Effective Thermal Conductivity of Alumina Nanofluids in Laminar Circular Tube Flow : 원형 관내 층류유동에서 알루미나 나노유체의 유효 열전도율

Abstract

Thermal characteristic of nanofluids, suspended nano-sized particles dispersed in a base liquid, is experimentally observed and analyzed by the particle motion in nanoscale. Firstly, the stability analysis on water-based Alumina nanofluids is quantitatively examined by measuring the particle morphology, the size distribution of dispersed nanoparticles, and the zeta potential.

The effective thermal conductivity of convective flowing Alumina nanofluids (the dynamic conductivity) is measured in a fully developed laminar tube flow under constant heat flux (heating and cooling conditions). It is compared with the effective thermal conductivity of stationary Alumina nanofluids (the static conductivity) at the mean fluid temperature subject to convective flow conditions. There are two main results on the characteristic of the dynamic conductivity of Alumina nanofluids. The dynamic conductivities of Alumina nanofluids flowing in a uniformly heating tube are lower than the static conductivities (the first observation), and they increase with increasing Reynolds number from 300 to 900 (the second observation). They are opposite for the dynamic conductivities of Alumina nanofluids flowing in a uniformly cooling tube, i.e. the dynamic conductivities are higher than the static conductivities, and they decrease with increasing Reynolds number.

These observations are explained by the thermophoretic behavior of dispersed nanoparticles in a convective flowing base liquid. By thermophoresis, the particle migration from a heating surface to a tube core could make the particle concentration sparse near a tube wall where heat transfer occurs. Due to small particle concentration near a heating surface in comparison with uniform concentration of stationary nanofluids, it is observed that the dynamic conductivities are smaller than the static conductivities (the first observation). In contrast to heating conditions, the particle concentration near a cooling tube could become dense. It makes the dynamic conductivity to be higher than the static conductivity.

The thermophoretic velocity of dispersed nanoparticles in a base liquid flowing in a heating tube increases with increasing Reynolds number, and this trend of the thermophoretic velocity is consistent with the ReD-dependent dynamic conductivity (the second observation). In contrast to the thermophoretic velocity in a heating tube, that in a cooling tube decreases with increasing Reynolds number. The variation of thermophoretic velocity in the Reynolds number region could affect the nanoconvection that is heat transfer between dispersed nanoparticles and base fluid molecules, which is one of the heat transfer modes to the enhanced thermal conductivity of nanofluids. It is observed that the effect of thermophoresis to the dynamic conductivities is determined by the temperature-dependent viscosity of base fluids.

본 연구에서는 나노크기의 고체입자가 유체 내에 분산된 나노유체의 열전달 특성을 실험적으로 관찰하였고, 나노크기의 영역에서 입자의 움직임으로 해석되었다. 먼저, 나노입자의 형상, 분산된 나노입자의 크기 분포, 제타전위를 측정함으로써 물을 기반으로 한 알루미나 나노유체의 안정성 해석이 수행되었다.

일정한 열유속(가열과 냉각조건)이 가해지는 완전 발달된 원형 관내 층류유동에서 알루미나 나노유체의 유효 열전도율(동적 열전도율)이 측정되었다. 대류 유동하는 유체의 평균 온도에 대한 정지상태인 알루미나 나노유체의 유효 열전도율(정적 열전도율)이 동적 열전도율과 비교되었다. 알루미나 나노유체의 동적 열전도율에 대한 두 가지 중요한 특성이 관찰되었다. 가열조건에서 대류 유동하는 알루미나 나노유체의 동적 열전도율이 정적 열전도율보다 작고(첫 번째 특성), 레이놀즈 수가 300에서 900으로 증가함에 따라 동적 열전도율은 증가한다(두 번째 특성). 가열조건에서 동적 열전도율의 특성은 냉각조건에서 반대가 된다. 즉, 동적 열전도율이 정적 열전도율보다 크고, 레이놀즈 수가 증가함에 따라 동적 열전도율은 감소한다.

동적 열전도율에 대한 두 가지 특성들은 대류 유동하는 유체 내에 분산된 나노입자의 열영동성(thermophoresis)으로 설명된다. 열영동성에 의해 가열되는 벽면으로부터 원형 관의 중심으로 입자가 움직이므로 열이 전달되는 벽면 근처에서 입자의 농도가 희박해질 수 있다. 정지상태의 나노유체에서 균일한 입자의 농도분포와 비교하여 열전달 벽면 근처에서 상대적으로 작은 입자의 농도에 의해 대류 유동상태에서 나노유체의 동적 열전도율이 정적 열전도율보다 작은 것으로 해석되었다(첫 번째 특성). 가열조건과 대조적으로 냉각되는 원형 관의 벽면 근처에서 입자의 농도는 높아질 수 있다. 이것은 동적 열전도율을 정적 열전도율보다 크게 만들 수 있다.

가열되는 원형 관내 대류 유동조건에서 레이놀즈 수가 증가함에 따라 분산된 입자의 열영동 속도는 증가하고, 이러한 경향성은 레이놀즈 수에 종속적인 동적 열전도율과 유사하다(두 번째 특성). 가열조건에서 열영동 속도와 대조적으로 냉각조건에서 열영동 속도는 레이놀즈 수가 증가함에 따라 감소한다. 레이놀즈 수에 따른 열영동 속도의 변화는 나노크기의 영역에서 기본유체 내의 분자들과 분산된 나노입자 사이의 대류 열전달에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이러한 나노크기의 영역에서 대류 열전달은 나노유체의 향상된 유효 열전도율에 영향을 미치는 열전달 형태 중 하나로 알려져 있다. 가열과 냉각조건에서 동적 열전도율에 대한 열영동 속도의 영향은 온도에 종속적인 기본유체의 점성에 의해 결정되는 것으로 관찰되었다.