피로인산 전해질 속에서 전해 도금을 이용한 씨앗층 수리 : The repairing of Cu seed layer using electrodeposition in a pyrophosphate solution

Abstract

본 연구에서는 pyrophosphate 기반의 도금액을 이용하여 씨앗층 수리 공정에 적용하였고 구리 이온 농도와 전압 파형 등 공정 변수의 영향을 확인하였다. 우선 탄탈륨 위에서의 핵 형성 실험에서는 황산 기반의 도금액과 pyrophosphate 기반의 도금액이 가지는 핵 형성 및 성장 특성을 표면 분석과 전기화학 분석을 이용하여 고찰하였다. 그 결과 탄탈륨 위에서 높은 핵 형성 밀도와 균일한 성장 특성을 가지는 0.028 M의 Cu2P2O7, 1.00 M K4P2O7 전해질을 씨앗층 수리를 위한 최적 도금액으로 선정하였다. 이후 damage를 입은 구리 기판을 통해서 실제 씨앗층 수리 실험을 진행하였으며 인가 전압의 파형이 가지는 영향성을 구리 표면 도포율과 비저항 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 그 결과 실험적으로 -1.66 V의 nucleation potential과 -1.16 V의 growth potential을 가해주는 two-step 방법을 통해 가장 높은 구리 표면 도포율과 낮은 비저항을 가지는 구리 박막을 만들 수 있었다. 이렇게 two-step 방법으로 만들어진 박막은 이후 패턴 채움 실험에서도 우수한 성능을 가는 것으로 확인 되었으며, 씨앗층 수리 기술을 이용해 55 nm의 폭을 가지고 종횡비가 5.5:1인 패턴을 결함 없이 채울 수 있었다.

In this study, the electrodeposition was attempted to the seed layer repairing. The nucleation and growth characteristics of various electrolytes were investigated, and it was ascertained that the pyrophosphate-based electrolyte was more appropriate than sulfuric acid-based electrolyte. It was also confirmed that the reduction in the concentration of Cu2P2O7 from 0.28 M to 0.028 M enhanced the nucleation of Cu on Ta and conformal growth of nuclei. With pyrophosphate electrolyte containing 0.028 M Cu2P2O7 and 1.00 M K4P2O7, the influence of potential-waveforms on repairing performance was analyzed by measurement of surface coverage and resistivity of Cu film. Two-step electrodeposition was performed to improve the step coverage, consisted of nucleation and growth potentials. It resulted in 99.46% of higher surface coverage and 4.81 μΩ•cm of lower resistivity, which was ascribed to the following reasons; (i) the enhancement of nucleation density resulting from relatively high nucleation potential and (ii) conformal growth induced by lower growth potential. Two-step repairing also guaranteed better filling performance in the pattern filling test.