염료감응 태양전지용 새로운 광감응제 합성에 관한 연구 : Studies on Synthesis of New Photosensitizers for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Applications

Abstract

염료감응 태양전지는 값싼 제작비용과 높은 에너지 전환 효율을 나타내는 차세대 태양 전지로 주목 받고 있다. 염료감응 태양전지를 이루는 여러 구성 요소 중 가장 핵심 재료인 염료는 루테늄계 유기 금속 염료와 유기 염료가 개발되고 있으며 이 중 유기 염료는 가시광선 영역에서의 높은 흡광 효율을 나타내고 저가 합성이 가능하며 다양한 분자구조를 설계할 수 있는 장점을 가진다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 전자 주개 물질과 컨쥬게이션 그룹을 포함하는 새로운 유기 염료를 합성하고 소자를 제작하여 효율을 측정하였다. 첫 째, 페난트로이미다졸을 전자 주개 물질, 사이아노 아세트산을 전자 받개로 하여 사이오펜과 벤젠 고리로 구성된 컨쥬게이션을 포함하는 다섯 가지의 유기 염료를 (H6-H10) 합성하였다. 이 경우, 분자 내 벤젠 그룹의 도입에 따른 평면성 뿐 아니라 전자 주개 그룹에 여러 가지 기능을 할 수 있도록 도입된 치환체에 의해 물질의 광화학적, 전기화학적 특성과 소자 효율이 큰 영향을 받는 것을 관찰하였다. 가장 높은 에너지 전환 효율은 H6 염료를 이용한 소자에서 5.12 %를 나타내었다. 둘 째, 카바졸과 트리페닐아민을 전자 주개로 하는 D-D-π-A 구조의 두 가지 염료를 합성하고 소자를 제작하여 효율을 측정하였다. 추가적인 전자 주개 물질에 의해 단파장 영역에서 강하게 빛을 흡수하는 것을 보였고 벤조사이아다이아졸과 벤조옥사다이아졸에 의해 더욱 향상된 효율적인 분자 내 전하 이동에 의해 장파장에서도 빛을 흡수하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이 중H11 염료를 이용한 소자에서 5.20 % 로 더 높은 효율을 나타내었으며 용매 또는 전해질 조건을 최적화하여 증가된 효율을 얻기 위한 추가적인 실험이 요구된다.

이 밖에도 피롤 또는 사이아졸을 포함하는 스쿠아렌 염료를 합성하는 과정에서 분자의 반응성에 따른 문제점에 관해 논의하고자 한다.

Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) have received much attention due to their low production cost and relatively high power conversion efficiency. Among three components of conventional DSSCs, the photo-sensitizer is an essential factor for realizing highly efficient DSSCs. Here, we present synthesis and DSSC performance of new organic dyes composed of a variety of donors, π-conjugated bridges. Firstly, five functionalized organic dyes were synthesized consisting of phenanthroimidazole as an electron donor and cyanoacetic acid as an anchoring group, which are linked by π-conjugated bridges such as phenylene and thiophenylene moieties. The best photovoltaic performance was achieved by H6 dye (5.12 %) which composed of bithiophene as π-bridge. Secondly, two organic dyes of a D-D-π-A structure were synthesized adopting carbazole and triphenylamine as donors and benzothiadiazole derivatives as π-conjugated bridges. H11 dye, containing benzothiadiazole unit in π-bridge, showed a better efficiency (5.20 %) than H12 (2.06 %). A systematic investigation was carried out to see if the photovoltaic performances are significantly affected by composition of molecules.

In addition, we present our attemps to synthesis new squaraine dyes containing pyrrole or thiazole units. It will be discussed that the reactivity of molecules has a large effect on the synthesis of squaraine dyes.