그린맵 만들기 활동이 초등학생의 환경소양에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 전 세계적인 환경 프로젝트로 자리 잡은 그린맵 활동을 초등학생에게 적용하여 보고 그 환경교육적 효과를 검증하기 위한 연구이다.

환경교육 프로그램으로서의 체험학습의 중요성과 그 효과는 이미 여러 연구를 통해 입증된 바 있으나, 자연에 초점을 맞춘 체험학습은 도시 인구의 비율이 절대적인 우리나라 여건상 실현되기 어렵고 오히려 환경교육을 멀리 있는 교육, 실현하기 어려운 교육으로 인식시킬 수 있으므로 자신이 살고 있는 지역에 기반을 둔 체험환경 교육 프로그램이 필요하다. 또한 공간적 경계가 없는 환경문제의 특성상 지역과 세계를 잇는 환경교육적 접근이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구자는 도시에서도 쉽게 적용가능하며, 지역에 기반을 두면서도 지역과 세계를 이어주는 매개체로서의 그린맵의 의의에 주목하였다. 이에 그린맵 만들기 활동을 초등학생의 환경교육 프로그램으로 제안하여 이 프로그램에 참여한 아동의 환경소양의 변화로서 이의 환경교육적 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

초등학생에 맞는 그린맵 프로그램을 개발하여 서울지역 초등학교 3학년 2개 반 아동들을 대상으로 그린맵 활동을 진행하고, 진행 전과 후의 환경소양 검사를 통해 그 변화를 검증하였다. 그린맵 활동은 조사 활동 전 수업, 모둠별 조사활동(마을탐사), 조사활동 후 수업(실질적인 그린맵 완성), 토론 및 토의 로 구성되었다. 검사결과는 통계프로그램인 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 독립표본 t검증과 대응표본 t검증을 통해 분석하였다.

연구결과, 그린맵 활동을 한 아동들에게서 환경소양의 긍정적 변화가 유의미한 결과로 나타났다. 그린맵 활동을 통해 환경소양을 함양할 수 있는 것으로 보이며, 특히 인지적 영역과 행동적 영역에 있어서 더욱 효과적인 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 양적으로 치우쳐진 한계를 가지고 있으나 그린맵 만들기 활동을 통해 아동들의 환경소양이 함양되고 지역에 대한 관심과 자부심이 향상된 결과를 나타냈다.

3학년 뿐 아니라 다른 학년, 청소년, 일반인들에게도 적용 가능한 다양한 그린맵 프로그램이 개발·적용되어 전 지구적인 환경문제 해결을 위한 환경교육의 노력에 힘을 보태길 기대한다.

This research is a study to develop and apply Green map program which has been applied to worldwide as a global environmental project to elementary school students and verify the effectiveness of it for environmental education for the first time in Korea.

The importance of education as an experiential learning environment and its effects have already been proven through many studies but experiential learning focused on nature only makes training rather be perceived as difficult to achieve and environmental education be realized in the distance education in the country of absolute urban population ratio like Korea.

Therefore, experiential environmental education programs is required to be based on the area people live in. In addition, the educational approach is needed connecting local and global environment because there is no spatial boundary in the environmental problems. The researcher pay attention to the characteristic of Green map which connects local and world and is applied easily in the city.

Therefore, the researcher propose this Green map program as an environmental education programs for elementary school students and validate its environmental educational effect through the change of children's environmental literacy participating in this program.

54 of third grade children of elementary school in Seoul were participated in the Green map project and the environmental literacy was assessed by examining the change before and after the project. Green map program is composed with lesson before investigations, investigations activities (village exploration), lesson after investigations (Green map substantial completion) and discuss and debate. Test results were analyzed using a statistical program SPSS program.

The findings showed that the change of children's environmental literacy participating Green map project was significant. It is perceived that Green map project cultivate environmental literacy, especially the cognitive, behavioral, appears to be more effective in the area.

It is demanded that various Greenmap programs as many as possible be developed and applied to environmental education for solving the global environmental problems.