Studies on the Magnetoelectric Effects in Multiferroic Hexaferrites : 다강체 헥사페라이트 물질의 자기전기 효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

자성 정렬로 강유전성이 발현되는 다강체의 경우, 인가한 자기장으로 유전 분극을 제어할 수 있는 기능성을 가질 수 있기 때문에 차세대 다기능성 응용 소자로의 이용 측면에서 각광을 받고 있다. 하지만 지금까지 알려진 대부분의 다강체에선 상온보다 매우 낮은 온도에서만 이러한 기능성이 구현되고, 그 기능성의 크기를 나타내는 척도인 자기전기 감수율이 매우 작아 응용성이 희박했다. 따라서 최근 다강체 연구 분야에선 자성과 강유전성간 상호 결합 기작을 물리적으로 이해하기 위한 노력과 함께, 높은 온도에서 이 기능성이 발현되고 높은 자기전기 감수율을 갖는 새로운 다강체를 찾는 시도가 진행되고 있다.

뿐만 아니라, 다강체를 이용하여 전기장으로 자화율을 제어하는 기능성을 구현하는 일 역시, 새로운 차세대 소자로의 응용 측면에서 매우 중요해지고 있다. 전기 분극이 자기장에 의해 선형적으로 유도되는 선형 자기전기성체에서는 시간 반전과 공간 반전 대칭성이 동시에 깨짐으로써 나타나는 고유 성질에 기인하여 위와 같은 기능성을 가질 수 있게 된다. 따라서 1960년대 선형 자기전기성체가 처음 발견된 이후, 많은 연구자들이 상온에서 이를 구현하기 위해 애써왔다. 하지만 지난 반세기 동안의 노력에도 불구하고 상온 근처에서 이러한 자기전기 기능성을 보이는 물질은 찾기 어려울 뿐 아니라 자기전기 감수율이 낮아 전기장으로 자화율을 제어할 수 있는 기능성 효과가 미미했다.

본 연구에서는 나선 자성 정렬을 갖는 다강체 헥사페라이트 B0.5Sr1.5Zn2(Fe1-xAlx)12O22 물질에서 알루미늄 치환량에 따라, 자기전기 효과를 유도하는 자기장 크기가 효과적으로 조정되어, 자기전기 감수율이 획기적으로 향상되는 현상을 발견하였다. 이 결과에 의하면 알루미늄 양을 증가시킴에 따라 유전 분극을 유도하는 임계 자기장이 ~1 T 로부터 ~1 mT 까지 체계적으로 감소하며, 특히 최적량인 x = 0.08 시료의 경우, 최대 2.0 × 10^4 ps/m 의 거대자기전기 감수율을 갖는다. 이러한 현상은 산소로 이루어진 정팔면체 내에 위치한 철 이온의 오비탈 모멘트가 알루미늄 치환으로 제어되고, 이에 따라 자기 이방성이 조정되어 나타나게 됨을 밝혀냈다.

다음으로는 다강체 헥사페라이트 Ba0.52Sr2.48Co2Fe24O41 단결정 성장에 성공하여, 이 물질에서 상온에서 전기장으로 큰 자화율을 변화시킨 연구 결과를 보고한다. 이 단결정은 상온에서 약 5 mT의 자기장 부근에서 급격한 전기 분극 크기 변화가 일어나며, 3.2 × 10^3 ps/m에 이르는 큰 자기전기 감수율을 보인다. 따라서 약 1.14 MV/m의 전기장으로 최대 0.62 Bohr magneton/f.u. 자화율 변화를 유도할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 이 물질에선 자기전기 도메인을 조정하여 총 4개의 자기전기 상태를 구현할 수 있는데, 자기전기 상태에 따라 각각 다른 전기장 유도 자화율 변화 양상을 보이게 된다. 이 현상은 각각의 자기전기 상태가 지닌 고유한 자기전기 계수에 의해 나타나는 것임을 자유에너지 분석을 통해 밝혀냈다.

The recent study of multiferroics includes research activities to understand the nontrivial cross-coupling mechanism between magnetism and ferroelectricity, as well as to search for new materials applicable in next-generation devices. The electric polarization of magnetic ferroelectrics often varies dramatically with magnetic field, which can be useful in various magnetoelectric (ME) devices. In most multiferroics currently known, controlling electric polarization (P) with magnetic field (H) has been realized only at low temperatures, and their ME susceptibilities are too small for practical applications. Hence, it is essential to improve both the operating temperature and the ME sensitivity of magnetic ferroelectrics for use in ME devices.

Furthermore, the capability of the electrical control of magnetization at room temperature becomes increasingly important for many contemporary or next-generation devices such as a multi-bit memory or a novel spintronics apparatus. Magnetoelectrics, wherein electric polarization is linearly induced by a magnetic field, have been expected to exhibit such converse ME effect as their genuine property allowed by simultaneously broken time-reversal and space-inversion symmetries. Since the first discovery of the linear ME effect in 1960s, researchers have so far been trying to achieve room-temperature direct and converse ME effects simultaneously, i.e. the full cross-control of P by H and magnetization (M) by an electric field (E). Even after half a century of intense research, however, there are few magnetoelectrics that show both direct and converse ME couplings near room temperature. Besides, their room-temperature linear ME coupling strengths are generally so weak that no substantial modulation of bulk magnetization by an electric field has ever been realized.

In this thesis, the result that low H-field ME properties of helimagnets Ba0.5Sr1.5Zn2(Fe1-xAlx)12O22 can be efficiently tailored by Al-substitution level will be presented. As x increases, the critical magnetic field for switching electric polarization is systematically reduced from ~1 T down to ~1 mT, and the ME susceptibility is greatly enhanced to reach a giant value of 2.0 × 10^4 ps/m at an optimum x = 0.08. It is found that the control of nontrivial orbital moment in the octahedral Fe sites through the Al-substitution is crucial for fine tuning of magnetic anisotropy and obtaining the conspicuously improved ME characteristics.

The realization of large converse ME effects at room temperature in a multiferroic hexaferrite Ba0.52Sr2.48Co2Fe24O41 single crystal will be also presented. The hexaferrite material shows rapid change of electric polarization in low magnetic fields (about 5 mT), which is coined to a large ME susceptibility of 3200 ps/m. Hence, the modulation of magnetization then reaches up to 0.62 Bohr magneton/f.u. in an electric field of 1.14 MV/m. It is found that the four ME states induced by different ME poling exhibit unique, nonvolatile magnetization versus electric field curves, which can be described by an effective free energy with a distinct set of ME coefficients.