Impact of Organic Farming on Biodiversity in Rice Paddy : 유기농법이 논의 생물다양성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Rice paddy is agricultural wetland habitat that harbors wetland and non-wetland species across taxa, which is unique in Korean rural landscapes. Biodiversity of rice paddy field and field boundaries have been previously seen as a negative factor when viewed in perspectives of weed and pest control, failing to be recognized as an indicator of rural ecosystem sustainability and wildlife habitat. The biodiversity of agricultural landscapes can be promoted by increasing adaptation of organic farming method. This study sets out to serve as one of the first studies that study how organic farming affects biodiversity in paddy field and paddy field boundaries.

The island of Kanghwa, Inchon was selected and three study sites were chosen from northern, central, southern part of the island. At each site, three pairs of paddy fields, organic matched with neighboring conventional field, were selected to find out the difference between organic and conventional management. The biodiversity sampling included two taxa: aquatic invertebrate in the paddy field, and paddy bank vegetation which was predominantly herbaceous. The vegetation sampling and invertebrate sampling was performed using quadrat method. The soil properties were also examined through its Organic Matter, Inorganic Nitrogen, and several Exchangeable Cations to identify environmental differences. The collected data were analyzed by ordination techniques(PCA, DCA) and the species composition was also examined.

The study result includes as follows.

First, analysis of Kanghwa biodiversity data showed a trend that the paddy bank vegetation was significantly more abundant and contained more biomass in organic paddies than in conventional paddies. However, the amount of the variation did vary among diverse landscape contexts. The difference between distant sites can be attributed to stem from difference in landscape composition or in regional seed bank.

Second, the number of aquatic macroinvertebrate individuals and species were generally higher in organic paddies with clearer distinction in number of individuals than in number of species. Although there are significant inter-pair differences, a closer look to individual paddy revealed that within each pair, shannon's biodiversity index values marked consistently higher in organic paddies with a few exceptions.

Third, soil properties analysis showed values not significantly different between organic and conventional paddies. Some of the values marked higher in organic paddies, Total N and Exchangeable cation Ca, both of which is vital in plant nutritions. This result can signify that the concerns about organic rice cultivation being less productive can be lifted, at least in terms of soil quality.

Further researches are required to encompass broader subjects on rice paddy biodiversity including impact of various agricultural practices on rice paddy biodiversity and development of possible solution to conserve rural biodiversity in biogeographic perspective.

논은 한국의 대표적인 농촌경관이자 습지생물종과 비습지생물종 모두가 서식하는 농업적 습지 서식지이다. 논 내부와 논 주변 경관에서의 생물다양성은 지금까지 잡초, 해충 방제의 관점에서 부정적으로 인식되었다. 그러나 생태계 지속가능성의 중요성이 부상하면서 다양한 생물상은 농촌생태계의 지속가능성의 척도이자 주요 동물의 서식지로 재인식되기 시작하였다. 이러한 농촌경관에서의 생물다양성이 제고될 수 있는 방법 중 하나로 최근 각광받고 있는 유기농법의 적용이 있다는 연구결과가 제시되고 있다. 그러나 유기농법과 논 생물다양성의 관계, 그 중에서도 한국의 연구는 지금까지 많이 연구되지 않았다. 이 연구는 유기농법이 논과 논 경계부의 생물다양성에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 초기 연구 중 하나이다.

연구지역으로는 인천광역시 강화군의 북부, 남부, 중부에 걸친 유기농법 적용 단지 세 곳이 선택되었다, 각각의 단지 안에 연구대상 유기농논을 각각 3개씩 선정하였으며 이에 인접한 관행논 3개 또한 짝지어 연구하였다. 생물다양성 데이터 샘플링은 논 내 수서무척추동물, 논둑 식생의 두 분류군에 대해 수행되었다. 식생샘플링과 무척추동물 샘플링은 방형구법을 사용하여 종과 개체수(피도)를 기록하여 생물다양성 데이터로 사용하였다. 또 토양 샘플링을 통해 토양 유기물, 무기태질소, 교환성 양이온을 확인하여 조사대상 논의 환경적 차이를 확인하였다. 이 데이터를 사용해 종풍부도, 심슨 지수 등의 생물다양성 지수를 확인하였으며 PCA, DCA등의 방법을 통해 각 요소와 각 논의 분포 또한 확인하였다. 스케일에 따른 차이도 확인하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 강화의 생물다양성 데이터 분석을 통해 논둑 식생이 유기논에서 관행논보다 더 높은 종풍부도와 생물량을 보였다는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 논 쌍에 따라 유기-관행 논간의 차이의 정도는 서로 달랐다. 또한 사이트간의 차이는 경관구성이나 주변의 종자은행의 차이라고 이해할 수 있는 것으로 보인다.

두번째로, 수서 대형무척추동물의 종수와 개체수는 대체로 유기논에서 더 높았다. 그러나 개체수 상의 차이가 종수의 차이보다 더 확연하게 나타났다. 발견된 종수가 많지 않고 주로 저서무척추동물에 한정되었기 때문에 이러한 결과가 나타난 것으로 보인다. 서로 다른 논의 쌍 간의 차이는 커서 평균 도출 등에 영향이 있었으나 한 쌍에 소속된 유기-관행 논간의 차이를 봤을 때 섀넌 지수는 대부분의 경우 유기논에서 더 높았다.

세번째로, 토양특성의 분석을 통해 얻은 결과는 유기논과 관행논의 토양 특성의 차이가 미미하다는 것을 드러내었다. 테스트 중 많은 항목이 유기논과 관행논간 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 총질소 함량과 교환성 양이온인 칼슘 이온의 함량은 오히려 유기논에서 더 높았다. 이것은 비료를 사용하지 않는 유기농법이 일반적인 우려와는 달리 식물의 생육에 필요한 요소들을 갖추고 있다는 것을 의미할 수 있다.

이 연구는 논의 생물다양성을 비교한 초기의 연구로, 이전의 연구들보다 많은 샘플을 확보해 통계적 연구를 할 수 있었으며 유기와 관행논의 쌍을 여러 쌍을 연구하여 농법차이뿐 아니라 지역적 차이 또한 확인할 수 있었다는 의미를 가진다.

차후의 연구들이 좀더 다양한 농법적 차이를 고려하고 환경적 차이를 고려하며 정책적인 문제까지 포섭한다면, 논 생물다양성 연구가 더 풍부해질 수 있을 것이다.