Regulation of Anoikis Resistance by NADPH Oxidase 4 and Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor : NADPH Oxidase 4와 표피성장인자 수용체에 의한 부착성 상실 세포사멸의 조절

Abstract

Anoikis is a kind of apoptosis caused by inappropriate interaction between cells and extracellular matrix (ECM). Anoikis is essential process for maintaining appropriate number of cells in epithelial tissues. Normal cells are sensitive to anoikis whereas cancer cells acquire the anoikis resistance and survive when they detached from ECM. Anoikis resistance has an effect on proliferation and adhesion, and motility of cancer cells, also it is important for metastasis of cancer cells, especially.

To investigate anoikis resistance mechanism, RNA was isolated from the attached cells or suspended cells and processed for mRNA microarray using human lung epithelial adenocarcinoma A549 cells. Our microarray data demonstrated that Nox4 mRNA is up-regulated but the EGFR is down-regulated upon suspended condition. Next, we validated both mRNA and protein levels of Nox4 were up-regulated in A549 cell line. In addition, high level of ROS were detected in suspended cells and activations of Src and EGFR were elevated in the same condition. Interestingly, increased levels of ROS in suspended cells were decreased by ROS scavengers or Nox4 inhibitors, leading to inactivation of Src and EGFR. Furthermore, knock-down of Nox4 by si-RNA specific for Nox4 resulted in inactivation of Src and EGFR. In addition, knock-down of Nox4 down-regulated EGF receptor levels and decreased both growth and viability of cells in suspension. Knock-down of EGFR by si-RNA specific for EGFR also resulted in inactivation of Src and a decrease in cell growth. These results suggest that upon cell detachment, Nox4 expression is up-regulated and thus ROS levels are increased, which are important for activation of Src and EGFR, leading to sustained cell viability in the suspended cells. Therefore, we postulate that ROS generation through the Nox4 is an important process for anoikis resistance, and our findings suggest that anticancer therapeutics focusing on redox-based apoptosis induction.

부착성 상실 세포사멸 (anoikis)은 세포와 세포 외 기질(ECM)의 부적절한 상호작용에 의해 야기되는 세포사멸의 일종으로, 세포 교체가 빨리 일어나는 상피 조직이 적절한 세포 수를 유지하는데 필수적이다. 정상 세포는 부착성 상실 세포사멸에 민감한 반면, 암세포의 경우 세포 외 기질과 떨어진 경우에도 생존을 할 수 있는 부착성 상실 세포사멸 저항성 (anoikis resistance)을 획득한다. 부착성 상실 세포사멸 저항성은 암세포의 분열, 부착성 (adhesion) 그리고 이동성 (motility)에 영향을 주며, 특히 암세포가 암 발생지로부터 떨어진 곳으로 이동하여 다시 부착하고 자라는 암 전이 (metastasis)에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다.

부착성 상실 세포사멸 저항성의 기작을 연구하고자, 사람의 폐-상피 선암 세포주인 A549 세포의 부착 상태 (attached)와 부유 상태 (suspended)에서 mRNA를 추출하여 microarray 분석을 의뢰하였다. 분석한 microarray 정보를 통해 부유 상태에서 NADPH Oxidase 4 (Nox4)의 mRNA 수준이 높아진 것을 관찰하였다. 이 정보를 바탕으로, A549 암 세포주의 부유 상태에서 Nox4의 mRNA 수준, protein 수준을 확인한 결과, 모두 부착 상태에 비해 높아진 것을 확인하였다. Nox4는 활성산소종을 생성하는 효소이기 때문에, 다음으로 부착 상태에 비해 부유 상태에서 높아진 활성산소종의 수준을 확인하였고, 이 때 부유 상태에서 Src 이라는 인산화 효소와 표피 성장인자 수용체 (EGFR)의 활성화 수준이 향상된 것을 관찰하였다. 흥미롭게도, 부유 상태에서 높아진 활성산소종의 수준은 활성산소종 제거제에 의해 낮아지고, 이 때 Src과 표피 성장인자 수용체의 활성화 수준의 감소가 함께 수반되는 것을 관찰하였다. 게다가, Nox4를 특이적으로 표적하는 si-RNA에 의한 Nox4의 발현 저해 또한 Src과 표피 성장인자 수용체의 활성화 수준의 감소를 수반하였다. si-RNA에 의한 Nox4의 발현 저해는 또한 부유 상태 세포의 성장 속도를 늦추고, 세포 사멸을 증가시켰다. 이러한 연구 결과들은 암 세포가 부유 상태에 있을 때, Nox4의 발현이 증가하고, 이로 인해 세포 내 활성산소종의 수준이 높아지며, 이것이 Src과 표피 성장인자 수용체의 활성화에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 그러므로 Nox4에 의한 활성산소종의 생성은 부착성 상실 세포사멸 저항성의 기작에 중요한 과정일 것으로 생각되며, 이에 대한 연구는 향후 산화방지제를 이용한 암 전이 억제 치료제 개발에 크게 역할을 할 것으로 기대한다.