Voltage Dependent Characteristics of Photo-generated Current in Organic Solar cells: Effects of the Potential Drop Induced by Series Resistance and the Photoconductivity of Fullerene : 유기태양전지에서 광전류 발생의 인가 전압에 따른 변화 원인 규명

Abstract

유기태양전지 소자에 걸리는 직렬저항에 의한 전압강하와 광활성 물질의 광전도도 (photoconductivity)에 의한 광전류 발생이 소자에서 생성되는 광전류의 구동전압에 따른 변화에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 우선, 2 장에서는 고분자 기반 유기태양전지 소자를 이용하여 광활성 영역의 면적을 0.09 cm2부터 16 cm2까지 변화시킴으로써 소자에 걸리는 직렬저항을 정량적으로 조절하여 직렬저항에 의한 전압강하가 구동 전압에 따른 광전류 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 소개한다. 여기서는 소자에 보조전극을 도입하여 광활성 영역(active area) 이외에서 나타날 수 있는 추가적인 저항 손실을 최소화한 형태의 전극구조를 사용하였다. 광활성 영역의 면적이 1 cm2 이하에서는 직렬저항의 증가에 따른 소자의 성능 감소가 거의 나타나지 않았고, 4 cm2 이상의 면적에서부터 소자의 충진률 뿐 아니라 단락전류에서도 성능 감소가 나타남을 확인하였다. 이러한 소자의 특성 변화는 그 동안 태양전지의 전류-전압 특성을 해석하는 데 사용해 왔던 Shockley diode equation으로는 설명할 수 없었다. 이 차이는 생성된 광전류가 구동 전압에 따라 점차 감소하는 형태로 나타나기 때문이고 또한 소자에 걸리는 직렬저항이 증가할수록 광전류의 구동 전압에 따른 변화가 더 크게 나타나기 때문이다. 이를 통하여 저항에 의한 전압강하가 전자 주게/받게 물질 사이에 걸리는 전기장의 세기를 감소시켜 계면에서의 재결합에 의한 광전류 손실을 증가시키는 요인이 될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

다음 3 장에서는 유기태양전지에서 전자 받게 물질로 주로 쓰이는 fullerene의 높은 광전도도로 인하여 fullerene층 내부에서 생성되는 광전류가 이층구조 유기태양전지의 광전류-전압 변화와 외부양자효율 스펙트럼의 구동 전압에 따른 변화를 야기시킴을 밝혔다. 기존 유기태양전지의 광전류 생성 이론은 Braun-Onsager 이론에 기초하여 소자의 광전류가 전자 주게와 받게 층 사이의 계면에서 여기자가 전자 및 전공으로 분리됨으로써 발생하는 것으로 생각해 왔다. 하지만, 이층구조 유기태양전지 소자에서 전자 받게 물질인 fullerene 층의 두께를 달리하여 소자를 제작하고 그에 따른 단락전류 변화를 확인한 결과와 이를 Braun-Onsager 이론과 광학계산을 통해 얻어낸 단락전류 변화와의 비교를 통해서 전자 주게와 받게 사이 계면에서뿐만 아니라 fullerene층 내부에서도 광전류가 발생할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 현상은 fullerene의 높은 광전도도로 인하여 나타나는 특성이고 fullerene과 fullerene 유도체들을 전자 받게 물질로 사용하고 있는 대부분의 유기태양전지 소자에서 나타날 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Voltage dependent changes of photocurrent in organic solar cell are studied with focusing on the effect of potential drop induced from series resistance and photo-charge generation by photoconductivity of materials. Firstly, the effect of series resistance on the voltage dependent photocurrent change is examined. In the chapter 2, changes in solar cell performance related to active area size were investigated using polymer bulk heterojunction devices. Cell geometry was defined by introduction of a sub-electrode. The cells were uniform up to 16 cm2. The solar cells showed little change in performance up to a cell area of 1 cm2. As cell area increased above 4 cm2 the power conversion efficiency dropped significantly, mostly because of fill factor (FF) drop and short circuit current density (Jsc) suppression. The changes in FF and Jsc could not be described solely by a Shockley diode equation based on an equivalent circuit model unless photocurrent collection was also considered. As cell area increased, collection efficiency deviated from unity, which further reduced device performance. That deviation is attributed to acceleration of recombination loss at low built-in junction potentials.

Next, in the chapter 3, The bulk ionized photoconductivity of C60 is reported as an origin of the bias dependent linear change of the photocurrent in copper phthalocyanine CuPc/C60 planar heterojunction solar cells, based on the observation of the variation of the bias dependent photocurrent on excitation wavelengths and the thickness dependent photocurrent of the C60 layer. A theoretical model combined of the Braun-Onsager model for the dissociation of excitons at the donor/acceptor interface and the Onsager model for the bulk ionization of excitons in the C60 layer described the bias dependent photocurrent in the devices very well. The bulk ionized photoconductivity of C60 must generally contribute to the photocurrent in organic photovoltaics since the fullerene and fullerene derivative are widely used in the devices.