Resource Management and Pricing in Two-tier Macro/Femto Cellular Networks : 매크로셀과 펨토셀이 공존하는 셀률라망에서 자원관리 및 가격결정 기법에 관한 연구

Abstract

Recent researches show that the demands for the wireless data traffic have been explosively increasing, and more than 70% of data traffic is generated in indoor environments.

Deployment of the small indoor cells is expected to be a good solution to solve such capacity problem. Femtocell base station (BS) is a low-power, low-cost BS based on cellular mobile communication technology. Two-tier cellular networks, consisting of conventional macrocells and underlaying short-range femtocells, have received considerable attention from industry and academia as an efficient solution to deal with the exploding demands for the indoor wireless data usage.

In this thesis, we identify and address two main challenges for successful adoption of femtocell technology. The first and the most fundamental challenge of femtocell deployment is provisioning of good communication quality for both femtocell users and macrocell users. The advanced resource allocation technology is essential in two-tier cellular networks because the deployment of femtocells potentially increases the interference level in the cellular networks. Since there are various scenarios in femtocell deployment and the end users performance, the resource allocation algorithm should be adaptive to the system environments. Especially, the cross-tier interference is highly affected by an access strategy of femtocells, i.e., which users in the network are allowed to use the femtocells. Therefore, we in this thesis propose the different resource management schemes according to the access strategies of femtocells, i.e., closed, open, and hybrid access strategies. The closed access strategy, which allows only specific registered home users to communicate with the femtocell BS, is attractive to the home users but it can impose severe cross-tier interference to nearby cellular users in the downlink. Hence, we propose and optimize several interference management schemes in the closed access femtocell networks. On the other hand, the cross-tier interference problem is less serious in the open or hybrid access femtocell networks where the macrocell users are allowed to use the femtocells. Furthermore, the traffic loads in the congested macrocell area can be transferred to the femtocells in the environments. Therefore, we propose load balancing schemes which aim at enhancing the performance of macrocell and femtocell users together by properly balancing the traffic loads in the two-tier cellular networks.

The second main challenge for successful adoption of femtocell technology is to find the efficient policies to maximize the economic benefits of wireless service providers and mobile users. For the success of the new technology like femtocell, the economic incentives to the service providers and mobile users are very important as well as the technical performance improvement. To address this economic issues, we propose the pricing frameworks for femtocell service adoption in the monopoly and duopoly cellular communication service markets. Using the proposed pricing frameworks, we analyze the user subscription and revenue maximization dynamics between wireless service providers and mobile users at adoption of the femtocell service. From the analysis results, we understand the important environmental parameters and optimal pricing strategies to successfully adopt femtocell technology and service in the market.

펨토셀 기지국은 저전력, 저가의 소형 셀률라 통신 기지국이다. 펨토셀 기지국들은 사용자들에 의해 집 또는 회사 등에 설치되어 사용되며, 펨토셀을 이용할 경우 무선 데이터들은 펨토셀에 연결되어 있는 Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) 이나 케이블 모뎀 등의 사설 인터넷 망을 통해 전달되게 된다. 펨토셀 기술은 열악한 실내 신화 환경을 계선하고 효율적인 주파수 재사용을 가능하게 한다는 측면에서 셀률라 시스템의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 좋은 해결책으로 기대를 받고 있다.

본 논문에서는 펨토셀 기술을 성공적으로 도입하기 위한 두 가지의 큰 문제를 다룬다. 첫 번째 문제는 펨토셀 사용자와 기존 매크로셀 사용자 모두에서 높은 수준의 서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 하는 효율적인 자원관리 기술의 개발이다. 펨토셀을 설치 및 사용하는 데에는 다양한 가능한 시나리오들이 존재하는데, 펨토셀의 자원관리 기술은 이러한 설치 시나리오 및 시스템 환경에 적응적이어야 한다. 특히, 펨토셀의 접속 관리 기법, 즉 어떤 사용자들을 펨토셀을 사용할 수 있는 사용자로 허락할 것인지의 문제는 펨토셀과 매크로셀 간의 간섭 환경에 아주 큰 영향을 미치게 된다. 예를 들어, 오직 지정된 사용자들만 펨토셀에의 접속이 가능하도록 하는 closed access 모드의 펨토셀들이 존재할 경우에는 펨토셀들이 주변의 매크로셀 사용자들에게 하향링크에서 극심한 간섭을 미칠 수 있으나 모든 사용자들에세 펨토셀에의 접속이 가능하도록 하는 open access 모드의 펨토셀들이 존재하는 환경에서는 하향링크 간섭 문제의 심각성이 덜하다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 상황을 고려하여, 본 논문에서는 펨토셀의 접속 기법에 따라 각각 다른 자원관리 기법들을 제안한다. 먼저, closed access 펨토셀 환경에서 간섭 제어 기법들을 제안한다. 간섭이 극심할 수 있는 closed access 펨토셀 환경에서는 특별히 펨토셀에 의한 간섭이 조심스럽게 조정되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 제안된 간섭 제어 기법들에 대한 수학적인 분석을 바탕으로 해당 기법들을 최적화시킨다. 제안하는 기법들을 이용함으로써 기존의 매크로셀 사용자들에 대한 성능 열하는 어느 수준 이하로 제한하면서 펨토셀 사용자들은 높은 수준의 성능을 누릴 수 있다. 이어서, open access와 hybrid access 펨토셀들이 존재하는 환경을 위해 해당 환경에서 펨토셀과 매크로셀 간의 부하분산 기법을 제안한다. Open 또는 hybrid 펨토셀 환경에서는 매크로셀의 높은 부하가 펨토셀로 이전이 가능하기 때문에 펨토셀 사용자와 매크로셀 사용자가 함께 성능향상을 이룩하는 것이 가능하다. 제안하는 부하분산 기법은 펨토셀의 coverage와 펨토셀과 매크로셀 간 사용하는 자원량, 그리고 간섭 완화 기법을 함께 고려하고 최적화 함으로써 시스템 차원의 성능을 극대화 시킨다.

펨토셀 기술의 성공적 도입을 위하여 중요한 두 번째 과제는 서비스 제공자와 사용자들의 경제적인 이득을 최대화할 수 있는 효율적인 방안을 찾는 것이다. 펨토셀 기술과 같은 새로운 기술이 성공하기 위해서는 기술적인 성능의 향상뿐만 아니라 서비스 제공자와 사용자들이 얻을 수 있는 경제적인 이득의 존재가 매우 중요하다. 이러한 경제적 영향에 대한 내용을 분석하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 펨토셀 서비스를 도입함에 있어서 가격 결정 framework을 monopoly와 duopoly market 환경에서 제안한다. 제안된 가격 결정 framework을 바탕으로 펨토셀 서비스 도입에 있어서 사용자들의 서비스 가입 및 서비스 제공자의 이득 최대화 사이의 상관관계가 분석된다. 이러한 분석 결과는 펨토셀 기술을 상용 셀률라 시장에 성공적으로 도입하기 위하여 중요한 환경적 변수들을 이해하도록 하며, 최적의 가격 정책의 특성의 이해에 도움을 준다.