The effect of electroconvulsive shock treatment on Egr1 related signaling pathways in rat frontal cortex : 전기경련충격 처치가 흰쥐 전두엽에서 Egr1관련 신호전달계에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) is widely used to treat psychiatric disorders. So far, several neurobiological mechanisms mediating the therapeutic effects of ECT have been suggested. However, the molecular mechanisms involved in its clinical effects are incompletely understood. Regulated expression of immediate early genes (IEGs) in the brain reflects neuronal activity in response to various stimuli and recruits specific gene programs involved in long-term neuronal modification and behavioral alterations. Repeated electroconvulsive seizure (ECS) treatment, an animal model of ECT, reduces the expression level of several IEGs, such as c-fos, which play important roles in psychostimulant-induced behavioral changes. In part I of the present study, the effects of repeated ECS on the basal and cocaine-induced expression of IEGs were investigated in rats along with the mechanism underlying the changes in expression. Additionally, psychiatric disorders are thought to accompany disturbance or alteration of circadian rhythms. The circadian rhythms could be reset by light-induced IEGs including Egr1 and c-fos in suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus where the central pace-maker is located. Also, PAR bZips are regarded as the circadian output transcription factors which regulate neurotransmitter homeostasis through regulating the expression of pyridoxal kinase (Pdxk) in the brain. Thus, in part II of this study, the effects of ECS on the circadian gene expression and the contribution of Egr1 on the changes in expression of PAR bZip were investigated.

Repeated ECS treatment for 10 days (E10X) reduced Egr1, Egr2, Egr3, and c-fos mRNA and protein levels in the rat frontal cortex at 24 hr after the last ECS treatment, and these changes were evident in the neuronal cells of the prefrontal cortex. In particular, downregulation of Egr1 and c-fos was evident until 5 days after the last ECS treatment. Moreover, E10X pretreatment attenuated the cocaine-induced increase in Egr1, Egr2, and c-fos expression in the rat frontal cortex, whereas phosphorylation of ERK1/2, one of the representative upstream activators of these genes, increased significantly following cocaine treatment. Additionally, E10X pretreatment attenuated the increase in locomotor activity in response to a cocaine injection. The underlying mechanism of this result was histone deacetylation through the ECS-induced HDAC2; the histone acetylation levels at the promoter regions of Egr1 and c-fos were decreased, while the expression of HDAC2 was induced among the class I histone deacetylases. Moreover, the associations of HDAC2 with the promoter regions of Egr1 and c-fos were increased in frontal cortex at 24 hr after E10X. Along the same line, treatment of sodium butyrate, an HDAC inhibitor, reversed the decreased expression of Egr1 and c-fos. The ECS-induced HDAC2 also mediated the reduction of Nr2a, Nr2b, and Camk2α by deacetylating histones at their promoter regions at 24 hr after E10X in the frontal cortex.

While the expression level of PAR bZips (Dbp, Tef and Hlf) was increased in the condition of reduced Egr1 expression in frontal cortex of Egr1 KO mouse and that of rats treated with repeated ECS, the expression level was decreased when induced by a single ECS treatment. Analysis of promoter region using MatInspector program revealed the existence of Egr1 binding sites on the promoter regions of Dbp, Tef and Hlf. Moreover, Egr1 was enriched to the motifs on the promoter regions of Dbp, Tef and Hlf genes at 30 min after a single ECS treatment when Egr1 showed the peak expression after ECS. Daily expression pattern of circadian genes were investigate after a single ECS or repeated ECS treatment in frontal cortex. In an aspect of daily rhythmicity, the expression level of Rev-erbα, Rorα, Bmal1, Clock, Per1, Per2, Cry1, Cry2 and Dbp showed a statistically significant daily oscillation in the rat frontal cortex. ECS treatment eliminated the significant daily expression of Per2 in frontal cortex. In an aspect of the properties of daily rhythm of circadian gene expression, the mesor of Bmal1, Cry1, Cry2 and Rorα was decreased, whereas that of Rev-erbα was increased after repeated ECS treatment. The amplitude of Npas was increased by a single ECS treatment and that of Cry1 was decreased by both single and repeated ECS treatment. The acrophase of Rev-erbα, Bmal1, Per1, Cry2 and Dbp appeared to be advanced while that of Cry1 appeared to be delayed in E10X compared to sham.

These findings indicate that repeated ECS treatment reduces the expression and inducibility of Egrs and c-fos through the histone deacetylation by ECS-induced HDAC2 at their promoter regions, which could attenuate the response of the brain to psychostimulants. Egr1 might negatively regulate the expression of PAR bZip transcription factors which are regarded as circadian output mediators. Although further studies are required, the change in the daily expression pattern of circadian genes might be mediated by Egr1 through regulating the expression of PAR bZips which could in turn regulate Rev-erbα and Rorα expression. Taken together, it is possible that the therapeutic effects of ECT could be mediated by resetting the circadian rhythm alteration observed in psychiatric patients through changes in expression of ECT-induced Egr1 in frontal cortex.

전기경련요법은 정신질환에 널리 사용되고 있으며, 다양한 신경생물학적 기전들이 전기경련요법의 치료효과를 매개할 것으로 시사되고 있다. 그러나 전기경련요법의 치료효과에 대한 분자기전에 대해서는 충분히 알려지지 않았다. 뇌의 immediate early gene (IEG)는 다양한 자극에 대한 신경세포의 활성에 따라서 발현이 조절되고, 표적 유전자들의 발현을 조절함으로써 신경세포와 행동의 변화를 야기하며, 향정신병약물의 정신병유사행동 유발에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 전기경련요법의 동물모델인 전기경련충격의 반복처치는 c-fos 와 같은 IEG들의 발현을 감소시킨다고 보고되었다. 따라서 이 연구의 Part I 에서는 전기경련충격 반복처치가 IEG들의 발현수준과 코카인에 의한 IEG의 발현유도에 미치는 영향과 그 기전에 대하여 연구하고자 하였다. 또한 여러 정신질환들은 생체주기의 이상을 동반하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 생체주기의 pace-maker가 위치한 시상하부 suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) 에서는 빛 자극에 의해 증가된 IEG의 발현이 생체주기의 변화를 야기하는 것으로 알려져 있다. PAR bZip은 생체주기 변화의 효과를 매개하는 전사인자로 간주되고 있으며, pyridoxal kinase의 발현을 조절하여 뇌내 신경전달물질의 항상성에 기여한다. 그러므로 본 연구의 Part II에서는 전기경련충격이 PAR bZip등 생체시계 유전자들의 발현에 미치는 영향과 이 과정에서 Egr1이 수행하는 역할을 연구하고자 하였다.

전기경련충격을 10일간 반복처치하고 24시간 후 관찰결과, 전기경련충격 반복처치는 흰쥐 뇌에서 Egr1, Egr2, Egr3, 과 c-fos 의 발현을 mRNA와 단백질 수준에서 감소시켰으며, 이러한 변화는 전전두엽의 신경세포에서 관찰되었다. 이들 중 Egr1과 c-fos의 발현감소는 전기경련충격의 마지막 처치 후 5일까지 지속되었다. 또한, 전기경련충격을 반복 처치한 경우 향정신병약물인 코카인에 의한 Egr1, Egr2 그리고 c-fos의 발현증가는 억제되었다. 반면 IEG들의 발현을 조절하는 ERK의 활성화는 증가하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 전기경련충격 반복처치는 코카인에 의한 과행동 유발을 약화시켰다. 전기경련충격 반복처치에 의해 Egr1과 c-fos의 프로모터부위에서 히스톤 아세틸화 정도가 감소되었으며, histone deacetylase 2 (HDAC2)의 발현이 증가되었고, Egr1 과 c-fos의 프로모터 부위에 HDAC2의 결합이 증가되어 있었다. 또한 전기경련충격 반복처치 후 HDAC의 억제제인 sodium butyrate를 처치한 결과, 감소되었던 Egr1 과 c-fos의 발현이 증가되었다. 이상의 결과는 전기경련충격 반복처치는 HDAC2의 발현을 증가시키고, 증가된 HDAC2가 IEG의 프로모터부위 히스톤을 탈아세틸화함으로써 IEG의 발현을 감소시킨다는 사실을 보여준다. 전기경련충격에 의해 증가된 HDAC2는 IEG들뿐만 아니라 같은 기전으로 Nr2a, Nr2b 및 Camk2α의 발현도 감소시켰다.

Egr1 유전자를 knockout한 mouse와 전기경련충격을 반복 처치한 rat과 같이 Egr1의 발현이 감소되어 있는 경우에는 PAR bZip (Dbp, Tef, Hlf)의 발현이 증가하였으나, 전기경련충격을 단 회 처치하여 Egr1의 발현이 증가된 경우에서는 이들의 발현이 감소하였다. MatInspector 프로그램을 이용하여 프로모터 부위를 분석한 결과 Dbp, Tef 및 Hlf 유전자 모두에서 Egr1의 binding motif가 확인되었다. 더욱이 Egr1의 발현이 최고점을 나타내는 전기경련충격 단회 처치 후 30분에서 PAR bZip의 프로모터부위에 Egr1의 결합이 증가하였다. 전기경련충격을 단회 혹은 반복 처치한 후 전두엽에서 생체시계 유전자들의 일주기 발현 양상을 분석한 결과, Rev-erbα, Rorα, Bmal1, Clock, Per1, Per2, Cry1, Cry2 그리고 Dbp가 통계적으로 유의한 일주기성을 보였으며, 이중 Per2의 일주기성은 전기경련충격 처치에 의해 사라졌다. 생체시계 유전자들의 일주기 발현양상의 특성을 비교한 결과, Bmal1, Cry1, Cry2 그리고 Rorα의 mesor는 전기경련충격에 의해서 감소되었으며, Rev-erbα의 mesor는 증가되었다. Acrophase는 Rev-erbα, Bmal1, Per1, Cry2, Dbp 에서는 sham에 비해 전기경련충격 반복처치군에서 이른 시간에 나타났으며, Cry1 에서는 늦어졌다.

위의 연구결과로부터, 전기경련충격 반복처치는 HDAC2의 발현을 증가시켜 Egr1과 c-fos의 프로모터 부위에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화를 야기하여 이들의 발현을 감소시키며, 이러한 변화가 코카인에 의한 행동적 반응을 감소시키는 데에 관여할 수 있다는 결론을 내렸다. 또한 전기경련충격이 Egr1의 발현을 억제함으로써 생체시계의 효과를 매개하는 PAR bZip 전사인자들의 발현을 증가시키며, 이러한 전사인자가 생체시계 유전자들의 일주기 발현양상 변화를 초래할 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다. 이러한 결론으로부터 전기경련요법이 Egr1의 발현변화를 유발하여 생체시계 유전자들의 일주기 발현양상을 변화시키고, 그에 따라 생체주기를 재설정함으로써 치료효과를 나타낸다는 하나의 기전을 제시할 수 있다.