교류형 플라즈마 디스플레이의 저전압 및 고효율 특성 향상에 영향을 미치는 물질에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Dominating Materials for Low Voltage Driving and High Luminous Efficacy in AC Plasma Displays

Abstract

플라즈마 방전의 효율 개선을 위해 연구되고 있는 저유전율 유전체와 기존 유전체의 유전 손실을 파악하고 연속된 방전이 유전 손실에 미치는 경시적인 영향을 파악함으로써 유전율 변경에 따른 효율 개선 효과와 이것이 플라즈마 디스플레이 패널의 신뢰성 특성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 무효전력 손실에 영향을 미치는 유전 손실은 방전 중에 생기는 열에 의해 더욱 증가될 수 있기 때문에 저유전율 유전체를 적용하기 위해서는 플라즈마 방전의 효율을 높여야 할 필요성에 제기되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 플라즈마 디스플레이 패널의 유일한 박막공정인 보호막 공정에 사용되는 기존의 MgO물질을 이차방출 특성이 우수한 SrO 혹은 CaO로 변경하고 이를 적용할 수 있는 박막 구조에 대해 연구하여 플라즈마 방전의 효율을 높이고자 하였다. 또한 공정 중의 불순물이 보호막 표면으로 확산되어 플라즈마 방전을 방해하는 것을 막을 수 있는 SiO2물질을 PECVD로 증착하고, 불순물의 확산이 차단효과를 TOF-SIMS의 Depth profile분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이를 통하여 패널의 Aging시간을 단축시켰을 뿐만 아니라 방전 효율 및 휘도 특성을 개선하는 것이 가능하였다. 또한 확산방지막과 함께 MgO-CaO의 혼합물을 보호막으로 적용하여 일반적인 플라즈마 디스플레이 공정으로도 이차 전자 방출 특성이 우수한 알칼리토금속 산화물을 보호막으로 적용하여 방전전압 및 발광 효율 특성이 개선됨을 확인할 수 있었다

Advantage of faster response time of Plasma Display Panel in moving picture than the competitive display is more stood out with recently 3D TV. But conservation of natural resource and more efficient energy saving application is more embossed for the necessity of the high luminous efficacy and lower voltage driving in spite of the steady improvement of power consumption. This study shows the way how to measure the dielectric loss and relationship between the dielectric loss variation and panel credibility performance-image sticking. Lower permittivity which can expect to luminance efficacy is not enough to enhance the power consumption reduction. Therefor we try to another effort to improve luminous efficacy by diffusion barrier which can acts as a barrier against the impurity diffusion from dielectric layer, electrode and the substrate glass. By applying high gamma cathode material along with the diffusion barrier, we can maximize the luminous efficacy and reduce the discharge voltage of plasma display panel with pristine characteristics of high gamma secondary emission of alkaline earth metal oxide materials for Xe ion. And the application of the diffusion barrier overcomes the long aging process time issue which is the biggest stumbling block to maximize the utility of the double protective layer