3차원 표면 렌더링 영상과 2차원 멀티 단면 영상에서의 두부계측 재현성 비교

Abstract

1. 목적 : 3차원 표면 렌더링 영상과 2차원 멀티단층영상을 이용하여 3차원 전산화단층영상의 관찰자 내, 그리고 관찰자 간 두부계측 재현성을 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법 : 서울대학교 치과병원에 내원한 20명의 환자의 전산화단층영상을 이용하여 3차원 골표면 영상과 2차원 멀티단층영상을 재구성하고 각 영상에서 11개의 계측점을 이용하여 12개의 계측 항목을 2명의 관찰자가 각각 2회 측정한 후 재현성에 차이가 있는지를 알아본다.

3. 결과 : 두 명의 관찰자 모두에서 관찰자 내 일치도에서 통계적으로 유의할만한 차이(p<0.05)를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 관찰자 간 일치도에서는 통계적으로 유의할만한 차이(p<0.05)를 보였다. 2차원 멀티단층영상에서 계측한 값의 관찰자 간 표준편차가 3차원 표면 렌더링 영상에서 계측한 값의 관찰자 간 표준편차보다 0.14-0.15mm 작았다.

4. 결론 : 2차원 멀티단층영상 두부계측은 계측 방법이 복잡하며 시간이 더 소요되는 단점이 있지만 3차원 골표면 영상 두부계측보다 재현성이 높다. 하지만 3차원 표면 렌더링 영상에서의 두부계측도 높은 관찰자 내, 관찰자 간 재현도를 나타내므로 임상적으로 3차원 골표면 영상 두부계측을 고려해볼만 하다.

Purpose: The aim of this paper was to assess the reproducibility of linear measurements on three-dimensional (3D) surface-rendered images generated from computed tomography in comparison with two-dimensional (2D) multi plannar slices.

Material and Methods: The study population consisted of 20 patients examined with computed tomography. For each analysis, 12 cephalometric reference landmarks were identified on 3D CT surface renderings. 16 linear distances were defined for cephalometric measurements. Two series of identifications were performed by two independent observers. In total, 2560 imaging measurements were completed.

Result: No statistically significant difference in the intra-observer measurements (p<0.05) was found between the measurements for the 3D images and the 2D tomographic slices. But, the inter-observer observations showed differences in the measurements for the 3D images and the 2D tomographic slices (p<0.05).