Development of Multiple Degree of Freedom Electrowetting Array Device : 다 자유도 전기습윤 어레이 장치의 개발

Seoul National University

An electrowetting array device with multiple degrees of freedom is developed and the techniques for precise control of the device are provided. Each pixel of the device has four separated wall electrodes for individual electrowetting on each wall. Electrical measurement of the system conditions such as contact angle, surface tension, and electrical breakdown offers the possibility for feedback control of the interfacial shape and position. This research enables the array device to function as variable lens with various focal lengths and as variable prism with the tilting angle in two directions.

A full degree of freedom optical device in a array format requires fabrication of electrodes fully separated on different vertical walls of a pixel, and dispensing exact amount of liquid into each pixel. Current technology for the electrode separation on vertical wall is to pattern electrode on the vertical wall using conventional photo lithography. The method has a limitation due to the difficulty in patterning on the vertical wall. There are also issues in the precision control of the meniscus position and curvature based on a feedback mechanism. In this study, the vertical electrode is fabricated using electroplating method with a thick, high aspect ratio mold. For precisely dispensing a small volume of liquid, spotting array method is used. Being a sequential process, the array spotting method is not suitable for a mass production. In this research, a self-dosing method using micro and nano capillary interactions is developed for dispensing liquids in the pixel array in a rapid and automatic manner.

For a precise, active, and stable control of the contact line and interface curvature, system conditions such as contact angle, surface tension, and electrical breakdown should be monitored in real time. The measurements of contact angle and surface tension are conventionally based on image processing. This method, however, needs a bulky optical system, making it impossible to apply to the electrowetting devices in an array. The detection of electrical breakdown also needs a visual observation of air bubble on the surface. However, this approach is a qualitative one, and cannot be applied to the electrowetting device. In this study, new approaches for the electrical measurement of the contact angle and surface tension are developed. Also the electrical breakdown is quantified based on the analysis of the impedance of the electrowetting system. The contact angle of the electrowetting system is elicited from the capacitance measurement of the liquid-solid system. The interfacial tension is accessed by analyzing the change rate of the contact angle which is also electrically measured and calculated. Through measuring the phase angle shift by the electrical breakdown, the electrical breakdown is quantified. The study on the effect of the frequency on the AC electrowetting is carried out for the purpose of electrowetting optimization.

Keywords: Micro variable lens array, self-dosing, Electrical measurement of contact angle, Electrical measurement of surface tension, Quantification of electrical breakdown, Frequency effect on AC electrowetting

다 자유도 전기습윤 어레이 장치의 개발

다 자유도를 갖는 전기습윤 어레이 장치가 개발되었고 정밀한 제어를 위한 기술들이 마련되었다. 단위 전기습윤 구조의 각 벽면에서 개별적으로 전기습윤이 작용될 수 있도록 하는 네 개의 분리된 전극을 가지며 정확한 양의 유체가 각 단위 전기습윤 구조에 채워진다. 접촉각과 표면 에너지, 절연파괴와 같은 전기습윤 시스템의 특성들이 전기적으로 측정되어 질 수 있으며 그에 따라 계면의 모양과 위치의 제어에 있어서 피드백 전략이 이용될 수 있다. 이러한 연구는 전기습윤 어레이 장치가 다양한 초점 거리를 갖는 가변 렌즈 또는 모든 경사각을 갖도록 제어될 수 있는 가변 프리즘으로써 작동될 수 있도록 할 것이다.

완벽한 다 자유도를 갖는 전기습윤 광학 장치를 제작함에 있어, 기술적 난관은 단위 전기습윤 구조의 벽면에 분리된 전극을 형성하는 것과 정확한 양의 유체를 단위 전기습윤 구조 안에 채워 넣는 것이다. 수직 벽면에서 전극을 분리하는 기술은 일반적인 노광기술을 이용하여 수직 벽면에 전극을 패터닝하는 것이다. 이러한 기술은 반도체 공정에서 파생된 2차원 평면을 위한 기술이기 때문에 수직 벽면에 패터닝하는 데에는 어려움이 따른다. 피드백 기작에 기반을 두어 계면의 위치와 계면에서의 곡률 반경을 조절하는 것 또한 연구가 필요한 분야이다.

본 연구에서는, 두껍고 고 종횡비를 갖는 몰드를 두꺼운 감광 물질을 이용하여 형성하고, 그 몰드와 전기도금법을 이용하여 수직한 전극을 형성하였다. 작은 체적을 갖는 유체를 정해진 위치에 정밀하게 투여하는 기술로 스포팅 어레이 (spotting array) 방식이 널리 이용되어 왔다. 그러한 방법은 순차적인 방식으로 진행되기 때문에, 대량 생산에는 적합하지 않다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해서, 빠르고 자동적으로 투여될 수 있게 하기 위한 방법으로써 마이크로 모세관 현상과 나노 모세관 현상을 이용한 자연 투여 (self-dosing) 방법이 개발되었다.

정밀하고 능동적이면서 안정적으로 계면 형상과 접촉선 (TCL: triple contact line)을 제어하기 위해서는 접촉각, 표면 장력, 그리고 절연 파괴와 같은 시스템의 특성들이 실시간으로 측정되어야 한다. 접촉각과 표면 장력의 측정은 이미지 처리 방법에 기반을 두고 이루어져 왔다. 이러한 방법은 큰 부피의 광학 시스템을 필요로 하기 때문에 어레이 형태의 미소 전기습윤 장치에 적용하기에는 부적합하다. 절연 파괴의 감지 또한 전기 분해 등으로 인해서 표면에서 발생되는 기포의 시각적 관측에 의존한다. 이러한 방법은 정성적인 것이어서 전기습윤 장치의 제어에 활용될 수 없다. 본 연구를 통해 접촉각과 표면 장력의 전기적 측정을 위한 새로운 방식이 개발되었고 전기습윤 시스템의 임피던스 분석을 통하여 절연 파괴의 정량화가 이루어졌다. 전기 습윤 시스템의 유체 접촉각 값은 절연막 표면과 그 표면 위에 위치하고 있는 유체의 형상에 따라 결정되는 정전 용량의 측정을 통하여 도출되었다. 이와 같은 전기적 접촉각 측정 방식은 전압 변화에 따른 연속적인 접촉각 값을 제공하며 그로부터 전압에 따른 접촉각의 변화율을 알 수 있다. 이 변화율과 Young-Lippmann 식의 미분을 통하여 얻어진 관계식을 이용하여 표면 장력이 산정된다. 임피던스의 페이스 각 (phase angle)은 절연 파괴에 따라 변화되는데, 이러한 변화의 측정을 통하여 절연 파괴가 정량화 되었다. 또한 교류 전원을 이용한 전기습윤 시스템에 있어서, 전기습윤의 최적화를 위해 주파수의 영향이 연구되었다.

전기적 관측 기술과 제안된 제작 방법의 조합은 정밀하게 제어될 수 있는 다 자유도 전기습윤 어레이 장치의 개발을 가능하게 한다. 이러한 장치는 안경이 필요 없고 모든 방향에서 시청이 가능한 3D (three dimensional) 영상과 개별 세포 관측 시스템에 대한 가능성을 열어줄 것이다.