Investigation on the Origin of Clay Bearing Deposits in the Mawrth Vallis Region, Mars : 화성 모스밸리스 지역 점토광물함유층의 기원에 관한 연구

Abstract

The Mawrth Vallis region, exhibiting the most extensive phyllosilicate exposures on the Martian surface, holds great interest for planetary science. Understanding the geological and geomorphological context of this region can provide insights into the aqueous history of early Mars. This study aims to determine the origin of clay-bearing deposits in the region using orbital data.

Mineral indicator maps utilizing CRISM spectral parameters show that the two main phyllosilicate-rich units are extensively exposed and that these units exhibit a consistent stratigraphic pattern of Al-rich phyllosilicates overlying Fe-rich phyllosilicates throughout the region. CRISM spectra of the Al-phyllosilicate units indicate that montmorillonite is a spectrally dominant component. Fe/Mg-rich phyllosilicate units are mostly composed of nontronite. Spectral unmixing results show that ferrous mica glauconite, which is considered a diagnostic mineral indicative of continental shelf marine depositional environments, appears to be the most likely ferrous component contributing to the positive slope of the phyllosilicate-bearing unit spectra.

HiRISE COLOR images reveal the presence of fractures, forming polygonal patterns on phyllosilicate-bearing terrain. Most of the montmorillonite-bearing outcrops have polygons which are relatively consistent in size and shape, whereas the majority of the nontronite-bearing outcrops typically appear to have been heavily eroded and are fractured into irregular shaped blocks with variable size. The majority of fracture patterns in the nontronite-bearing outcrops are interpreted to be a result of unloading stresses. While montmorillonite polygons appear to be a product of desiccation.

The geographic extent of the phyllosilicate-bearing deposits which share mineralogical, stratigraphic, and textural similarities suggests that its formative processes might have been occurred on a regional scale. Based on the results of this study, the most plausible scenario is that the phyllosilicate-bearing units in the region formed by deposition of continental margin clay-bearing sediments. The observed stratigraphic pattern might be due to change in the composition of the source sediment prior to deposition. This compositional transition of source sediments from the old Fe-smectite nontronite to the younger Al-phyllosilicates implies that the climate increasingly became warmer and wetter during the period of the deposition.

화성에서 대규모의 점토광물함유층이 발견된 Mawrth Vallis지역은 행성과학의 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 이 지역의 지질과 지형에 대한 이해는 과거 화성 초기지질시대의 수환경을 파악하는데 통찰력을 제공해줄 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 원격탐사 데이터를 활용하여 이 지역에 대규모로 존재하는 점토광물함유층의 기원을 밝히는 것이다.

CRISM 분광파라미터를 이용한 분석결과 이 지역에는 두 개의 주요한 점토광물함유층이 광범위하게 노출되어 있으며, 국지적인 예외는 있으나 층서적으로는 알루미늄 점토광물층이 철이 풍부한 점토광물층을 덮고 있는 일관된 패턴을 보여주고 있다. 스펙트럼을 이용한 동정은 알루미늄 점토광물함유층의 경우 카올린 광물도 부분적으로 함유되어 있으나 몬모릴로나이트(montmorillonite)가 주된 구성광물이고, 철 점토광물함유층은 주로 논트로나이트(nontronite) 광물로 구성되어 있음을 보여주었다. 분광혼합분석결과 점토광물함유층의 스펙트럼 곡선이 보여주는 우상향의 기울기는 대륙붕 해저퇴적 환경의 진단광물인 해록석(glauconite)에 기인한 것으로 해석된다.

고해상도의 HiRISE 영상에서는 폴리곤 형태의 파쇄구조가 점토광물함유층 지표면에 광범위하게 형성되어 있는 것이 관찰된다. 논트로나이트 함유층의 지표는 심하게 침식된 상태와 더불어 다양한 크기의 불규칙적인 조각으로 파쇄된 모습을 보여주나, 몬모릴로나이트를 함유한 지표는 대체로 형태와 크기가 상대적으로 균일한 폴리곤을 보여준다. 논트로나이트 함유층의 폴리곤은 침식으로 인한 하중제거로 인해 생성된 것으로 해석되나, 몬모릴로나이트 함유층의 경우에는 건조균열의 산물로 보인다.

광물, 층서, 그리고 지표특성의 유사성을 가진 Mawrth Vallis 지역 점토광물 함유층의 지리적 분포범위는 그것을 형성한 프로세스가 매우 광범위한 스케일에서 진행되었음을 의미한다. 이 연구에서 조사된 지질적, 지형적 증거들을 기초할 때, 이들 점토광물함유층은 배후지역에서 공급된 점토광물들이 대륙연안에 퇴적되면서 형성된 결과로 해석된다. 관찰되는 층서는 이 지역에 공급된 퇴적물의 조성에 변화가 있었기 때문이며, 그 조성이 논트로나이트 점토광물로부터 알루미늄 점토광물로 변화한 것은 당시 기후가 더욱 온난습윤해진 것을 시사한다.