섬강유역 야생동물 수변 서식지 보전계획

Abstract

국제적으로 자연환경 보전과 생물종다양성 증진에 대한 중요성이 부각되었다. 국내에서는 2004년 수달, 가슴반달곰과 같은 멸종위기종의 서식지를 특별보호구역으로 지정하여 보호할 수 있도록 야생동물식물보호법을 환경부에서 입법했다. 자연환경보전법은 생물다양성이 풍부하거나 자연경관이 수려하여 다양한 생태계를 대표할 수 있는 지역과 보전할 가치가 있는 지역을 체계적으로 보전 및 관리하기 위해 전문개정 시행되었다.

섬강에서는 4대강 사업과 지천정비 사업으로 인해 수달과 같은 국가 멸종위기 종을 비롯한 여러 야생동물들의 서식지 훼손이 발생하고 있다. 건강한 생태계의 지표종인 수달이 서식하고 있는 섬강은 수달 서식지 생태계 보전지역으로 설정되어 있지 않으며 체계적인 관리를 위한 장․단기계획이 마련되어 있지 않다. 그리고 섬강 생태계의 생물다양성의 보호, 보전 및 효율적 이용․관리에 관한 연구도 진행되어 있지 않은 상태이다.

이에 본 연구는 생물종다양성이 높은 섬강지역에서 서식밀도가 비교적 높은 수달의 서식환경 특성과 인문, 자연환경 조사 분석 및 종합 평가하고 등급화 하는 것이다. 그리고 서식지 평가를 통해 생물다양성이 높고 보존가치가 있는 지역을 보호지역으로 설정하고 서식지 관리 및 보전계획을 수립하는 것이다.

보호지역 설정과 서식지 관리 및 보존계획을 수립하기 위해 하천과 야생동물 서식지와의 관계를 고찰했다. 두 번째로는 수달의 특성과 서식지 환경을 분석하고 수달 서식환경 요소를 추출하여 종합평가 자료를 구축했다. 세 번째로는 IUCN(International Union of Conservation of Nature)에서 제시하는 보호지역 카테고리별 이용유형을 근거로 보호지역 설정에 대한 방향을 정리했다. 보호지역 카테고리 시스템에 대한 고찰을 통해 종/서식지 관리지역에 대한 물리적 특성 보호와 서식지 관리 및 서식지 특성 교육에 대한 관리목표를 고찰했다.

섬강을 연구대상지로 선정한 배경을 제시하고 자연․인문환경에 대한 현황조사를 실시했다. 국내외 수달 관련 연구를 고찰하여 국내 수달 서식지 선호요인과 수달 서식환경 위협요인을 종합 분석했다. 수달의 흔적이 발견되는 지역을 중심으로 9개의 지역을 지정하여 물리적 특성, 화학적 특성, 생물학적 특성 및 공간적인 특성을 도출했다. 평가 요소로는 바위, 식생, 먹이자원, 보금자리 등 13개의 항목을 설정하여 각 부문을 반영했다. 평가척도는 정량적 지수로서 1∼5의 점수로 부문별, 항목별로 동일하게 적용하여 서식지 등급의 분류 범주를 최소치 1과 최대치 5의 범위에서 결정했다. I등급은 자연환경이 우수한 서식지이고 V등급은 하천의 인공화와 수환경의 오염, 인간의 간섭이 많고 서식하기 어려운 지역이다. 평가 후 보전가치가 높고 수달 출현 빈도가 높은 지역 중 II 등급인 site 2와 7, III 등급인 site 4, 이들 3 개 지역을 선정하여 핵심보호구역으로 설정했다. 그 외 지역을 완충지역과 전이지역으로 설정했다.

핵심보호구역에서의 연구 목적의 조사와 모니터링을 허용하고 법적으로 보호된 지역으로 설정했다. 완충구역과 전이구역에서는 보전 중심의 이용자 이용 및 활동에 대한 이용자계획을 수립했다. 수달 서식환경 개선을 위한 제․내외지간 이동통로와 홍수 시 피신할 수 있도록 인공보금자리를 설치하여 서식환경 개선에 대한 방안을 제시했다. 수질 개선을 위한 저류지 조성과 오염원 관리를 계획했다. 서식환경 개선과 제․내외지 이동통로 설치와 조류별 서식환경 조성하여 어류, 조류, 양서파충류 및 포유류를 위한 생물종 다양성 관리계획을 수립했다. 지속적으로 야생동물과 하천에 대한 변화를 관찰하여 변화에 대응하기 위해 장기적인 모니터링 계획을 수립했다. 관광객과 지역주민을 대상으로 생태교육, 탐조활동, 산책로 조성 등 건전한 이용방안을 위한 이용자계획을 수립했다.

본 연구는 섬강을 대상으로 자연․인문환경 조사, 야생동물 조사 및 수달 서식환경에 대한 종합적인 분석을 통해 서식지 적합성에 대한 평가했다는데 의의가 있다. 그리고 보전가치가 있는 지역을 선정하여 서식지 보호지역으로 설정하고 서식지 관리 및 보전계획을 수립했다는 것에 의의가 있다.

현재 야생동식물 보호법으로 보호구역만 법적 효력을 가질 수 있다는 한계점과 서식지 보전을 위한 수달과 야생동물의 변화에 대한 지속적인 모니터링 및 행동권에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 그리고 서식환경 적합성 평가에 대한 가중치를 부여하고 개선된 방법을 참고하여 정밀한 평가와 연구가 필요하다.

Internationally, importance of the natural environment and biodiversity conservation for promotion was highlighted. In Korea, the number of wildlife and endangered species have decreased. Therefore, Ministry of Environment legislated the wildlife and plant protection laws to protect habitat of endangered species such as the asiatic black bear(Ursus thibetanus ussuricus) and the otter(Lutra lutra) by designating special protection areas in 2004. In addition, Natural Environment Conservation Act was amended to conserve and manage rich biodiversity areas, beautiful landscape areas or representative diverse ecosystems in 2004.

Endangered species such as the otter and other wildlife lost their habitats due to the four major rivers and stream improvement projects, development and water pollution in Seom river.

Indicator species of healthy ecosystems and endangered species class I, otter inhabits in Seom river. However, Seom river is not set as a conservation area of otter's habitat. In addition, there are no available short-term and long-term plans for systematic management and no study about protection and conservation of biodiversity of the ecosystem and deployable use management. This study is for analysis and evaluation otter's habitat environmental character, humanistic and natural environment then sort out class of habitat. Furthermore, its goal is to establish conservation plan and habitats management through habitat evaluation of biodiversity and valuable area to conserve by setting these areas as core areas.

It reviewed relationship between the river and wildlife habitats to set core area and establish habitat management and conservation plan. Second, it analyzed the otter's character and habitat environment and derived factors of habitat environment then build up database for total evaluation. Third, its sorting out direction of core area setting is base on category that IUCN(International Union of Conservation of Nature) presents. It reviewed physical characteristics protection and environmental education by reviewing reserves category system.

It presented background of selected site and processed research of natural and humanistic environment. It drew the otter's preference factors and environmental threat factors of habitat then analyzed these factors. It set up nine areas in site, made an index of habitat factors and established a criterion then evaluated class of habitat. It set three high conservation valuable areas as core areas after evaluation. Rest of areas in site were set up as buffer areas and transition areas.

Monitoring and research for study is available, but human activity is not available in Core area. It established user plan such as human activities and use in buffer area and trasition area. It proposed plan that improves otter's habitat environment by installing eco-corridor between inland and stream. Also, it provides artificial nests for otters when flood is happened in rainy season or heavy rain. It proposed a plan that improves better water quality by building flood storage reservoir with hydrophyte which purifies water. In addition, it handles a plan that manages water pollution source by making up sewage treatment facility in Seom river. It proposed biodiversity management plan for fish, birds, amphibians and reptiles, and mammals by improving habitat environment, installing eco-corridors and restoring bird's habitat environment. Also, it proposed persistent monitoring plan for otters and wildlife's life and stream environment. Last, it established user plan to maintain healthy use for tourists and local residents by providing ecology education, building walking path and bird-watching for experience.

This study presents the otter's habitat evaluation through total analysis from natural and humanistic environment survey and otter's habitat environment survey. Moreover, it says its significance on the habitat management and conservation plan by designating valuable conservation area as core areas.

The fact that only the designated preserved areas protected by the law. Moreover, it needs persistent monitoring and research on stream, wildlife and otter. It will be needed an improved method and an accurate evaluation for habitat environmental evaluation with weight of the factors.