수원 서호 생태수자원센터 일대 환경생태공원 설계 : A Design for Eco-environmental Park around

Abstract

과거 도시의 환경기초시설은 변두리지역에 위치하였으나 시가지의 확장과 대규모 택지개발로 파생되는 그 수요가 증가하여 도시 안으로 편입되어 주거지와 마주하게 되었다. 하지만 이러한 시설은 쾌적한 도시생활을 영위해 나감에 있어서 반드시 필요함에도 불구하고 입지 선정 시 악취, 소음, 분진, 등 생활상의 불편과 시설의 입지에 따른 부동산가치 하락과 위험성 인지 등에 의해 주민과의 갈등이 일어난다. 각 지자체는 이러한 갈등을 초래하는 환경기초시설의 부정적 이미지 제고를 위해 작게는 시설의 명칭변경부터 시설지의 공원화 사업까지 다양한 노력하고 있다.

국내 환경기초시설 중 하수처리장의 경우 1단계 하수처리장이 단순 기능에 집중하였다면, 2단계 하수처리장은 시설에 대한 기피 이미지 개선과 도시 안에 편입된 하수처리장의 활용도를 확장하여 공원으로 이용하고 있다. 하지만, 대부분 처리시설을 전면 지하로 감추고 복개 후 시민체육공원으로 활용한다. 하지만 지상의 질서를 가능케 한 지하의 힘들을 무조건 감추어야만 하는 추한 필요악일까. 우리의 도시 공간들은 우리의 일상을 가능하게 해주는 숨은 힘에 대해서 무관심하다. 우리의 일상은 도시의 흐름과 순환 체계 속에서 소외되어 있으며, 우리의 도시공간도 단편적인 즐거움을 위해 설계되어 왔고 이는 그 본질의 중요성을 간과하는 대처법이라고 판단한다.

본 논문은 수원시의 두 번째 하수처리시설인 서호 생태수자원센터와 그 일대를 대상으로 한다. 서호 생태 수자원센터는 수원 하수처리장의 처리량 분담과 중간 하수처리장으로써 하천에 다시 유량을 공급해 건천화를 방지하고 수질을 향상을 목적으로 건설되었다. 타 하수처리장과 같이 시설을 전면 지하화하고 상부는 공원으로 조성되는데 그 계획은 지하의 하수처리시설과 상부 공원은 장소만 공유할 뿐 연계가 없고, 인근 공원과 프로그램이 중복되며 주민참여프로그램도 전무하다. 이는 하수처리시설이라는 환경기초시설과 공원이 결합으로 시너지 효과를 낼 수 있는 좋은 기회요소가 있음에도 불구하고 이분법적으로 나누고 있다.

본 연구는 대상지의 기존 하수처리장 공원계획안의 한계점에서 출발하여 지역사회 안에서 환경기초시설을 무조건 숨기기보다는, 우리의 일상을 가능하게 해주는 숨은 힘에 집중하여 하수처리장의 본연의 기능을 유지하며 도시 물 관리와 생태교육의 장이되고, 지역주민과 공생할 수 있는 환경생태공원의 설계로 우리나라 하수처리장의 3단계 모델을 제시한다.

지하의 인공정화시스템과 공원의 자연정화시스템을 통합하여 우리의 그동안 소홀히 다루었던 지하 시설의 힘을 드러내고, 우수를 관리하는 레인가든을 도입하여 도시 물 관리와 학교 환경교육과 연결되는 사회 환경교육의 장을 제시한다. 더불어 대상지 내 재 생산물을 활용한 텃밭 프로그램으로 시민의 참여를 유도하고 그들의 참여로 운영, 유지되는 자원순환을 통해 지역사회와 공생하는 환경생태공원을 제시하였다.

본 논문에서는 지상의 자연정화시설은 주 된 정화처리설비가 아니며, 지하의 설비시스템의 부화를 덜고, 하수처리와 빗물관리를 전시하는 교육적 효과를 위해 설계하였기에, 기준용량 이상의 집중강우가 발생할 경우 여수로를 통한 초과유량의 배수는 불가피하다. 본 논문을 바탕으로 최근의 우리나라 강우패턴의 변화를 고려 훗날 설계기준인 최대홍수량 빈도를 상향시키는 것도 고려해 보아야 한다. 더불어 본 연구를 바탕으로 더 다양한 물 관련 환경체험교육 프로그램과 공간설계가 연구될 필요가 있으며, 하수처리장 이외의 다른 환경기초시설도 그 혐오 이미지가 개선되고 주민과 공생할 수 있는 방향에 대한 연구가 지속되길 기대한다.

Environmental fundamental facilities used to be located in the suburban area in times past, but became to be incorporated into a city and confronted by residential area with the expansion of city. Also, expansion of city unavoidably increased the location of the facility within the city due to increase of demand. Despite those facilities are indispensable for pleasant city life, various kinds of conflicts with residents have been created due to disadvantages of living such as nasty smell, noise and dust in the course of selection of location and decrease in value of real estate and awareness of risk in accordance with location of the facilities. For minimizing the negative image of environmental fundamental facilities causing those conflicts, local governments are taking efforts in various ways from changing the name of facility to promoting park project of the facility site.

When looking into the park projects for environmental fundamental facilities with wastewater treatment plants in the central figure, most projects are focused on the improvement of negative image toward the facility and making civic parks after locating purification equipment in the basement and covering watercourse. However, there is a limit in the way that most parks are created as sports parks not for other purposes. as well as there are no connection between treatment plants and park programs.

Seoho-cheon is one of 4 major streams in Su-won. But water pollution and water discharge in the Seo-ho have been compounded by the rapid urban development in the upper region of the stream. Thus, Su-won city planned to construct a wastewater treatment plant in the middle of stream for preventing a dry stream and improving water quality.

Site in this design is the vicinity of midstream of Seoho stream, where the abovementioned wastewater treatment plant located. Construction of infra-structure was completed in October 2010 and test operation of sewage treatment equipment has been implemented since January 2011. In the above ground of the target site, a Sports Park having in and outdoor sports facilities, library and maintenance office for wastewater treatment plant is under construction to be completed by the end of 2011, but it is also appeared to be one of the single standard park projects for wastewater treatment plants.

Starting from the limit of such policy, this design aims to devise a method for symbiosis with local residents within the boundary of local community instead of hiding the essential infrastructure. By understanding the condition of target site and wastewater treatment plant more clearly, this design also intends to map out an active ecological park contributing to the urban ecology education and residents leisure activity while functioning as wastewater treatment plant as if entire park operates like a machine.