치아 외상 및 마우스 가드에 대한 청소년들의 인식 조사 : A survey on adolescent awareness of dental injuries and mouthguard

Abstract

치아 외상은 빠른 조치를 필요로 하며, 적절한 조치가 취해지지 못했을 경우에는 비가역적인 손상을 불러올 수 있기 때문에 청소년들이 이에 대해 잘 인식하고 있는지 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 청소년들의 치아 외상 경험 및 이에 대한 인식 상태를 평가하고 이의 예방 장치인 마우스 가드의 현주소에 대해 알아보는 것이다. 또한 이를 통해 치과 영역의 새로운 개척이 필요한 현 상황에서 마우스 가드가 대중적인 치과 치료로 자리잡을 가능성에 대해 평가해 본다.

서울 둔촌동에 소재하는 서울 체육고등학교 학생들 194명을 대상으로 치아 외상 및 마우스 가드에 대한 문항이 담긴 설문지를 이용하여 설문 조사를 시행하였다. 설문지는 치아 외상 및 마우스 가드에 대한 인식 정도를 파악할 수 있는 7개의 문항으로 구성되었으며, 3개의 문항에는 본인의 경험 여부에 따라 답변이 가능한 보조 문항을 추가하였다.

전치부 혹은 다른 치아의 파절 경험이 있느냐는 질문에 대해 전체 집단 중 24.2%가 그렇다고 대답했으며, 원인으로는 넘어짐과 운동활동이 각각 34.0%로 가장 높은 빈도를 보였다. 주변 친구나 가족이 치아 외상을 입은 경험이 있느냐는 질문에는 43.8%가 그렇다고 대답하였고, 56.2%는 아니라고 대답했다. 70.7%의 학생들은 치아 외상 시 취해야 할 적절한 응급조치법을 알고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 본인 및 주변 지인들의 치아 외상 경험 여부와 응급 조치에 대한 인지 여부는 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다(p < 0.05). 학생들이 생각하는 치아 외상 가능성이 높은 운동으로는 복싱이 44.8%로 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였고, 다음으로는 하키가 20.6%로 높게 나타났다. 15.5%의 학생들이 마우스 가드를 실제로 장착해 본 경험이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 본인의 치아 외상 경험 여부 및 마우스 가드에 대해 들어본 경험의 여부는 마우스 가드의 장착 경험 유무와 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다(p > 0.05). 장차 마우스 가드를 사용할 일이 생긴다면 어디서 구입할 것인가 라는 질문에 대해서는 43.6%가 치과 병원이라고 대답하였다.

체육 고등학교 학생들의 치아 응급처치법에 대한 인식 수준은 상당히 높으나, 치아 외상 경험 여부와는 무관하여 치아 외상 처치 후 치과의사에 의한 응급처치교육이 조금 더 강화되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 또한 체육고등학교 학생들이 치아 외상 가능성이 높다고 인지하고 있는 복싱, 하키 등에 대해서는 마우스 가드의 장착을 의무화하는 방안을 검토해 보는 것이 좋을 것으로 사료된다. 마우스 가드를 사용하지 않는 이유로는 홍보 부족이 가장 큰 이유인 것으로 나타났으며, 치과 의사로부터 마우스 가드에 대해 들어봤다는 응답은 가장 낮았던 것으로 미루어 보아 치과 의사들은 마우스 가드의 대중화를 위해 조금 더 적극적으로 홍보에 나설 필요성이 있다. 또한 치과 병원을 통해 구매하겠다는 의사가 가장 높게 나타나 마우스 가드 시장에서 치과병원이 가장 높은 인지를 받을 수 있을 것으로 예상되며, 나아가 마우스 가드가 치과치료의 대중적인 영역으로써 자리 잡을 가능성도 있을 것으로 보인다.

Adolescent awareness of dental injuries and first-aid treatment procedures are important because without it, irreversible damages may occur. The aim of this study is to assess the adolescent awareness and experience of dental injuries and their knowledge of mouth guard that provides protection. And from that, given the circumstance that dental field needs to expand their territory, we will assess the possibility of mouthguard whether it would be one of the routine dental treatments or not.

The present study was conducted on 194 students of Seoul physical education highschool in Dunchon-dong, Seoul with the questionnaire that contains questions about dental injuries and mouthguard. The questionnare is consists of seven questions which assess the degree of cognition about dental injuries and mouthguard, and three of them have optional questions that depend on respondents' experience.

The overall rate of incisal fractures or other dental injuries was found to be 24.2%, and the primary causes were accidental falls and sport accidents, 34.0% respectively. 43.8% of respondents had friends or families who had experienced dental injuries, and 56.2% were not. They were also asked to answer the way of first aid to dental injuries they know, and the rate of respondents who answered correctly was 70.7%. And the study found no correlations between students' or their acquaintances' experience of dental injuries and students' cognition about first aid to dental injuries(p < 0.05). Students think that the most dangerous sport is boxing(44.8%), and hockey(20.6%) was followed next. 15.5% of students had experience of using mouth guard, and there were correlations between their experience of dental injuries and the fact that they've heard of mouthguard. 43.6% of students answered that they will purchase mouthguard from dental clinics.

Most of students were aware of the first aid to dental injuries, but the post-traumatic education about the first aid needs to be strengthened by dentists because their awareness of first aid was irrelevant to their experience of dental injuries. It might be good to recommend athletes to wear mouthguard in sports like boxing and hockey, that students of physical education high school think dangerous. The main reason why students don't use mouthguard was lack of publicity, and dentists had better promote mouthguard because the rate of students who heard about mouthguard from dentists was the lowest. Besides, the highest rate of answer for the question that asked which place they would like to purchase mouthguard the most in the future was dantal clinics, so it seems possible that dental clinics could take the premier place in the mouthguard market, and mouthguard could be a routine way of treatment in dental field.