스테레오 스피커와 은닉된 시간 동기화 신호를 이용한 모노 마이크의 위치측정 기법 : Localization of Mono Microphone with Stereo Loudspeaker Using Hidden Time Synchronization Signal in Audio

Abstract

항법장치(Navigation System)은 여러 가지 용도와 그 용도에 맞는 적절한 방법으로 구현되어 왔다. 가장 대표적인 항법 장치인 GPS 와 비슷한 방법으로, GPS 신호가 도달하지 않는 실내에서도 사용할 수 있는 많은 위치확인 시스템들이 개발되어 왔다. 이러한 실내의 정밀한 위치확인 시스템은 적외선이나 전자기파를 사용하거나 혹은 초음파를 사용하여 실내에서 소형 로봇의 위치를 파악하거나 거리를 계측하는 작업에 주로 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 이러한 기존의 방법들은, 성능이나 정확도의 문제를 떠나 전자기파 혹은 초음파 신호를 생성하는 Beacon 을 지정된 위치에 설치해 주어야 한다는 점에서 제약이 있었다. 그러나 본 논문에서 제안하는 방법은, 기존에 가정이나 사무실, 식당, 전시회장 등에 흔히 설치되어있는 라우드 스피커를 이용해 재생되는 음악 속에 시간동기화 신호(Time Synchronization Waveform)를 16kHz 이상의 대역에 은닉 하여, 모노(Mono) 마이크로폰 하나로도 추가적인 장치의 설치 없이 음악신호가 스피커를 통해 재생 되고 있는 상황에서 위치확인을 할 수 있는 시스템을 구현하고 있다. 이러한 제안된 방법은 추가적인 Beacon 의 설치 없이 저렴한 비용과 공간적 제약 없이 위치확인 시스템을 구축이 필요한 여러 응용분야에 적용될 수 있다.

We here propose a method for localizing mono channel microphones using loudspeakers, with hidden time synchronization waveforms in the audio signal. There are cases where obtaining the location of devices such as gamepads or remote controllers are necessary, in the context of playing video games or tuning home theater systems to optimum conditions. However, due to the high costs of localization sensor devices and the volume of such equipment, manufacturers are reluctant to install localization sensor devices into TVs or loudspeakers in home theater systems. Therefore, we propose using a loudspeaker and a single microphone as communication equipment for the localization of a device. Our proposed system successfully found the location of a device without using any communication devices except a microphone. Also, by modifying Magnitude of the signal in frequency domain, we successfully hid the waveforms used for time synchronization. Thus, users remain unaware of the hidden time synchronization signal while the microphone is detecting the time synchronization waveform. With this hidden signal, we successfully obtained the location of the microphone while playing music with loudspeakers. We anticipate various interesting applications of our proposed technique.