카터 행정부의 세계전략과 주한미군 철수정책

Abstract

본 논문의 연구목적은 카터 행정부의 주한미군 철수정책 결정요인을 닉슨독트린 이후 1970년대 미국의 세계전략 변화차원에서 분석하는 것이다. 기존 연구에서는 카터의 주한미군 철수정책이 미국 국내정치 또는 외교정책결정과정 중심으로 논의되었다. 철군중단의 원인을 미 행정부와 의회, 관료조직, 군부, 언론과 여론, 동맹국(한국 그리고 일본) 등 철수반대 세력과의 협력과 갈등을 분석하면서 주로 미국 국내정치에서 찾으려 했다. 주한미군은 유럽의 NATO에 주둔하는 미군 다음으로 많은 병력이 파견된 아시아 대륙 주둔군이다. 그렇기에 주한미군은 미국의 세계전략 차원에서 그 규모나 위치, 관련 장비를 고려하여 배치하게 된다. 따라서 주한미군에 대한 연구는 미국의 세계전략 변화차원에서 행해져야 하며 이것을 바탕으로 미국 국내정치가 주한미군 철수정책을 어떻게 계획하고 적용하는지 살펴봐야 한다.

본 논문에서 카터의 주한미군 철수정책에 대해 새롭게 제시하는 주장은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 카터의 주한미군 철수정책은 닉슨독트린 이후 1970년대 미국의 세계전략 변화 차원에서 분석되어야 한다는 점이다. 왜냐하면 사실 카터의 철군문제는 닉슨-포드 행정부 시기에 세계전략 변화 속에서 이미 여러 번 논의된 사항이 카터 시기에 공론화된 것이기 때문이다.

둘째, 카터의 철군정책은 미국의 국내정치적인 요인의 영향도 받았지만 국제정치적인 요인 역시 이에 끊임없이 영향을 미쳤다. 소련은 카터행정부에 대해서 경쟁과 협력 정책(SALT, ABM, MBFR, 무역정책)을 추진하면서도 중동, 아프가니스탄, 극동지역에 팽창을 유지했다. 이에 따라 카터가 처음 수립했던 세계전략을 수정하게 되면서 동아시아에서는 미중국교정상화와 미일동맹강화 등 안정적인 관리가 필요하게 되었다. 이에 주한미군을 재조정하기가 어려워졌으며 소련도 주한미군이 철수되는 것을 원치 않았다.

셋째, 카터의 동아시아정책 차원에서 볼 때 카터는 주한미군이 조정될 경우 북한이 단독공격을 하거나 소련이 미중 화해무드를 방해하기 위해 북한을 이용해서 한반도에 미중간의 전쟁을 일으킬 수 있다는 판단을 하였다. 따라서 중국은 공식적으로는 소련의 북한에 대한 지배를 견제하기 위해 주한미군 철수를 지지했지만 비공식적으로는 중소분쟁의 부담을 줄이고 한반도에서의 전쟁에 연루되는 것을 피하고자 주한미군과 7함대의 유지를 원했다. 일본은 카터의 철군정책에 대해 강하게 반대하였다. 왜냐하면 만일 북한의 오판으로 전쟁이 일어날 경우 한국에 투자한 일본은 큰 경제적 손실을 안게 되며 한국이 베트남처럼 공산화될 경우 일본은 재무장할 수밖에 없기 때문이었다. 또한 한반도가 한국의 주도 하에 민주화 방식으로 통일이 되어도 일본은 아시아에서 강력한 경쟁 국가를 맞이해야 하기에 때문에 이 역시 바라지 않았다.

넷째, 한반도 차원에서 판단할 때 카터가 미 2사단을 철수할 경우 군사적 보상조치, 작전통제권, 인권문제, 한국의 핵 및 미사일 무장에 대한 통제력이 사실상 손상될 위험이 컸다. 북한과의 관계에 있어서도 1979년 새로운 북한 군사력의 증강에 대한 미 정보기관의 발표 이후 철군을 유지하기가 어려워졌으며 철군을 강행할 경우 외교적 협상력도 잃게 될 위험이 있었다.

마지막으로 카터 행정부의 국내적 정치 상황에서 볼 때 미 의회, 미 합참 및 반대 군부, 주요 정책결정자와 관료, 여론 및 언론 요소도 주한미군 철수정책에 많은 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 의회에서 철군문제에 있어서의 핵심 상하원의원들-글렌, 험프리, 스트라턴 등-과 상하원 군사위원회 및 외교관계 위원회 등 관련 위원회에서 끊임없이 철군에 대한 보상 문제뿐 아니라 카터의 철군 자체에 강하게 반발하였다. 코리아게이트 사건 여파로 대한정책에 냉담해져 있던 미 의회는 싱글러브 사건 이후 카터의 철군정책에 더욱 반대하는 입장을 취하였다. 의회는 철군에 따른 군사적 보상조치였던 세 가지 즉 미 2사단 장비무상이전, 한국군 전력증강사업(FIP)을 위한 FMS지원, 한국에 보유하고 있는 미국 소유 전쟁예비물자 이전 등의 문제로 행정부의 철군정책을 견제하였다.

The purpose of this dissertation is to prove that the Carter administration's US troop withdrawal policy was influenced not only by change in America's global strategy, but also by the continuation of America's global strategy since the Nixon Doctrine. Earlier researches on Carter's US troop withdrawal policy were based on analysis of American domestic politics or US foreign policy decision-making processes. These researches indicate that the suspension of US troop withdrawal was a result of various US domestic politics factors. This is done mostly by analyzing the US administration's cooperation and conflict relationship with opponents of the troop withdrawal policy such as US Congress, bureaucracy, military, media, public opinion, and America's allies(South Korea and Japan).

The number of troops stationed abroad by the US is second largest in Korea, following its base at NATO. Generally, US troops stationed abroad are deployed after a thorough review of American global strategy and consideration of their size, location, and military equipments. Therefore, research on US forces in Korea should be conducted in the context of changes in America's global strategy. Consequently a look at American domestic politics in regard to troop withdrawal policy plans and its application should be considered as well.

New arguments about Carter's US troop withdrawal policy suggested in this dissertation are as follows. First, Carter's US troop withdrawal policy should be analyzed in the context of changes in America's global strategy in the 1970s, since the Nixon Doctrine. This is because Carter's troop withdrawal policy was not a new subject, but one already discussed and publicized within the changes of America's global strategy during the Nixon-Ford administrations.

Secondly, Carter's troop withdrawal policy was continually influenced not only by America's domestic politics, but also by various international political factors. For instance, the Soviet Union promoted its policies of competition and cooperation with Carter's administration(SALT, ABM, MBFR, trade policy) while maintaining its expansionist policies towards the Middle East, Afghanistan, and the Far East. Therefore Carter's administration modified its earlier global strategy in order to stabilize its management in East Asia such as normalizing its relationship with China and strengthening of its alliance with Japan. For these reasons, it became difficult for the US to realign its forces in Korea. Furthermore, the Soviet Union did not want the US to withdraw its forces from Korea either.

Thirdly, in the context of Carter's East Asian policy, his administration judged that the revision of US forces in Korea would cause war between the US and China in the Korean Peninsula-either due to North Korea's unilateral decision to attack or because of the Soviet Union's disruptive intentions.

Therefore, in order to prevent the Soviet Union dominating North Korea, China officially supported US troop withdrawal. However, its unofficially stance was for the US forces in Korea and the 7th Fleet to remain in order to lighten the burden of the Sino-Soviet conflict and avoid involvement of war in the Korean Peninsula. Japan opposed Carter's US troop withdrawal policy. This is because if war broke out in the Korean Peninsula due to North Korean miscalculation, Japanese investment in South Korea would lead to serious economic losses. Also, if communists took over the Korean Peninsula, Japan would have no choice but to rearm. Although the Korean Peninsula would be united as a democracy by South Korea, Japan still opposed US troop withdrawal, because it would mean Japan will confront a strong rival in Asia.

Fourthly, reviews revealed that if Carter withdrew the 2nd Division from the Korean Peninsula, it would be detrimental in multiple levels. For instance, South Korea would be in great danger of damaging military compensatory measures, the control of South Korean military command, human right problems, and South Korean nuclear development programs. North Korea also found it difficult to maintain withdrawal after the US intelligence agency announced a new report of North Korean military force buildup in 1979. This was because its enforcement would possibly result in the loss of their negotiating power.

And finally, the domestic political situations of Carter's administration, - US Congress, US Joint Chief Staff, major policymakers, mass media, public opinion- strongly influenced its US troop withdrawal policy. Especially, the key members of the Senate and the House of Representatives-Glenn, Humphrey, Stratton- and Congressional committees, such as the Senate and the House Armed Services Committee and Foreign Relations Committee strongly and continually opposed to not only issues of military rewards for withdrawal but also Carter's troop withdrawal policy itself. Even Congress, who was cold towards policy regarding Korea because of Koreagate, disagreed with Carter's troop withdrawal policy after the Singlaub accident. Congress checked the administration's withdrawal policy with three military rewards for withdrawal policy: transfer of $800 million in weapons from the 2nd Division to Korea, FMS(Foreign Military Sales) support to Korean Forces Improvement Plan(FIP), and transfer of US WRM(War Reserve Material) to Korea.