Modeling of Complex Systems: Cellular Dynamics and Opinion Dynamics : 복잡계의 모형화: 세포 동역학과 여론 동역학

Abstract

In this thesis, we study the dynamics of the two categories of complex systems: the cellular dynamics and the opinion dynamics. As the first application of the cellular dynamics, it is studied how cells must grow and divide in order for organisms to survive when they had no cell cycle. Eukaryotes usually grow through cell growth and division. How cells grow and divide is essential to life because too small or too large cells cannot function well. In order for an organism to survive even under a condition that cell growth and division processes are independent of each other, cells must have an appropriate growth factor, growth rate, and division rate. To determine them, we derive a time evolution equation for the size distribution of cells from the master equation describing changes in the cell size due to growth and in the total number of cells due to division. It is found that long-time behaviors of moments of the size distribution divide the parameter space, consisting of the growth factor and the ratio of the division rate to the growth rate, into infinitely many regions. Examining properties of each region, we conclude that growth with a small growth factor may be disastrous; this demonstrates the demand for the cell cycle consisting of coordinated growth and division processes.

The second application of the cellular dynamics is the stomatal response on leaves in plant. Stomata respond in a common pattern to various hydraulic perturbations on any part of the `soil-plant-air' system: initial transient `wrong-way' responses and final stationary `right-way' responses. In order to describe this pattern on the basis of statistical physics, we propose a simple model where turgor pressure of a cell is taken to be a power function of its volume, and obtain results in qualitative agreement with experimental data for responses to a variety of hydraulic perturbations: Firstly, stationary stomatal conductance as a function of the vapor pressure deficit divides into three regimes; secondly, for every hydraulic perturbation, the initial transient `wrong-way' responses always appear; thirdly, on condition that water is supplied insufficiently, stomatal oscillations are often observed; finally, stomatal responses following leaf excision exhibit, after the initial transient wrong-way responses, slow relaxation to stomatal closing. In particular, comparison of areoles having different numbers of stomata demonstrates that areoles with small numbers of stomata tend to provoke lack of water in the soil as well as in the plant. In addition, our model also describes well dependence of the stomatal conductance on temperature. It may be extended further to describe stomatal responses to other environmental factors such as carbon dioxide, light, and temperature.

Finally, as an application of the opinion dynamics, we research the tweeting characteristics of Twitter users. Twitter, having more than 200 million world users and more than 4 million Korean users, is still growing fast. Because Twitter users can `tweet' about any topic within the 140-character limit, and other users who follow the users and see the tweets can `retweet' them, Twitter is regarded as a new medium of transferring and sharing information. Nevertheless, the propensities of Twitter users to tweet or to retweet still remain unclear. In order to investigate these propensities, we propose a simple model for the dynamics of the total number of tweets about specific topics. We then observe that the topics can be categorized into three kinds according to predictability and sustainability: predictable events, unpredictable events, and sustainable events. Comparing model results with real data, we infer the tweet propensities motivated by external causes as well as retweet propensities.

본 논문에서, 우리는 많은 종류의 복잡계 중에서 세포 동역학과 여론 동역학이라는 두 종류의 동역학을 연구한다. 세포 동역학의 첫번째 적용으로서, 세포들이 세포주기를 갖지 않더라도 생명체가 살아남기 위해 세포들이 어떻게 자라고 나뉘어져야 하는지를 연구한다. 보통, 핵을 가지는 세포들로 이루어진 생명체들은 세포의 자라남과 나뉘어짐을 통해 자라게 된다. 너무 큰 세포와 너무 작은 세포는 제 역할을 할 수 없기 때문에 세포가 어떻게 자라고 나뉘어지는지는 생명의 유지에 필수적인 문제이다. 세포의 자라남과 나뉘어짐이 서로 독립적으로 일어나는 조건에서도 생명체가 살아남기 위해서는 세포들이 적절한 자라나는 정도, 자라나는 빈도, 그리고 나뉘어지는 빈도를 가져야만 한다. 그 적절한 값을 알기 위해 우리는 자라남에 따른 세포 크기 변화와 나뉘어짐에 따른 세포 갯수 변화를 모두 설명하는 으뜸 방정식으로부터 세포 크기 분포에 관한 시간 진행 방정식을 얻는다. 크기 분포의 모멘트들의 긴 시간 행동들은 자라나는 정도와 자라나는 빈도에 대한 나뉘어지는 빈도의 비로 구성되는 매개변수 공간을 무한히 많은 지역들로 나눈다는 것을 발견했다. 각각의 지역의 성질들을 살펴보면서, 우리는 세포가 작은 자라나는 정도를 가지면 문제가 된다고 결론을 내리며, 이는 세포의 자라남이 나뉘어짐과 함께 이루어지는 세포주기가 필요함을 말해준다.

세포 동역학의 두번째 적용은 식물의 숨구멍의 반응에 관한 연구이다. 식물의 숨구멍은 `토양-식물-공기'로 구성된 계의 임의의 부분에 작용하는 다양한 종류의 물 섭동에 대해 처음의 잠깐의 잘못된 방향으로의 반응과 나중의 정지한 옳은 방향으로의 반응으로 구성된 공통된 모양으로 반응한다. 통계 물리를 이용하여 이러한 모양의 반응을 설명하기위해, 우리는 세포의 부품 압력이 그 세포의 부피의 멱함수로 주어지는 모형을 제안하고 실험 자료와 정성적으로 일치하는 다양한 물 섭동들에 대한 모형 결과들을 얻는다. 첫번째로, 증기 압력 차이의 함수로 살펴본 정지한 숨구멍 전도율은 세 영역으로 나뉜다. 두번째로, 모든 물 섭동에 대해 처음의 잠깐의 잘못된 방향으로의 반응은 항상 나타난다. 세번째로, 물 공급이 부족한 상태에서 숨구멍의 떨기가 종종 관찰된다. 마지막으로, 식물로부터 잎을 잘라낸 뒤에 숨구멍은 처음의 잠깐의 잘못된 방향의 반응을 보인뒤에 숨구멍이 완전히 닫힐 때까지 천천히 풀린다. 특히, 숨구멍의 갯수가 적은 그물코 틈은 식물과 토양의 물 부족 사태를 불러 일으킨다. 게다가 이 모형은 숨구멍 전도율의 온도에 대한 의존성 역시 정성적으로 잘 설명한다. 이 모형은 이산화탄소나 빛의 세기, 온도 등의 다른 환경요소들에 대한 숨구멍 반응을 기술할 수 있도록 확장할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 여론 동역학의 한 예로서 우리는 트위터 사용자들의 지저귀는 특성을 연구한다. 전 세계 2억명이상의 사용자와 4백만 이상의 한국인 사용자가 있는 트위터는 지금도 그 규모가 빠르게 커지고 있다. 트위터 사용자들은 140글자수 이내로 아무 주제어에 대해서나 `지저귈' 수 있고, 그 사용자를 따르는 다른 사용자들은 그 지저귄 내용들을 볼 수 있으며 그 내용들을 `다시 지저귈' 수 있기 때문에 트위터는 정보를 전달하고 공유하는 새로운 매개체로 생각된다. 그렇다 하더라도, 트위터 사용자들이 지저귀거나 다시 지저귀는 경향성은 여전히 알려져 있지 않다. 이러한 경향성을 조사하기 위해, 우리는 특정한 주제어들에 대한 지저귀는 전체 양의 동역학에 관해 간단한 모형을 제안한다. 이 모형으로부터, 주제어들은 미리 알 수 있는가와 유지할 수 있는가에 따라 다음의 세 종류로 분류됨을 보게된다: 미리 알 수 있고 유지할 수 있는 주제어, 미리 알 수 있으나 유지할 수 없는 주제어, 갑작스럽고 유지할 수 없는 주제어. 모형의 결과를 실제 자료와 비교해본 결과 우리는 지저귀는 경향성이 다시 지저귀는 경향과 외부 요인에 연관이 있다고 추정한다.