tRNA Synthetase 유래 사이토카인의 Immune-Surveillance 작용을 통한 항암 효과 : A tRNA Synthetase Derived Cytokine Working as Immune-Surveillance against Tumor

Abstract

As ancient proteins that arose as part of the development of the genetic code, aminoacyl tRNA synthetases (AARSs) are essential components of the translation apparatus. The 20 enzymes, one for each amino acid, catalyze the attachment of each amino acid to its cognate tRNA in the cytoplasm, where the charged tRNAs are then used for ribosomal protein synthesis. Surprisingly, ex-translational functions have been discovered for many tRNA synthetases, including gene regulation in E. coli, RNA splicing in mitochondria of N. crassa, and a diverse variety of functions in vertebrates that include among others regulation of inflammatory responses and of angiogenesis. Some of the many disease connections to AARSs, and to proteins that are part of the multi-tRNA synthetase complex in mammalian cells, is thought to result from disruptions to, or alterations of, their ex-translational functions. Indeed, there are dominant Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease-causing mutations in tyrosyl- and glycyl-tRNA synthetases that do not disrupt aminoacylation activity.

Also surprising for essential components of the translation apparatus was the observation that specific fragments (produced by alternative splicing or natural proteolysis) of tyrosyl- and tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetases (YRS and WRS) bind to and signal through extracellular receptors, including CXCR1 and 2 on PMN cells (YRS) and VE-cadherin on endothelial cells (WRS). These two synthetases are secreted from mammalian cells under specific conditions that potentiate their ex-translational functions. Collectively, these observations raised the possibility that one way to discover ex-translational functions of tRNA synthetases might be by annotating those that were present in a physiological setting that did not carry out translation. This consideration led us to examine the presence of specific synthetases in human serum. Among other factors, we considered the antisynthetase syndrome, namely, the observation that 30 % of all autoimmune patients, including those with idiopathic inflammatory myopathies, rheumatoid arthritis, and interstitial lung disease, have autoantibodies directed against one of seven specific tRNA synthetases. Among other explanations, we considered the possibility that one or more of these 7 synthetases might normally circulate as antigens having specific extracellular functions. An example is human glycyl-tRNA synthetase, a class II enzyme whose 3-dimensional structure revealed a novel and flexible helix-turn-helix WHEP domain (present only in vertebrates and higher forms) at the N-terminus, followed by a catalytic domain and C-terminal tRNA anticodon-binding-domain (ABD). In part because of our ongoing investigations of its structure-function relationships and novel functions, we focused on GRS. Interestingly, in preliminary experiments, we detected GRS in the serum of normal human subjects and the mouse. These observations led us to attempt to understand a potential role for GRS as a circulating protein.

In part 1, we investigated paracrine activity of secreted GRS in cancer microenvironment. GRS was secreted from macrophages in response to apoptotic stress induced by cancer cells, and caused death of cancer cells. Purified human GRS bound specifically to a number of different ERK-activated cancer cells and suppressed the ERK signal pathway. Moreover, it bound specifically to CDH6 (K-cadherin), which is highly expressed in certain cancer cells. Inhibition of the interaction between GRS and CDH6 reduced the cell-binding and pro-apoptotic activities of GRS. Thus, these works suggest that GRS suppresses the growth of cancer cells.

The second part of this study was focused on the autocrine activity of secreted GRS related with pro-inflammation. Secreted GRS bound with macrophages, and increased TNF- secretion by inducing ERK signal pathway. In macrophages, GRS used CELSR2 (Flamingo-1) as receptor. These results suggest that GRS acts as a pro-inflammatory cytokine.

In part 3, we demonstrated the secretion pathway of GRS. GRS was secreted through exosome secretion pathway and located on the surface of exosome. GRS was sorted into mutivesicular bodies (MVBs) by ubiquitination. These data show that GRS is secreted through non-conventional secretion pathway.

We showed that GRS secreted by macrophages have a potential role to play in immune surveillance against tumorigenesis. The secreted GRS appears to mediate innate immunity and immune surveillance by inducing apoptosis of cancer cells and activating macrophages. Furthermore, GRS shows the apoptotic effect only on the subset of cancer cells that express CDH6 and activated ERK and may not affect normal cells, recombinant GRS may be explored as an anti-cancer therapeutic agent with specificity.

최근 단백질 합성의 중요 효소인 Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase (ARS)들이 특정 상황에서 본연의 기능 이외에 신호 전달에 영향을 줌으로써 암, 당요, 자가면역 질환과 연관성이 있음을 밝힌 연구가 많이 진행 되었다. 이와 같은 ARS중 일부의 효소들이 세포 밖으로 분비되어 사이토카인과 같은 역할을 담당하는 것으로 알려져 있다. ARS중 하나인 Glycyl-tRNA synthetase (GRS) 의자가 항체가 자가면역 질환 및 암 환자의 혈액에서 많이 발견이 된다는 연구 보고가 많이 있어왔다. 자가면역 질환 환자와 암 환자에게서GRS의 자가 항체가 특이적으로 증가해 있는 것으로 보아GRS단백질이 면역 세포와 암 세포 간의 신호전달과 밀접한 연관성이 있을 것으로 예측이 되었다. 그러나 암 생성 억제 및 파괴에 대한 면역작용 중 후천성 면역 시스템에 대한 연구는 많이 진행되어 이를 담당하는 면역 세포들의 암 생성에서의 역할이 잘 알려져 있는 반면 암 생성 단계에서의 선천성 면역 시스템에 대한 연구는 많이 부족한 상태이다. 이중 대식세포의 암 생성 억제 내인성 리간드 아직 밝혀져 있지 않았다. 이 논문에서는 암 세포와 대식 세포간의 신호전달이 GRS단백질 의해 이루어 진다는 사실을 증명하고 작용기전을 제시할 것이다. 1단원에서는 암 세포와 대식 세포 간의 미세 환경에서의 GRS의 paracrine 작용을 기술할 것이다. ERK 신호체계가 활성화 되어 있는 암 세포에서 분비된 Fas 리간드에 의해 대식 세포가 영향을 받게 되면 GRS가 분비됨을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 상황에서 분비된 GRS는 암 세포에 특이적으로 발현되어 있는 Cadherin 6 (CDH6) 를 통해 암 세포의 세포사멸을 유도함을 확인 하였다. 분비된 GRS가 세포 밖에서CDH6와 결합하게 되면 세포 내에서CDH6와 결합하고 있는 phosphatase 2A (PP2A)가 떨어져 나가 ERK의 dephosphorylation을 유도함을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 기작으로 GRS가 ERK 신호를 억제하여 세포사멸을 유도함을 확인 했다. 또한 재조합 GRS단백질의 암 세포 특이 적 세포사멸 효과를 동물 실험 모델에서 확인 하였고 이는 대식 세포에서 분비된 GRS단백질이 CDH6발현이 높고 ERK 신호전달 체계가 활성화 된 암세포를 특이적으로 억제 함을 반증하는 것이다.

2 단원에서는 암 세포와 대식 세포 간의 미세 환경에서의 GRS의 autocrine 작용을 기술할 것이다. 암-대식 세포 미세 환경에서 분비된 GRS가 Flamingo-1 (CELSR2)를 통해 대식 세포의 TNF- 생산 및 식균 작용을 증가시키는 것을 확인 하였다. GRS가 CELSR2와 결합하면 대식 세포의 ERK 신호체계가 활성화 되어 TNF-의 전이를 증가 시켜 TNF- 분비가 늘어나는 관찰 하였다. TNF-는 암 생성 초기에 암 세포 분열을 억제 함으로써 항암 효과가 있는 것으로 보고 되어져 있으며 식균 작용은 GRS의 paracrine 효과로 인해 죽어가는 암 세포를 제거하는 하나의 방법이기 때문에 GRS의 autocrine 효과 역시 암을 억제 할 것으로 예상된다. 3 단원에서는 대식 세포에서 GRS가 분비 될 때 수동적 분비가 아닌 능동적 분비 경로를 사용한다는 것을 소개 할 것이다. 많은 단백질들이 세포 밖으로 분비 될 때 ER-golgi 분비 경로를 이용하게 되는데 이와는 다르게 GRS는 exosome 형태의 소포체 (30-100nM)를 사용하는 것으로 관찰 되었다. 세포 사멸 유도 신호를 받게 되면 대식 세포 내의 GRS가 ubiquitination되어 Endosomal sorting complex required for transport (ESCRT) complex에 의해 multivesicular bodies (MVBs)으로 이동하게 되어 exosome 형태로 분비 됨을 관찰 하였다. Exosome을 통한 능동적 분비 경로는 GRS단백질이 세포 파괴에 의해 세포 밖으로 분비되는 것이 아님을 나타내는 것이라 GRS가 사이토카인임을 반증하는 증거이다. 본 논문에서는 암-대식세포간의 미세 환경에서 대식 세포로부터 분비 된 GRS가 암 발생을 억제하는 immune-surveillance 리간드로 사용됨을 발견하였으며 암을 치료하는 물질로 GRS의 사용 가능성을 시사 하였다.