탄소배출권 상품사슬과 전지구적 탄소시장의 위계 : A Commodity Chain of Certified Emission Reductions and Hierarchies of the Global Carbon Market

Abstract

선진국의 온실가스 감축목표를 효율적으로 달성하고 개발도상국의 지속가능한 발전을 이루기 위해 교토의정서에 의해 채택된 청정개발체제(Clean Development Mechanism: CDM)는 2005년 교토의정서 발효 이후 크게 성장하여 전지구적 탄소시장을 창출하였다. 그러나 이러한 성장에도 불구하고 실제로 CDM이 두 가지의 도입목적을 달성하였는지에 대해서는 의견이 분분하다. 두 가지 목표 달성 여부를 측정할 국제적으로 합의된 기준이 없는 현 상황에서 목표를 기준으로 한 이 논쟁은 해결되기 어려울 것이므로, 본 연구에서는 CDM의 결과, 즉 CDM이 창출한 시장에 주목함으로써 CDM의 성과를 논하고자 한다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 CDM 시장에서 거래되는 배출권인 CERs(Certified Emission Reductions)의 상품사슬을 분석하였다. 2005년부터 2010년까지 CDM 시장에 참여한 기관들을 군집분석하여 상품사슬을 구성하고, 시간의 흐름에 따른 군집별 시장에의 영향력 변화를 분석하여 상품사슬의 거버넌스 변화를 추적하였다. 이를 통해 궁극적으로 상품사슬 내에서의 부의 분배가 어떻게 일어났는지 논하고자 하였다.

분석 결과, CERs의 상품사슬은 기술보유 사업개발, 전문적 사업개발, 거래, 통합적 탄소사업, 구매로 구성되었다. 선진국의 온실가스 관련기관과 금융기관으로 구성된 구매자는 시장 초기에 CDM 사업개발과 구매를 주도하였으나 시장의 성장에 따라 2차 시장으로 옮겨갔고, 이들의 빈자리는 개발도상국의 전문적 사업개발자와 선진국의 거래자가 대체하였다. 사업개발에는 이후 많은 개발도상국의 기관들이 진입하여 경쟁 강도가 높아진 반면 수익성이 높은 사업은 감소하여 CERs 상품사슬에서 기술보유 사업개발과 전문적 사업개발은 수익성이 낮은 주변 상자가 되었다.

시장의 성장에 따라 구매 상자는 2차시장 거래와 최종 소비로 분화되었다. 위험에 의해 가치가 결정되는 CERs의 속성에 따라, 위험을 관리할 능력을 지닌 금융기관이 상품의 혁신을 주도하였다. 상품의 혁신에 따라 나타난 2차시장 거래 상자는 금융시장에서 축적된 기술과 경험을 필요로 하였으므로 진입장벽이 높았고, 따라서 소수의 선진국 금융기관이 이윤이 높은 2차시장 거래를 통해 CERs 상품사슬을 주도하였다.

결과적으로, CERs 상품사슬은 핵심 상자가 선진국에 주변 상자가 개발도상국에 위치하는 형태로 나타났고 이러한 양상은 2차 시장의 성장에 따라 더욱 가속화되었다. 따라서 CDM의 개발도상국 발전에의 기여는 제한적이었고, 이러한 제한적 기여마저도 주변 상자가 위치한 선발개도국에 국한되었다. CDM은 참여자간 힘의 불균형과 불평등한 분배가 나타나는 새로운 전지구적 시장을 창출하였고, 시장의 가장 큰 수혜자는 핵심 상자가 위치한 선진국의 기관들이었다.

The Clean Development Mechanism (CDM), which aims to give developed countries some flexibility in meeting their emissions reduction targets and to stimulate the sustainable development of developing countries, has created a global carbon market. Although the CDM market has grown rapidly, there are conflict opinions about whether the CDM has been successful at meeting its two objectives. Regarding this issue, it is difficult to reach an agreement because there are no internationally and commonly accepted definitions of and measurement criteria for greenhouse gas emissions reductions and sustainable development. If this issue continues to be considered from a goal-achievement point of view, endless arguments lie ahead. Therefore, this study focuses on wealth distribution in the CDM market rather than on its goals in an effort to identify the results of the CDM.

This study analyzes the commodity chain of Certified Emission Reductions (CERs), which are carbon credits traded in the CDM market. The commodity chain was established by conducting a cluster analysis of 918 organizations which participated in the CDM market from 2005 to 2010. To identify the distribution of wealth within the commodity chain, changes in the governance structure of the chain from 2005 to 2010 were analyzed by comparing the quantity of CERs captured by each box (production process) within the commodity chain.

It was identified that the commodity chain consisted of five boxes – technology-driven project development, consulting-driven project development, trading, integrated carbon business, and buying. Buyers who were companies in energy-intensive industries and financial institutions in developed countries dominated the primary CDM market at the early stage of the market but moved to the secondary CDM market as the CDM market grew. They gave their place to consulting-driven project developers and traders. Increasing participation by organizations from developing countries in the project development led to keen competition and low profitability of project development. Consequentially, project development was peripheralized within the commodity chain.

As the market grew, buying became subdivided into secondary-market trading and consumption due to financial innovation. Because the value of CERs depends on risk, financial institutions, having the ability to manage risks, could generate market innovations. The entry barrier to secondary-market trading was high because expertise and experience in the financial market were required for participation. As a result, a few financial institutions from developed countries drove the commodity chain by dominating the secondary-market trading, which was a highly profitable, core-like box.

Consequentially, the core-like box of the commodity chain had its units in developed countries and the peripheral box had its units in developing countries. This trend has accelerated with the growth of the secondary market. Thus, the contributions to developing countries by the CDM were limited, and even the limited contributions primarily benefitted the economically advanced developing countries in which the peripheral box was located. The CDM created a new global market which shows power inequality among the participants and an unequal distribution of wealth, with the main beneficiaries being organizations in developed countries.