A minimalist model of single molecule spectroscopy in a dynamic environment studied by metadynamics method

Abstract

In this paper we develop a minimalist model of single molecule spectroscopy in a dynamic environment. Our model is based upon a lattice system consisting of a probe molecule embedded in an Ising- model like environment. We assume that the probe molecule interacts with the Ising spins via a dipole-dipole potential, and calculate free energy curves and lineshapes of the system. To investigate fluctuation behavior of the system we exploit the metadynamics sampling method. In particular, using the method, we calculate the free energy curve of magnetization of the lattice and that of the transition energy of the probe molecule. Furthermore, we compare efficiencies of three different sampling methods used; unbiased, umbrella, and metadynamics sampling methods. Finally, we explore the lineshape behavior of the probe molecule as the system undergoes a phase transition from a sub- critical and to a super-critical temperature. We show that the transition energy of a probe molecule is broadly distributed due to the heterogeneous, local environments.

응축 환경에서의 간단한 단분자 분광학적 모델을 개발하였다. 이 모델은 이징 모형을 기반으로 격자 환경과 탐사 분자로 구성되어 있다. 탐사 분자는 각 이징 스핀과는 쌍극자간 상호작용을 한다고 가정하고 이 시스템의 자유 에너지 곡선과 스펙트럼선을 구해 보았다. 이 시스템의 요동 현상을 살펴보기 위해서 메타다이나믹스 방법을 사용하였는데, 이징 모형의 자유에너지 곡선과 탐사 분자의 전이 에너지 곡선이 그것이다. 뿐만 아니라, 이 방법의 효율성을 알아보기 위해 일반적인 표본 추출 방법, 우산 표본 추출 방법과 비교해 보았다. 마지막으로, 시스템이 임계 온도 위와 아래에 있을 때 탐사 분자의 스펙트럼선이 어떤 모양으로 바뀌는지 알아보았다. 이를 통해 탐사 분자의 전이 에너지가 국부 환경의 불균질성에 의해 넓게 분포됨을 알 수 있다.