Giant and Tunable Flexoelectric/Ferroelectric Effects in Epitaxial Oxide Thin Films : 켜쌓기 성장시킨 산화물 박막을 이용한 거대 변전 효과 및 강유전 효과 제어 연구

Abstract

강유전체 물질은 전기적으로 반전시킬 수 있는 자발 분극을 가지고 있고, 이러한 특성으로 인해서 비휘발성 메모리와 센서 등과 같은 다양한 방면으로 응용되고 있다. 또한, 강유전체의 분극반전 과정에서 보이는 여러 흥미로운 물리 현상으로 인해서, 그 동안 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 하지만, 강유전체 물성의 여러 부분들이 여전히 명확히 다뤄지고 있지 않은 상황이다. 본 논문에서는, 강유전체 물성을 크게 제어하고 전혀 새로운 방면으로 연구할 수 있는 개념을 제시하고 한다. 즉, 변전 효과 (flexoelectricity), 계면 분극 효과, 정확한 분극량 제어법이라는 세가지 개념을 제시함으로써, 강유전체 응용 가능성을 획기적으로 개선시키는 한편, 새로운 물리현상 발견 가능성을 보여주고자 한다.

물질 내부에 응력 불균일성이 생겼을 때, 내부 전기장 혹은 유전 분극이 유도될 수 있는데, 이러한 현상을 변전 효과라고 한다. 액정이나 생체막 구조와 같이 잘 휘어지는 물질계에서는, 변전 효과가 매우 크고 중요하다는 연구 결과가 꾸준히 발표되고 있다. 하지만, 산화물과 같은 고체에서는 변전 효과에 대한 연구가 그리 많지 않았는데, 그 이유는 고체에서는 응력 불균일성을 크게 유도시키기가 어렵고, 결과적으로 변전 효과가 커지기 어렵기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는, 켜쌓기 성장시킨 산화물 박막을 이용하면 변전효과가 매우 커질 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 그 크기를 제어 또한 할 수 있다는 것을 보여주고자 한다. 구체적으로, 이러한 변전 효과를 이용하면, 구역 분포와 이력 곡선과 같은 강유전체 물성을 크게 제어할 수 있다는 것을 보여주고자 한다.

강유전체 응용의 한가지 흥미로운 방법은, 자발 분극을 이용하여 전기 전도도를 제어하는 것이다. 최근 들어 강유전체 물질의 자발 분극 방향에 따라 전기 전도도가 100배 이상 차이 날 수 있고, 더 나아가서 강유전체 물질을 다이오드나 광발전용으로 사용할 수 있다는 흥미로운 결과가 발표되고 있다. 하지만, 이전의 대부분의 연구는 매우 제한적인 크기의 강유전체 물질에 국한되어 있었다. 즉, 수 마이크로미터 이상 두께의 덩어리 시료나 수 나노미터 이하 두께의 매우 얇은 박막에서만 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 또한, 자발 분극과 전기 전도도 사이의 상관 관계가 정확히 어떻게 발현되는지에 대한 이해도 부족한 상황이다. 본 논문에서는, 실제 응용에 매우 적합한 수백 나노미터 두께의 강유전체 박막에서도, 분극 방향에 따라 반전되는 다이오드 효과를 구현시킬 수 있다는 것을 보여주고자 한다. 또한, 고감도의 전기 측정을 통하여서, 이러한 현상이 어떠한 원리로 인해서 나타나게 되는지를 정확하게 알아낼 수 있었다.

강유전체 물질을 이용하는 가장 대표적인 응용 사례는 비휘발성 강유전체 메모리 (ferroelectric random-access memory; FeRAM)이다. FeRAM은 현재 상용화되고 있고, 안정성과 빠른 속도 등의 우수한 성능을 가지고 있다. 하지만, FeRAM 용량을 향상시키는 것은 여전히 매우 어려운 문제로 남아있다. 본 논문에서는, 여러 개의 강유전체 분극값을 자유자재로 제어함으로써, FeRAM의 용량을 크게 향상시킬 수 있다는 것을 보여주고자 한다. 분극 반전 과정에서 생성되는 변위 전류를 제어함으로써, 분극값이 반전되는 속도와 양을 정확하게 결정할 수 있다는 것을 보여주고 한다. 실제로, 어떠한 장치 구조적인 변경 없이도 FeRAM 용량을 세 배 이상 향상시킬 수 있다는 것을, 다양한 강유전체 박막을 이용하여서 보여주었다.

Ferroelectric materials possess a spontaneous polarization that is electrically switchable and thus opens a possibility of electrical control of their functionality. They have been used for wide applications, such as non-volatile memory and sensor. Also, they have shown various interesting physical properties, stimulating scientific interest by many researchers. Despite extensive studies, however, many aspects on ferroelectrics remain untouched. In this dissertation, I will report that ferroelectric properties can be tuned and/or used, in terms of flexoelectricity, interfacial polarization effect, and deterministic polarization control. I will show that consideration of those aspects can enhance the application potential of ferroelectrics significantly, as well as allow their novel physical phenomena.

Couplings between electrical and mechanical properties are quite intriguing physical phenomena and have been used in many applications ranging from non-volatile memories and microelectromechanical systems to biological systems such as electromotor proteins and cellular membranes. The simplest example of electromechanical couplings is piezoelectricity in polar systems, in which the lattice deformation (or strain) can induce electric fields and vice versa. On the other hand, even in centrosymmetric systems, there can occur a novel electromechanical coupling – flexoelectricity – in the presence of a strain gradient (i.e., spatial variation of the strain). I will show giant and controllable strain gradient in epitaxial oxide thin films, which can be 6 or 7 orders of magnitude larger than that reported in bulk solids. With such giant and controllable strain gradient, the flexoelectric effect can provide a novel opportunity to tune the physical properties of ferroelectric epitaxial thin films, such as domain configurations and polarization switching behaviors.

Ferroelectric materials have a wide range of application potentials, due to their electrically switchable polarization. One of the promising aspects is a control of charge transport by ferroelectric polarization switching. Although charge conduction (i.e., leakage current) in ferroelectrics often has been a technical bottleneck for practical application, intriguing interplay between charge transport and ferroelectric polarization has recently attracted a great deal of attention as a route for novel functionalities. However, a large control of charge transport in ferroelectrics has been so far restricted to micrometer-thick bulk or nanometer-thick ultrathin samples, and the associated mechanism still remains controversial. By using low-noise electrical measurements, I will report a giant ferroelectric control of charge transport in a hundreds-nanometer-thick Pt/BiFeO3/SrRuO3 heterostructure. The resulting resistive change reaches ~40,000%. This work demonstrates a critical step to control and use the non-volatile charge transport in ferroelectrics, not depending on materials thickness.

Ferroelectric applications including nonvolatile ferroelectric random-access memory (FeRAM) conventionally use two oppositely oriented spontaneous polarizations whose directions can be switched by applying external electric fields. Although FeRAM would be an ideal nonvolatile memory because of its high endurance, fast read/write time, and low power consumption, the technology is still struggling with a challenging scalability problem. I will show a new concept to overcome this scalability issue by generating multilevel polarization states that can be precisely determined by controlling the displacement current. The underlying physics is based on the realization that a finite displacement current can limit the volume fraction of switched domains in ferroelectric materials. We demonstrate the multilevel polarization states in real Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 and BiFeO3 ferroelectric thin-film systems, thereby illustrating that this approach has the potential of being an efficient means of controlling ferroelectric domain growth as well as scaling up the storage density of FeRAM.