온실가스감축정책의 경제적 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 온실가스 감축을 위한 정책 개입에 따른 비용을 측정하고, 정책 개입 비용에 유도기술변화가 미치는 영향을 살펴본다. 또한 에너지 기술 R&D 투자로 인한 정책 개입 비용의 감소효과를 살펴본다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 MIT-EPPA 모형을 기본으로 하여, 한국의 경제 실정을 반영한 일국동태 연산일반균형 모형을 구축한다. 특히 에너지 기술을 세분화하여 모델링함으로써 한국 정부가 추진하고 있는 에너지 기술에 대한 R&D 투자의 성과를 측정할 수 있도록 한다.

온실가스 감축을 위한 정책 개입 시, 유도기술변화의 여부에 따라 GDP 손실 비용이 다르게 나타났다. 이는 정책이 유도한 기술변화가 GDP 손실을 보전해주는 효과가 있으며, 이는 정책 비용의 평가 시 반드시 고려해야 할 사항이라는 것을 암시하는 것이다. 실증적으로 탄소세 3만원(이산화탄소 1mmt당)이 부과될 때, 각 R&D 기술에 대한 투자(총 R&D 비용의 1% 씩)는 GDP 손실을 2050년까지 약 390조원 보전해주는 것으로 드러났다. 온실가스감축에 대해서는 탄소세와 R&D 투입 모두가 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다.

This research evaluates the cost of policy intervention for reducing greenhouse gases and the effect of induced technology change in policy intervention cost. Moreover, I evaluate the cost reduction effect of investment in energy R&D technologies. For this purpose, I construct one nation-dynamic computable general equilibrium(one nation- dynamic CGE) model which reflect real Korean economy based on MIT-EPPA model. Especially, I measure economic result of R&D investment in energy technologies that is made by Korean government through specialized CGE model in energy technologies.

When policy intervention for greenhouse gases abatement exists, GDP loss cost varies depending on induced technology change. This implies that technology change induced by policy reduces GDP loss and this fact should be regarded when we evaluate policy cost. Empirically, when 30,000 Korean Won(per 1mmt of carbon dioxide) imposed, R&D investment in each energy technologies(1% of total R&D investment in each technologies) reduces 390 trillion Korean Won of GDP loss by 2050. Moreover, Carbon tax and R&D investment have positive effect in greenhouse gases abatement.