존의 실리콘 반도체와 달리, 산화물 반도체는 금속이온(cation)과 산소(anion)의 성분비 불일치에서 발생하는 산소결핍 결함(oxygen vacancy)가 전하(전자) 발생의 원인이 되는 것으로 추정되고 있다. 한편, 금속은 그 종류에 따라 산화물을 형성하려는 경향이 매우 다른데, 이러한 경향에 따라 금속에 접촉하는 산화물 반도체의 특성을 바꿀 가능성이 있다. 본 논문의 초입부에서는 현재 LCD display 의 back plane에서 배선재료로 많이 쓰이는 금속 중, 산소와 결합하여 산화물을 형성하려는 성질이 큰 Titanium과 그 성질이 작은 Molybdenum을 소스/드레인 전극 재료로 사용하여 각각이 산화물반도체 내 농도에 끼치는 영향을 실험을 통하여 살펴보고, 그 결과 및 차이에 대해 고찰해 보았다.

산화물반도체 TFT에 전기적 바이어스 스트레스(BTS)를 인가하면 문턱전압이 이동하는 현상이 발생한다. 이에 대한 원인으로 산소 또는 물분자 등의 환경영향성, 산소결함, 절연막으로의 전하 포획 등이 그 메커니즘으로 발표되었다. 외부 환경영향성은 적절한 보호막을 적용함으로써 배제시킬 수 있으므로, 절연막으로의 전하 포획은 문턱전압 이동의 가장 중요한 이슈가 된다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 이해하고 해결하기 위해서는 다양한 절연막을 적용하고 그에 대한 연구를 하여 전하 포획 메커니즘을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 우리는 현대 디스플레이 백플레인 제조에서 많이 쓰이는 SiO2와 SiNx를 각각 게이트 절연막으로 적용하여, 그 각각의 TFT 특성과 바이어스 스트레스가 인가해진 상태에서의 문턱전압 이동 현상을 관찰하고 산화물반도체에 보다 적합한 절연막을 연구하였다.

마지막으로, 문턱전압 이동을 경감시키기 위한 방법으로 더블게이트 구조를 채용한 연구를 진행하였다. 더블게이트를 적용했을시에, 온-전류 및 이동도의 급격한 증가와 같은 TFT 특성 향상이 많이 보고 되어 있다. 이렇게 우수한 더블 게이트 특성은 반도체의 양쪽표면에 두 개의 채널이 형성되는 것이 그 원인이 되는데, 두 개의 채널이 한 개의 채널보다 두 배에 가까운 전류를 흘리고 그에 따라 구해지는 이동도도 증가되는 것으로 나타나게 된다. 또한 더블게이트 소자에서는 낮은 오프전압에서도 전자들이 쉽게 공핍되기 때문에 문턱전압 이하의 전류제어가 쉬워 낮은 S.S.(sub-threshold swing) 값을 보인다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 논문에서 보고되지 않은 온-전류 증가의 수식적 모델을 제공하고 새로운 전류식을 제안하였다.

더블게이트 구조의 바이어스 신뢰성 또한 싱글게이트 구조에 비해 개선된 보고도 있다. 하지만, 기존의 보고에서는 개선된 현상에 대한 결과가 주를 이루고 그 원인에 대한 고찰 및 검증이 부족하였다. 우리는 다양한 소자 구조 및 빛실험 등을 통해 더블게이트 구조가 왜 바이어스 신뢰성에 더 나은 특성을 보이는지 시뮬레이션과 실험적 검증으로 그 원인을 제시하고자 한다.

Amorphous Indium-Gallium-Zinc-Oxide Thin Film Transistors (a-IGZO TFTs) have attracted considerable attention because they exhibit excellent electrical properties, such as a high field-effect mobility and a large on-current along with a small leakage current. Its low sub-threshold swing enables fast on/off switching; the uniformity of a-IGZO TFTs is also good. TFT-LCDs and AMOLEDs employing a-IGZO TFTs suggest that an oxide semiconductor is a good candidate for switching devices in displays.

High resolution and large display sizes require a low data-line resistivity along with high mobility TFTs. When display devices increase in size, resolution, and refresh rate, the required short charging time makes it difficult to charge the pixel electrodes up to the necessary data voltage. High mobility TFTs can overcome this charging problem, however, signal distortions due to the RC-delay of the data-line are still a liability. The RC-delay, therefore, needs to be decreased in order to avoid image distortion. Since the capacitance is usually fixed by the data-line width, the resistivity of the data-line needs to be reduced in order to decrease the RC-delay.

In chapter 3, we investigated a Ti/Cu structure for the S/D electrode to reduce data-line resistance. When SiNx passivation was employed, the a-IGZO TFT with Ti/Cu S/D could control the carrier concentration in the channel by 1/10 times below that of a Mo S/D. Ti takes oxygen from the IGZO and makes both Ti-oxides and In-rich-IGZO at the interface. Except for the interface, In-poor-IGZO forms in which the indium cation to oxygen anion ratio decreases, so that the oxygen vacancies are also reduced. This can suppress the carrier increase in the channel caused by oxygen vacancy diffusion.

In chapter 4, we investigated the VTH shifts of a-IGZO TFTs which employ either SiO2 or SiNx gate-insulators. In the case of the SiO2, the VTH shift obeyed the stretched-exponential time model, which increases sharply with temperature increases, whereas the VTH shift of the SiNx obeyed the logarithmic time model, which has weak temperature dependence. These phenomena imply that the dominant mechanism for the VTH shift of the SiNx is not the hopping of the trapped charges but the direct charge injection from the channel. The cross-sectional TEM analysis revealed that there was an inter-layer formed between the IGZO and the SiNx. A defective layer near the channel will accelerates the charge injection from the channel. Therefore, the existence of the inter-layer between the SiNx and IGZO might be the origin of the inferior bias stability of the a-IGZO TFTs compared to ones using SiO2.

In chapter 5, we investigated I-V characteristics of double-gate (DG) amorphous hafnium-indium-zinc oxide thin-film transistors (TFTs). The TFT characteristics such as on-current and field-effect mobility of a back-channel etch (BCE) type are better than those of an etch-stopper (ES) type. A modeling of the I-V characteristics according to the each TFT structure is established. We could predict an output current for various channel dimensions and extract a precise mobility through the modeling.

In chapter 6, we compared the DG effect in matters of bias-stability in a-HIZO TFTs having BCE or ES structures. The ES structure showed better stability under positive bias stress compared to the BCE structure. Those differences originate from structural differences, especially the existence of the unbiased regions in the ES structure. The regions under the SD electrode are not influenced by top-gate field, so there cannot be electron accumulation or electron trapping in the ES layer under a positive gate field.