Fabrication of conductive polypropylene/multi-walled carbon nanotube composites by masterbatch dilution method : 마스터배치를 이용한 폴리프로필렌/탄소나노튜브 나노복합체의 제조 및 특성

Abstract

이 논문에서는 마스터배치를 이용하여 고분자/탄소나노튜브 복합체를 제조하고 그 특성에 관하여 연구하였다. 기존 고분자/ 탄소나노튜브 마스터배치 방법과 달리 탄소나노튜브 혼탁액 마스터배치를 이용하여 고분자/탄소나노튜브 복합체를 제조하였고, 유변 물성 측정, 전도도 측정, 분산 상태 관찰을 통해 그 특성을 살펴보았다. 탄소나노튜브 혼탁액 마스터배치를 제조하기 위해 폴리다이메틸실록세인(PDMS)과 탄소나노튜브를 3-롤밀을 사용하여 혼합하였고 이렇게 만들어진 탄소나노튜브 혼탁액 마스터배치를 폴리프로필렌과 혼합하여 탄소나노튜브 복합체를 제조하였다. 혼탁액 마스터배치를 이용한 폴리프로필렌/탄소나노튜브 복합체의 물성 향상을 알아보기 위해 혼합 과정에서 탄소나노튜브를 직접 고분자에 넣는 방법으로 만든 고분자/탄소나노튜브 복합체와 비교해 보았다. 유변 물성에 따르면 혼탁액 마스터배치를 이용한 경우, 낮은 주파수에서 뚜렷하게 복합점도와 저장탄성률이 증가하였다. 또한 탄소나노튜브를 직접 혼합한 경우에는 탄소나노튜브의 농도가 0.9wt% 이상이 되어야 전도도가 상승한 반면 혼탁액 마스터배치를 이용한 경우 0.5wt% 만으로도 높은 전도도 상승을 보여주었다. 또한 분산 상태를 관찰해 보았을 때, 혼탁액 마스터배치를 이용한 경우에 탄소나노튜브가 가닥으로 흩어져서 잘 분산된 모습을 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 혼탁액 마스터배치를 이용한 혼합 방법이 탄소나노튜브를 분산시키는 효과적인 방법임을 알 수 있었다.

Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) exhibit great mechanical and electrical properties due to its unique structure. There is a great potential for electrically dissipative or conductive composite materials. But CNTs easily aggregate in polymer melt, which restricts industrial application. In this sense CNTs dispersion is important for practical applications. In this study, we propose an effective dispersion method of Multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) in polypropylene (PP) by introducing a masterbatch dilution technique. The preparation process of MWCNT-masterbatch was performed by 3-roll milling machine and MWCNT-masterbatch was added to polymer melt in the middle of blending. The MWCNT/PP composites were characterized by using their rheological, electrical and morphological properties. The rheological properties including storage modulus and complex viscosity of composites significantly increased at low frequency compared with that of MWCNT/PP composites without masterbatch process. PP/(PDMS/MWCNT) composites showed much lower resistance than 10^5/sq. According to FE-SEM the composite through a masterbatch dilution maintains a good dispersion of MWCNT up to 2wt% CNTs contents.