한국 이산화탄소 포집 및 저장망의 경제성 평가 : Economic Evaluation of Carbon Capture and Storage Network in Korea

Abstract

이산화탄소 포집 및 저장(CCS, Carbon Capture and Storage)기술은 대규모 발생원에서 배출된 이산화탄소를 포집하여 대기에 방출시키지 않고 처리하여 기후변화에 대응하는 기술이다. 화석에너지 기반 경제에서 청정에너지 경제로 패러다임이 변화하는 시기에 가교적 역할을 담당하는 기술이기 때문에 전세계적으로 연구 및 실증산업이 진행되고 있다. 우리나라 정부 또한 CCS 통합 실증 프로젝트를 추진하여 국제적 CCS 기술 우위를 확보하고자 한다.

현재 국내외적으로CCS 통합 실증 프로젝트가 계획되고 진행되고 있지만 포집-수송-저장 단계별 기술을 선택할 때 각 단계간의 유기적 관계를 고려하여 기술은 선택한 사례는 전무하다. 또한 CCS 통합 실증 프로젝트의 단계별 기술을 선택하는 정량화된 방법론이 없는 실정이다.

이러한 상황에서 기술수준과 친환경수준을 고려한 수학적 선택 모델을 구축하였다. 개발수준이 높은 기술은 상대적으로 낮은 기술보다 가중치에 의해 상대적 비용이 감소하게 하고, 일정 조건 이상의 환경 수준을 만족하도록 하였다.

먼저 포집단계에서는 연소후 포집기술, 연소전 포집기술, 순산소 연소기술을 선택하는데 있어서 포집설비가 설치될 공정의 연료를 고려하도록 하며, 무연탄, 유연탄, 천연가스 3가지 화석연료에 대한 3가지 단계의 연료 비용 시나리오를 반영하였다.

다음 수송단계에서는 파이프라인 수송, 선박 수송을 선택하는데 있어서 파이프라인의 경우 육상 혹은 해상에 설치되는지를 고려하도록 하며, 3가지 수송용량에 대한 거리에 따른 수송비용 수식을 구축하였다.

마지막으로 저장단계에서는 폐유전 및 가스전 저장, 심부염대수층 저장을 선택하는데 있어서 육상 혹은 해상에 위치하는지를 고려하며, 3가지 단계의 저장 비용 시나리오를 반영하였다.

이를 통해 CCS통합 프로젝트의 상용화 시기는 단축시키고 환경에 미치는 영향을 최소로 하면서 경제적 비용을 감축시킬 수 있는 기술을 선택할 수 있었다.

The purpose of the carbon capture and storage (CCS) technology is to prevent large quantities of CO2 from being released into atmosphere. The process is based on capturing carbon dioxide from large point emission sources of carbon dioxide. It is regarded as a possible strategy to mitigate the contribution percentage of fossil fuel emission which it occupies in global warming. The technology is viewed as a bridge connecting the current fossil fuel-based energy system with one that has near-zero carbon emissions. Therefore CCS R&D and demonstration projects are launched in various places around the world. South Korean government is also focusing research efforts in order to gain a competitive edge with respect to technology.

None of the current CCS integrated demonstration project has selected technologies in consideration of comprehensive relationship between capture-transport-storage stages. Moreover there is no quantitative methodology of technology selection for each stage.

In this study, a mathematical methodology for project plan assessment and selection is established considering the level of technologies and environmental impacts. If a technology holds a relatively high level of technology development, it requires relatively low capital or operational cost than other technologies and this level of technology development is scaled by weighting factors. And the level of environmental impacts is kept above certain levels.

First, three types of currently existing fossil fuel; hard coal, lignite, natural gas and three steps of cost scenarios; low, medium, high are reflected on the methodology for selecting capture technology; post-combustion, pre-combustion, oxy-fuel combustion.

Second, two types of transport places; onshore and offshore are reflected on the methodology for selecting transport technology; pipeline, ship. And the transport cost formulations are derived for the three types of transport capacities

Finally, two types of storage places; onshore and offshore and three steps of cost scenarios; low, medium, high are reflected on the methodology for selecting storage technology; depleted oil and gas fields, deep saline aquifer.

As for the contribution to establishment of this study, the mathematical methodology is able to select an appropriate scenario of technologies which minimizes economic costs while shortening commercialization period and reducing environmental impacts.