동아시아의 안보분업구조와 반(反)기지운동에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Security Share System and Anti-base Movements in East Asia

근대세계체계의 헤게모니국가나 강대국들은 세계적인 무역과 산업, 금융 네트워크를 발전시킴으로써 부와 권력을 축적했고, 부와 권력을 보호하고 확장하기 위한 수단으로 해외기지네트워크를 건설했다. 하지만 20세기 중반 식민지․제국체제가 붕괴하고 민족주의와 평화주의가 고양되자, 해외기지네트워크는 정치적으로 취약해졌고, 반(反)기지운동의 도전을 받게 되었다. 미국은 세계권력을 획득하는 과정에서 탈식민주의를 용인하는 대신 동맹국과의 집단안보조약이나 양자협정을 통해 해외기지네트워크를 건설하고 확장했다. 해외기지의 설치는 미국을 비롯한 강대국의 세계전략이나 지역적(regional) 정세에 따라 결정되었지만, 이제 기지를 안정적으로 유지할 책임은 동맹국 정부의 몫으로 돌아갔다. 기지의 설치로부터 발생하는 기지피해는 몇몇 지방(local)에 떠넘겨졌다. 식민지․제국체제에서 종주국 정부가 전적으로 책임졌던 문제의 소재가 다층화된 것이다.

전후 세계체계에서 기지문제가 정치적 쟁점으로 부상하고 반기지운동이 가장 활성화된 곳은 동아시아였다. 냉전체제 하에서도 동아시아에서는 한국전쟁과 베트남전쟁 등 크고 작은 전쟁들이 빈번했고, 미국의 참전은 기지네트워크를 통해 동아시아의 동맹국들을 전쟁에 참여시키는 결과를 낳았다. 동아시아에서 전쟁의 지속은 한편으로 안보불안을 이유로 미군의 주둔을 요청하는 움직임을 낳았고, 다른 한편으로는 미국의 전쟁에 반대하고 기지피해에 항의하는 반기지운동을 성장시켰다.

본 논문의 과제는, 20세기 중반 이후 지속된 동아시아의 전쟁에서부터 현재의 전쟁세계화 국면까지, 동아시아 미군기지에 저항해 온 반기지운동의 동학을 해명하는 것이다. 본 논문이 해명한 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전후 동아시아 지역(regional)의 반기지운동은 동아시아라는 지평을 상실한 조건 속에서 전개되었다. 전후 동아시아의 지역질서는 미소간의 냉전체제뿐만 아니라 중국과 일본의 역사적 대립, 일본과 동아시아 국가들 사이의 식민주의적 대립의 지속, 중국과 대만의 분단, 남한과 북한의 분단, 베트남의 분단, 일본에서 오키나와의 분리라는 다층적인 분리․분단의 체제, 즉 동아시아 분단체제에 의해 규정되었다. 동아시아 분단체제는 반기지운동의 배경이 될 시민사회를 여러 층위에서 분리․분단시켰다. 그 결과, 동아시아 지역의 반기지운동은 국가 상위 스케일의 형성을 봉쇄당한 채 국가(national) 스케일과 지방(local) 스케일에서 독자적으로 혹은 양자가 융합된 형태로 전개되었다.

둘째, 동아시아 지역의 시민사회가 여러 층위에서 분리․분단되어 있었던 반면, 동아시아 냉전의 양 진영은 군사동맹에 의해 결합되어 있었다. 자본주의 진영은 미국을 중심으로 한 양자적 군사동맹을 통해 연결되었고, 동아시아 분단체제 하에서 발생할 수 있는 국가간 대립은 미국에 의해 조정되었다. 일차적으로, 자본주의 진영의 연결은 미군기지네트워크에 의해 구축되었다. 미군의 기지네트워크는 자본주의 진영의 동맹국들을 군사적으로 연결하면서, 동시에 전방의 국가들에 지상군을, 후방의 국가들에는 해군과 공군을, 그리고 이들을 연결하는 허브로서 오키나와에는 해병대와 공군 등이 분업적으로 배치되었다. 또한 전방의 국가들은 군사정권이나 독재체제를 유지하면서 국방에 힘을 쏟는 중무장노선을, 후방의 국가들은 민주주의체제나 느슨한 독재체제를 유지하면서 경제발전에 힘을 쏟는 경무장노선을 국가전략으로 삼았다. 미군기지의 분업적 배치와 동아시아 국가들의 전․후방 배치 양상을 동아시아 안보분업구조라고 규정할 수 있다.

셋째, 국가 스케일과 지방 스케일 반기지운동이 전개되는 공간인 기지국가와 기지도시에서는 기지의 계획, 건설, 확장, 유지, 철거를 둘러싼 독특한 정치과정, 즉 기지정치(base politics)가 전개된다. 전방의 기지국가인 한국에서는 무엇보다 국가보안법과 같은 억압적 법률과 공권력을 통한 강제적인 진압을 특징으로 하는 억압의 정치가 실시되었고, 후방의 기지국가인 일본에서는 평화헌법 하에서 억압장치의 작동이 제한됨에 따라 고도경제성장의 과실을 분배함으로써 이익집단들을 포섭하는 분배의 정치가 실시되었다. 또 한국에서는 미국의 대한방위공약의 신뢰성이 의심됨에 따라 주한미군에게 인계철선(trip-wire) 역할을 부여했지만, 미군의 반복적인 철군과 감축에 대응하여 국방력과 군사주의를 강화하는 미군철수의 정치가 작동하였고, 일본에서는 평화헌법 하에서 주일미군의 자유로운 활동을 밀약을 통해 보장하는 밀약의 정치와 오키나와로 미군기지를 집중시켜 일본본토에서 기지문제의 정치화를 사전에 차단하는 봉쇄의 정치가 작동하였다. 지방 스케일에서 기지정치는 주로 지자체가 국가의 기지정치에 순응하는가 혹은 저항하는가에 의해 결정되었다.

넷째, 국가 스케일 반기지운동은 억압체제 하에서도 발전할 수 있지만, 억압체제에 반대하는 체제변혁운동과 결합하거나 체제전환(regime shift) 과정에 뒤이어 폭발하는 경향이 있다. 억압체제 하에서 미군은 독재의 지원자로 인식되며, 민족주의의 성장은 외국군의 주둔에 대한 부정적인 인식을 증가시킨다. 하지만 체제전환과 운동의 관계는 국가별로 차이를 보인다. 태국과 필리핀에서 국가 스케일 반기지운동은 민주화 직후에 폭발했지만, 일본에서는 점령기의 민주개혁과 52년의 독립으로부터 어느 정도 시간이 지난 1960년에 60년 안보투쟁이 폭발했다. 한국에서는 미국에 의존적인 안보체제 전반에 대한 국민적 저항이 발생하지 않았으며, 민주화 이후 한반도 차원의 분단체제를 지양하는 통일운동이 폭발했다. 태국과 필리핀에서 국가 스케일 반기지운동의 성공은 지방 스케일 반기지운동이 발전할 여지를 제공하지 않았지만, 한국과 일본에서는 민주화와 독립 이후에 기지문제와 운동의 지방화 현상이 일어났다.

다섯째, 지방 스케일 반기지운동은 일차적으로 지방정치에서 지자체의 역할 및 국가의 개입 양상에 의해 규정된다. 지자체의 독자적인 역할 없이 국가가 전면에 나서서 억압의 정치를 실시했던 매향리에서는 급진적인 직접행동에 의해 대중투쟁이 폭발했고, 요코스카에서는 국가가 배후로 들어가고 지자체가 국가를 대변하는 가운데 반기지운동은 주민투표조례제정을 통해 독자적인 지방정치의 실현을 요구했다. 한편, 요코하마-사가미하라에서는 혁신계의 지자체가 자신의 법률적 권한을 활용하여 일본정부와 미군의 군사활동에 제동을 걸었고 반기지운동은 지자체를 방어하고 미군의 군사활동을 저지하는 직접행동을 벌였다. 이와쿠니에서는 지자체 수장의 반기지 의사표명에 국가의 전방위적인 탄압이 자행되었고, 지방정치의 자율성을 확보하기 위한 반기지운동이 전개되었다. 그러나 이러한 국가의 개입에 대해 한국에서는 국가 스케일 반기지운동의 지원이 강력하게 진행되었던 반면, 일본에서는 국가 스케일 운동의 지원이 미약했다. 일본의 지방 반기지운동은 분파화된 국가 스케일 운동의 영향 하에서 지방 수준의 느슨한 연대를 추구했다.

여섯째, 지방 스케일 반기지운동이 전개되는 또 하나의 동학은 지방 기지도시의 장기적인 지속에 대응하여 지방의 역사성과 정체성에 터한 저항의 지속성이다. 매향리나, 평택, 스나가와, 오키나와의 경우처럼 지방집중형 반기지운동이 폭발한 장소들에서는 공통적으로 수십 년 이상 지속된 기지의 건설과 확장, 군사훈련으로 인해 일종의 전시상태가 지속되었다. 또한 지속적인 기지피해를 감수해 온 지방의 역사와 주민들의 처지에 대한 시민사회와 사회운동의 공감이 존재했다. 특히 미일안보체제를 유지하기 위해 오키나와에 기지를 봉쇄해 두는 미일 양 정부의 공모에 대한 오키나와의 저항은 전근대 시기부터 지속된 오키나와에 대한 구조적 차별에 대한 인식(=오키나와처분)으로 발전하였다. 오키나와 반기지운동은 류큐왕국의 비무장 전통에 대한 상상적 체험, 철의 폭풍이라 불렸던 오키나와전쟁의 비극을 계승하는 과정에서 생명이야말로 보물이라는 오키나와적인 평화의식을 발전시켰으며, 오키나와처분에 저항하는 과정에서 형성된 독자적인 정체성을 바탕으로 자립․자치를 향한 운동을 전개하고 있다.

일곱째, 한국과 일본에서 국가와 지방 스케일 반기지운동이 융합․분리를 거듭해 온 과정을 고찰해 보면, 중앙집중형 운동과 분산형의 지방 운동이 발전한 조건에서 지방집중형 운동이 폭발했음을 관찰할 수 있다. 우치나다, 스나가와, 매향리, 평택 등 한국과 일본 반기지운동의 상징적 사례들은 모두 국가 스케일에서 미국 의존적인 안보체제에 대한 문제제기가 증가하는 가운데, 지방 주민들의 반기지운동에 중앙조직들이 굳게 결합한 경우였다. 하지만 일본에서는 국가와 지방 스케일 반기지운동이 동시적으로 폭발하면서 중앙조직이 지방에 직접 참여했다면, 한국에서는 국가와 지방 스케일 반기지운동이 순차적으로 전개되었고 지방운동의 동시다발적인 발전을 통해 전국적인 네트워크가 먼저 건설되어 스케일 융합을 매개했다는 점에서 차이가 있다. 네트워크형 운동의 발전은 국가와 지방 스케일의 융합을 원활히 매개하는 동시에 보다 지속적인 연대에 도움이 된다. 한편, 오키나와에서 세 번에 걸친 섬전체투쟁과 2004년 이후의 헤노코투쟁은 국가 스케일 운동의 전폭적인 지원 없이 폭발하였다. 일본정부의 기지정책에 대한 반발과 일본본토 중앙조직에 대한 의구심 속에서 오키나와 반기지운동은 국가 스케일을 거치지 않고 우회하여, 동아시아나 전세계적 스케일 운동과 직접 결합하고 있다.

여덟째, 전후 오랫동안 분리․분단되었던 동아시아 시민사회는 1990년대 후반 이후 교류와 연대의 폭을 확장하고 있다. 그러나 이 과정은 동아시아 분단체제의 지속적인 영향 하에서 전개되고 있다. 일본본토의 반기지운동은 분파별로 형성된 종적인 네트워크를 통해 연대망을 확충하고 있지만, 본토 내부의 횡적인 연대망은 여전히 취약하다. 일본복귀 이후 조직적 계열화의 과정을 겪은 오키나와에서는 종전에 유지되던 섬전체투쟁의 광범위한 연대망이 많이 훼손된 가운데, 일본본토 중앙 조직의 영향을 경계하면서 오키나와 내부의 광범위한 횡적 연대와 동아시아․글로벌 스케일로의 탈국가적 연대를 추구한다. 반면, 한국에서는 지방과 국가 양 스케일에서 민주화운동의 전통을 가진 조직들이 중요한 역할을 담당하며, 규모는 작으나 횡적 연대가 발달한 지방운동이 국가 스케일 운동조직들과 융합하는 과정에서 동아시아․글로벌 스케일과 연합하는 양상을 보이고 있다.

이 논문의 결론은 근대세계체계에서 평화를 국가가 보장하는 시민사회의 영역으로 그리고 전쟁을 국가간 영역으로 이분한 근대의 평화에 대한 재구성을 요청한다. 미군기지네트워크는 한편으로 동아시아 시민사회의 일부 지방들에 전시상태를 지속시켰고, 다른 한편으로 동맹국들을 참전시켜 미국의 전쟁을 동아시아 전역으로 확장시켰다. 본 논문의 결론은 국가의 평화를 위해 지방에 강요된 장기간의 전시상태와 해외에서 벌어지는 전쟁의 대가로 주어진 안보에 대해 시민사회가 얼마나 성찰하고 공감하며 스스로 평화의 책임을 떠맡을 것인지에 따라 반기지운동의 미래가 결정될 것임을 시사한다.

주제어: 반기지운동, 평화운동, 동아시아 안보분업구조, 동아시아 분단체제, 기지정치, 기지국가, 기지도시, 스케일, 스케일 융합, 스케일 분리

Seoul National University

World hegemonic states or strong powers of modern world system accumulated wealth and power by developing global trades, industries and financial networks and at the same time constructed overseas base networks in order to protect and expand their wealth and power. However, since the mid-twentieth century, colonial/imperial system were put to the end with the rise of widespread nationalism and this resulted in the drastic change of political conditions of overseas military bases. The overseas base networks, once the military foundation of global hegemony establishment, became politically weakened with the rise of nationalism and were challenged by anti-base movements. The U.S., newly risen world power, accommodated the process of decolonization, while constructing and expanding overseas bases networks by making a collective security treaty or a bilateral treaty. The establishment of overseas base networks were determined by the world strategy of strong powers including the U.S. and regional political situations. On the other hands, the responsibility of regulating military bases stably was placed on the allied governments. Moreover, the damages caused by military bases were unevenly placed on several local cities. The problems that the colonial powers were fully in charge of until then came to be multi-layered and distributed to various bodies. In this context, I want to study what was the dynamics of anti-base movements and how it developed.

First of all, the condition of American military bases in East Asia during Cold War was very distinct. While post war East Asia was interrelated under the influence of America-centered Security Share Structure, civil societies in East Asia was developed on the condition of divided structure. In East Asia, many kinds of hostile oppositions were created: not only cold war antagonism between the U.S. and soviet, but also historical antagonism between China and Japan, antagonism between divided two Koreas, division of mainland China and Taiwan, division of Vietnam, separation of Okinawa from Japan. Moreover, there existed antagonism between conservatives and progressives; pro-American and anti-American; and dominant groups and reforming groups. Such multilayered East Asian order based on separation, division and opposition of societies could be conceptualized as the Multilayered Division System of East Asia. That system produced great wars and small wars and the balance of power was very unstable and fluid. American military base could have been installed due to the insecurity of the region. The American engagement with East Asian conflicts produced tremendous impacts on East Asia through the America-centered alliance and the Security Share System if East Asia. The U.S. placed army bases in South Korea, Vietnam and Taiwan, the front of battle field in East Asia in order to fight local communists and revolutionary nationalists. However, in Japan, Philippines, Guam, the rear of battle field, navy and air forces were based creating the American military base network which can support the front. Especially, in Okinawa, the sally base of American military, marine corps and air forces were based, implying that the engagement of American military in Okinawa produced the linking of front and rear and North East Asia and South Asia. Corresponding to the division of the arrangement of American military bases, East Asian allies of the U.S. built the same arrangement of the states. In the front countries such as South Korea, Vietnam and Taiwan, strong dictatorships were established and heavy armament doctrine was adopted for active military mobilization of societies. The rear states like Japan adopted light armament doctrine and could concentrate national resources on economic development. At the same time, these countries, by providing military bases to the U.S., resolved security problems. In particular, South Korea, Taiwan and Japan could be termed as Base State which provide national territories for American military bases not through base agreements but security treaties or alliance treaties.

Under the context of divided civil societies in East Asia, anti-base movements were integrated to social reforming movements which criticized dependent alliance and political economy and also were acted at the level of national scale movements, closely connected with these national movements. This is resulted from the political situations of American military allies, most of which underwent military dictatorships. In the process of social reforming movements, some states not succeeding in the reduction and removal of bases developed local scale movements which are practised in everyday life of local areas after the democratization of each country. Both the local scale and the national scale movements developed sometimes independently and sometimes in cooperation with each other. They can be understood as the basic forms of anti-base movements. Historically, the dynamics of anti-base movements were determined by the fusion and fission of national and local scale movements.

National scale anti-base movements demand the removal or changes of 3+1 system, the security structure of base state providing military bases to the U.S. power. The 3+1 system included firstly legal institutions of alliance treaties and base agreements and also the domestic legal system of the constitution and acts affecting national mobilization on security; and secondly the spatial arrangements of military bases. For the 3+1 system of South Korea, three legal institutions of Armistice Agreement, Mutual Defense Treaty between the Republic of Korea and the United States of America, National Security Act were required and then the trip-wire of U.S. Armed Forces in Korea secured Korea defense commitment of U.S. physically. In Japan, in addition to Treaty of Peace with Japan, Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the U.S. and Japan and Peace Constitution, the construction of military bases in Okinawa was propelled in order to maintain American-Japanese security structure in military ways. What is more, national scale anti-base movements made tremendous efforts to attack and reform base politics surrounding the stable maintenance and operation of military bases. The rise of nationalism and pacifism also triggers national scale anti-base movements and the open structure of political opportunities also provide advantageous environ for anti-base movements. The different results of national scale anti-base movements are mostly determined by the various forms of linkage of social reforming movements and anti-base movements for the open structure of political opportunities. In East Asia, Thailand and Philippines succeeded in the removal of base agreements by linking two movements. In Japan and South Korea, two movements were divided that anti-movements developed in more long-term and localized ways. However, developmentalism in this region made negative impacts on anti-base movements by spreading the pro-Americanism as the ideal of development.

Local scale anti-base movements tended to develop accompanied by the open structure of political opportunities and the establishment of local autonomy. The major agents of local base politics are local governments, national governments and local residents. In South Korea, local governments could not obtain complete political autonomy and as a result local anti-base movements were more focused on radical resistance to national government. Compared to this, anti-base movements of Yokohama, Sagamihara and Okinawa in Japan were very explosive since the progressive local governments participated in anti-base acts utilizing the legal authority of local governments. In the case of Okinawa and Iwakuni, the Japanese national government pressured local governments with various financial subsidies in order to persuade local governments to agree with base constructions. Local scale anti-base movements were directly affected not only by national scale social movements and transnational peace movements but also by the rise of pacifism and nationalism. In contrast, developmentalism played only negative roles in local scale movements. At the local scale movements, the awareness of civil society on the historicity of military cities could provide rich resources for movements. For example, anti-base movements of Japan and Okinawa demanded for the break from the historicity of military cities ranging from the old Japanese military cities to the current American military base cities. In Okinawa, they developed the unique ideology and identity of anti-base movements, which slogan life itself is our treasure, while inheriting and reinterpreting the experiences of Ryukyu Kingdom retaining the tradition of demilitarization and different war experiences of Battle of Okinawa. This was not of course linearly evolved. And, after the assimilationist Reversion Movement, there were the discourse of 'Anti-Reversion'.

The anti-base movements usually developed in national and local scales reveal newly emerging aspects with the rise of globalization since 1990s and the rearrangement of U.S. forces since 2000s. The anti-base movements of South Korea, Japan and Okinawa were integrated with anti-globalization movements and expanded to East Asian or global scale movements producing diverse variations. The struggle of Pyeongtaek was strongly integrated with local and national scale anti-base movements. However, due to the short-term period of integration, the ideology and frame of the movement were not very coherent. Instead, local anti-base movements could establish solidarity with overseas anti-base movements utilizing foreign networks of national scale movements. They could build ongoing solidarity with the anti-base movement of Japan and Okinawa. Unlike this, the anti-base movement of mainland Japan utilized long standing foreign networks of peace movements but they were very weak in horizontal networks with national scale movements. Local anti-base movements were in solidarity with overseas movements through interrelated factional networks. Anti-base movements of Okinawa were critical of Japans base politics and the impacts of polarization of Japans national scale anti-base movements and tried to construct direct global networks of solidary with East Asian and global organizations, without the mediation of national scale movements. In conclusion, South Korean anti-base movements show nationally mediated and horizontally integrated scale fusion; mainland Japan represent nationally mediated but factionally integrated scale fusion; finally Okinawa movement show not-nationally mediated scale fusion and horizontally integrated local movement.

Multiple scale fusions of anti-base movements implicate that various issues on military bases such as American strategy of globalization of war, dependent allies and base politics, and the right to peaceful living without the threats of military bases are now recognized and practised in integrated ways. Nevertheless, the ways of scale fusions in South Korea, Japan and Okinawa were very different from each other. In particular, the anti-base movement of Okinawa gains more attention worldwide, due to her strategic importance and also the trans-state radicality of the movement. Social problems raised from local military bases of Okinawa, Maehyang-ri, Pyeongtaek, Sunagawa, now recognized as national and East Asian scale issues, revealed the inherent contradiction of the current peace-keeping method which forces particular local areas to be sacrificed and to live in the exceptional state of war. Therefore, the progress and success of anti-base movements will be dependent not only on the internal forces of anti-base movements but also on the external factor such as how much national and East Asian civil societies can create compassion and build solidarity for the issues of military base problems, now heavily burdened only on the shoulder of minorities.

Key Words: anti-base movement, peace movement, the Security Share System of East Asia, the Multilayered Division System of East Asia, base politics, the Base State, the Base City, scale, scale fusion, scale fission.