Corrosion behavior of aluminum current collector and LiCoO2 electrode performance in ionic liquid based on bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide anion : 비스플루오설포닐이미드를 음이온으로 가지는 이온성 액체 전해질에서 알루미늄 집전체의 부식 특성과 LiCoO2 전극의 성능

Abstract

Lithium ion batteries have been researched as a major power supply for portable devices due to high energy density and good cycleability. However, since LIBs use volatile and flammable organic solvents system with inorganic lithium salts, room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs) recently have attracted interests as electrolytes for electrical vehicles (EVs) and energy storage devices, which need high thermal stability. These non-volatile and thermally stable RTILs, however, show poor rate characteristics due to the high viscosity. This property is mainly based on TFSI; one of most commonly used anion. Hence, instead of TFSI, to lower the viscosity, bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide (FSI) anions are newly introduced. However, these imide-type anions are restrictedly used because they cause corrosion of aluminium current collector. In this study, to employ RTILs based on FSI anion as an electrolyte for LIBs, the Al corrosion behaviour and the application of FSI based RTILs as an electrolyte of LIBs was investigated while focusing on the relationship between surface films and corrosion behaviours.

Unlike TFSI anion, when the ionic liquid N-methyl-N-propyl-pyrrolidinium bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide (PMPyrFSI) is mixed with one mole of LiTFSI salt, cyclic voltammetry shows that corrosion current flowed on the Al foil above 4 V vs. Li/Li+. Further surface analysis by FE-SEM shows that pitting corrosion occurred all over the Al foil. Also through XPS analysis, it was found that passivation film was not formed on the surface without native oxide films. When 1.0M LiTFSI PMPyrFSI was applied to Li/LiCoO2 half cell, the specific capacity gradually decreased with following cycles. This phenomenon was not shown if titanium current collector was replaced with Al. To analyze how the Al corrosion effected on decreased discharge capacity, the electrode which Al current collector was exposed on purpose were prepared to make the corrosion severely occur at room temperature. From EIS measurement, they showed the different surface resistance according to the the degree of exposed Al (full, 1mm, and 3mm). This means that the corrosion behaviour could lead the higher surface resistance from the electrolyte decomposition. To apply PMPyrFSI into the practical LIBs, the Al corrosion should be effectively protected. If LiPF6 salt is added in electrolytes, the additional film containing AlF3 and Al2O3 was formed from the salt decomposition. Thus, this helps AlF3 abundant films formed and effectively prevented Al corrosion of current collector. Also, the good charge-discharge performance was obtained.

최근 리튬 이온 전지가 다양한 산업 분야 (전기 자동차, 에너지 저장용 장치 등)의 쓰임에 따라 우수한 전지 안전성이 요구되고 있다. 하지만 기존의 상용 유기 전해질은 고온 사용 시 열폭주로 인한 위험성 때문에 충분한 안전성 확보가 어려운 단점을 갖고 있어, 이를 해결하기 위해 열적으로 안정한 이온성 액체를 전해질로 적용하는 방안이 도입되고 있다.

그 중 가장 많이 사용되는 Bis(trifluorosulfonyl)imide(TFSI) 음이온 기반의 이온성 액체는 상온에서 높은 점성으로 인해 속도 특성이 좋지 못한 단점을 가지고 있어, 보다 낮은 점도를 가진 Bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide 음이온을 기반으로 한 이온성 액체에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그러나 이미드 계열 음이온을 사용한 전해질의 경우 양극 집전체로 사용되는 알루미늄 호일의 부식에 대한 위험성 때문에 그 사용이 일부 제한되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 FSI 음이온 기반의 이온성 액체를 리튬 이온 전지의 전해질로 적용하기 위해서는 반드시 알루미늄 집전체의 부식 거동을 확인하였으며, 본 연구에서는 알루미늄 표면의 피막 형성과 부식 거동 간의 상관관계를 바탕으로 전지의 퇴화 현상에 초점을 맞추어 해석하였다.

알루미늄 포일을 작동전극으로 사용했을 때 TFSI 음이온 기반 이온성 액체가 상온에서 부식 거동을 보이지 않는 것과는 달리, FSI 음이온을 사용한 1.0M LiTFSI/PMPyrFSI 전해질의 경우 약 4 V vs. Li/Li+ 이상의 전압에서 부식에 의한 전류가 흐르는 것을 순환전압전류법을 통해 확인하였으며, FE-SEM 분석으로부터 알루미늄 표면에 심각한 국부 부식(Pitting corrosion)이 진행되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. XPS를 사용한 표면 분석을 통해 알루미늄 표면에는 미리 존재하는 자연산화막 외에 다른 피막은 생성되지 않았음을 확인하였다. 1.0M LiTFSI PMPyrFSI을 Li/LiCoO2 반쪽전지에 적용하였을 때, 충방전 사이클이 진행됨에 따라 방전 용량이 감소하였다. 그러나 이러한 현상은 알루미늄 집전체 대신 티타늄을 사용하면 이러한 현상은 발견되지 않는다. 부식 거동에 의한 용량 감소 현상을 좀 더 분석하기 위해 전극의 알루미늄 집전체 표면을 의도적으로 노출시킨 셀을 만든 후 교류 임피던스법을 통해 전극 저항을 측정하였다. 알루미늄 집전체의 노출 정도(full, 1mm, 3mm)에 따라 전극의 계면 저항이 점점 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 즉, 알루미늄 부식이 전해질 분해를 촉진시켜 저항이 큰 필름을 형성시키는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 PMPyrFSI이온성 액체를 실제 배터리에 적용하기 위해서는 알루미늄 부식 거동을 제어해야 한다. LiPF6염을 전해질에 소량 첨가하면 AlF3 이 풍부한 피막을 형성하여 알루미늄이 이온으로 녹아 나가는 부식을 막을 수 있고, Li/LiCoO2셀 성능 또한 향상된 것을 확인할 수 있었다.