하천정비사업이 복개 하천의 수질과 저서성 대형무척추동물 군집에 미치는 영향 분석 : Effects of stream improvement project on water quality and benthic macroinvertbrates in covered stream: a case study on Dorim stream

Abstract

과거 하천 사업들은 시대에 따른 가치관에 따라 변화하였다. 이수 및 치수 사업으로 자연적인 하천의 흐름은 무시되고, 도로망의 확대 및 주차장의 활용 등 토지 이용을 위해 복개 사업이 진행되었다.

이 연구는 이화학적, 생물학적 지수를 이용하여 복개 하천의 하천 정비 사업 시 수질 변화를 알아보기 위하여 도림천 상류를 대상으로 1996년, 2010년 문헌 자료와 2011년 현장 조사를 통해 수서성 대형무척추동물을 채집, 분류하였다. 각 지점을 생물학적 지수를 이용하여 서식처 질을 평가하였고 이화학적 항목들과 비교하였다.

사용된 생물학적 지수는 저서성 대형무척추동물 생태점수, 한국오수생물지수, TBIK, BMWPK, 군오염지수이고, 군집 상태를 보기 위한 우점도 지수, 다양도 지수, 종풍부도 지수, 종균등도 지수였고, 이화학적 지수로는 BOD5, 수온, 수소이온농도, 전기전도도, 탁도, 총용존 고형물이 측정되었다.

각 지수를 이용하여 각 지점의 수질을 평가해 본 결과 반복개 지점과 하천 정비 사업 지점에서 유의적인 차이가 있었다. 생물학적 지수와 군집 지수를 통해 본 결과 반복개 지점이 하천 정비 사업 지역에 비해 대체적으로 저서성 대형무척추동물이 서식하기 좋은 현상이 나타났다. 이는 하천 정비 사업이 수생태계 군집 조성에 불리한 역할을 하였을 것으로 판단되며 앞으로 더 자세한 조사가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

Stream development has been changed by social value for several years. The earlier stream development focused on channelization, utilization. However, the stream development have caused many side effects, for instance the natural flow has been neglected, and stream was covered for other land use like road expansion and parking lots.

This study was accomplished to examine the change of biological indexes for assessment water quality at Dorim-Stream. We looked into the water quality at 5 sites, using several biotic indexes, and to compare biotic indexes with chemical parameters .

The following biological indexes and chemical parameters were investigated to assess the water quality of each site : Dominance Index, Diversity Index, Richness index, Evenness index, Ecological Score of Benthic Macroinvertebrate Community, Korean Saprobic Index, TBIK, BMWPK, Group Pollution Index, BOD5, Temperature, pH, Conductivity, Turbidity, TDS.

The value of water quality is different from semi-covered site and stream improvement project site using each indexes. Semi-covered site is better benthic macroinvertbrates habitats than strewam improvement project site by each biological index.