Comparison of Scaling Technique in Steepest-descent Method for the Frequency-Domain 2D Acoustic Waveform Inversion : 최대경사법을 이용한 주파수영역 2차원 음향파 파형역산에서 정규화기법 비교

Abstract

탄성파 자료처리에서 파형역산은 관측자료와 모델링된 자료의 차이를 최소화하는 지하매질을 반복적으로 찾아가는 기법이다. 경사법을 이용한 역산을 위해서는 편미분 파동장과 유사헤시안을 구성해야 하지만 컴퓨팅 자원의 한계로 인하여 최대경사법을 이용하고 있다. 최대경사법을 이용하는 파형역산에서 매질의 하부 구조를 보다 명확하게 역산해 내기 위해서 최대경사방향을 유사헤시안의 대각성분으로 scaling해준다. 이때 scaling은 두가지 방법 중 하나를 선택할 수 있다. 첫번째 방법은 각각의 주파수 단계에서 최대경사방향을 유사헤시안의 대각성분으로 scaling해주는 방법이며, 두번째 방법은 전체 주파수에서 계산된 최대경사방향을 전체 주파수에서 계산된 유사헤시안의 대각성분으로 scaling해주는 방법이다. 본 논문에서는 일반적인 파동장의 차이를 이용하는 파형역산과 로그변환된 파동장의 차이를 이용한 파형역산에 대해 두가지 scaling기법을 각각 다르게 적용함으로써 scaling 기법이 파형역산의 결과에 미치는 영향을 비교분석하였다. 비교 분석을 위해 먼저 송신원 추정을 동시에 하는 파형역산 기법의 특성을 이용하여 관측자료와 모델링된 자료를 송신원이 디컨볼루션된 Green 함수를 이용하여 나타내고 일반적인 파형역산과 로그변환 파형역산을 Green 함수를 이용하여 재기술하였다. Green함수를 이용하여 경사방향과 유사헤시안의 대각성분을 재기술한 결과 음원의 스펙트럼은 파형역산에서 자연스럽게 소거될 수 있음을 보였다. 로그변환 파형역산에서 유사헤시안은 일반적인 파형역산의 유사헤시안을 사용해왔으나 본 논문에서는 로그변환 파동장을 이용하여 유사헤시안을 새롭게 유도하여 사용하였다. SEG/EAGE overthrust 모델에 PML경계조건을 이용한 유한요소법을 적용하여 구한 합성자료에 대한 수치 실험 결과를 통해 band-limited된 주파수 조건에서 scaling 방법은 경사방향을 scaling 행렬로 scaling한 후 normalization 연산자를 곱한 식으로 일반화할 수 있음을 보였다. 이때 scaling 행렬은 첫번째 scaling 방법에서는 각각 주파수에서 계산된 유사헤시안의 대각성분이 되고 두번째 방법에서는 전체 주파수에서 계산된 유사헤시안의 대각성분이 된다. 수치실험 결과를 통해 일반적인 파형역산과 로그변환 파형역산 모두 scaling 방법에 의해 역산 결과에 큰 차이가 있고, normalzation 연산자에 의해 큰 영향을 받는다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 실제 현장자료 처리에서 파형역산의 수렴성을 보장하기 위해, 특히 첫번째 scaling 방법을 이용하는 경우, 일반적으로 normalzation 연산자는 scaled된 경사방향의 최대값의 역수를 이용해왔다. 즉 scaled 된 경사방향은 -1.0 ~ 1.0 사이의 값으로 고정하여 저주파수부터 고주파수까지 그 값을 평준화하여 역산을 수행하여 왔다. 본 논문에서는 모델링 연산자와 가상음원이 모두 주파수에 대한 함수이므로 파형역산에서 경사방향과 유사헤시안의 대각성분이 주파수에 비례한다는 특성을 이용하여 normalization 연산자 대신 주파수 함수로 대체하였다. 수치실험을 통해 normalization 연산자를 대체하고 파형역산 결과를 개선할 수 있는 주파수 함수가 존재한다는 것을 보였다.

The objective of the seismic waveform inversion is to estimate a subsurface model that minimizes the difference between the modeled data and the observed data. Therefore, the first step of the frequency-domain waveform inversion must be to scale the one of those modeled data and observed data properly with certain criteria. In the frequency-domain waveform inversion concurrently with the source estimation, certain criteria becomes the estimated source wavelet. With the assumption that the source wavelet can be approximate sufficiently, I used the estimated source wavelet to equalize the spectrum of observed data just before calculating the residual between the modeled data and observed data. The source wavelet deconvoluted data becomes the Green's function in the frequency domain. Using these Green's function, the gradient and the diagonal of pseudo-Hessian using the back-propagation algorithm was drived. And when using logarithmic waveform, the diagonal of the pseudo-Hessian was drived from the logarithmic objective function. Proper scaling of the steepest-descent direction using the diagonal of damped pseudo-Hessian can enhance faint images in waveform inversion results. It can be applied in two different ways. One is to divide the steepest-descent direction by the diagonal of the damped pseudo-Hessian at each frequency; the other is to divide the steepest-descent direction summed over the entire frequency band by the diagonal of the damped pseudo-Hessian summed over the entire frequency band. Because of the band-limited property of the frequency-domain waveform inversion, these scaling methods can be generalized in the form, first, scaling the gradient by given scaling matrix, second, multiplying the normalization operator, third, summing over entire frequency band. In the scaling method 1, the scaling matrix is the inverse of the diagonal of dampled pseudo-Hessian of each frequency, and in the scaling method 2, it is the inverse of the diagonal of the damped pseudo-Hessian summed over the entire frequency band. For the processing seismic data of the real world, the normalization operator used to be the inverse of maximum value of the scaled gradient at each frequency. Main purpose of using the normalization operator is equalizing the spectrum of the scaled gradient. A proper data-weighting scheme will be need to prevent the high frequency component data from dominating the optimization process and contaminating the reconstructed velocity image with undesirable artifacts. The spectrum of the scaled gradient is proportional to the frequency, therfore the normalization operator can be replaced with fixed weighting function. I examined the effects of the two scaling methods in both standard and logarithmic waveform inversion using the steepest-descent method. The numerical examples was obtained by applying the two scaling methods to synthetic seismogram of SEG/EAGE overthrust model. This numerical test use all frequency component, include 0 ~ 4Hz that used to be lacking in real seismic data. The fixed weighting function mentioned above could be weakly generalized and further study is needed.