운동 강도가 대장암 모델에서 HSP 발현과 세포사멸에 미치는 영향 : The effect of exercise intensity on HSP expression and apoptosis in colon cancer model

Abstract

암의 발병은 부적절한 세포사멸 (apoptosis)에 의한 세포의 생성과 사멸의 불균형과 관련이 있다. 세포사멸은 세포 내에 내재된 프로그램에 의한 세포의 죽음이며, 유기체로부터 불필요한 해로운 세포(암 세포 또는 바이러스에 감염된 세포)를 제거하여 신체 각 기관의 정상적인 발달에 기여한다.

세포사멸을 억제하는 물질로는 열충격단백질 (heat shock proteins; HSPs)이 있으며, 이는 변성된 다른 효소 단백질과 결합하여 적절한 접힘 (folding)을 유지시켜 세포의 손상을 최소화하는 분자적 샤페론 (molecular chaperone) 기능을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 HSPs는 운동에 의해 민감하게 반응하며, 그 발현량이 유의하게 증가하여 노화된 세포, 혹은 정상 세포의 부적절한 사멸을 억제시키는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 운동 유발성 HSPs 의 효과는 세포사멸 경로가 활성화되어야 하는 암세포에서는 어떠한 역할을 하는지 알려져 있지 않다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 장기간의 강도별 유산소성 운동(tredmill exercise)이 대장암 세포에서 HSP 발현양상과 세포사멸에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 있다.

첫째, 운동이 암의 예방에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위한 실험은 다음과같다. ICR (n=20) 쥐를 다음과 같이 4 그룹으로 나누었다: (1) 통제군 (n=5, Con), (2) 저강도 운동 그룹 (n=5, LIE), (3) 중강도 운동 그룹 (n=5, MIE), (4) 고강도 운동 그룹 (n=5, HIE). 대장암을 유발시키기 위하여 대장암유발 물질인 AOM (Azoxymethane, 10mg/kg)을 1회 주사하고, 3주 간격으로 식용수에 DSS (Dextran Sodium Sulfate)용액을 희석하여 총 3회에 걸쳐 제공하였다. 운동 그룹들은 AOM 주사 전 후로 12주 동안 각각 다른 강도의 트레드밀 운동을 실시하였다 (10, 18, 27 m/min, 30 min, 5 days/week, 0% grade). 대장 조직에서 세포사멸을 확인하기 위해 TUNEL assay, HSP70 발현량을 확인하기 위해 IHC staining을 실시하였다.

결과는 다음과 같다. 암세포의 세포사멸은 통제군에 비해 저, 중강도 운동군에서 유의하게 증가하였으나 (p<.01), HSP70 발현은 통제군에 비해 운동군에서 유의하게 증가하지 않았다 (p>.05).

둘째, 운동이 암의 치료에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위한 실험은 다음과 같다. ICR (n=29) 쥐를 다음과 같이 4 그룹으로 나누었다: (1) 통제군 (n=8, Con), (2) 저강도 운동 그룹 (n=6, LIE), (3) 중강도 운동 그룹 (n=7, MIE), (4) 고강도 운동 그룹 (n=8, HIE). 같은 방법으로 대장암을 유발시켰으며, 첫번째 실험과 다르게 운동 그룹은 암이 형성된 후 12주 동안만 운동을 실시하였다. 운동의 효과를 확인하기 위해 폴립 수를 확인하였고, caspase-3, p53 그리고 HSP70의 발현량은 Real time RT-PCR 과 Western blot으로 분석하였다.

결과는 다음과 같다. 폴립의 수는 중, 고강도 운동군에서 통제군에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다 (p<.05, p<.01). 세포사멸을 유도하는 caspase-3는 모든 운동군에서 통제군에 비해 유의하게 증가하였다 (p<.001, p<.001. p<.01). 또한 암 억제유전자이며 세포사멸을 일으키는 유전자인 p53은 저, 중강도 운동군에서 증가하였다 (p<.001, p<.05). 그러나 HSP70 발현은 통제군과 운동군 사이에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다 (p>.05).

본 연구 결과 암세포에서는 HSPs이 운동에 의해 과발현 되지 않았으며, 따라서 운동유발성 HSPs의 세포보호 효과가 암세포에서는 작용하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그와는 다른 기전으로 운동은 대장암에서 폴립의 형성을 억제시키고, 암세포의 사멸을 유도하는 인자들을 증가시킴으로써, 장기간 트레드밀 유산소 운동은 대장암의 예방과 치료에 효과가 있는 것으로 사료된다.

Cancer is a result of aberrant regulation of apoptosis. Apoptosis is a programmed cell death, it is essential for the normal development of organisms to play a critical role in removing unwanted and potentially dangerous cells (tumor cells or cells infected by virus).

HSP (Heat Shock Protein) is one of the quintessential regulator of apoptosis. It has strong cyto-protective effects and behaves as molecular chaperones for other cellular proteins. But in cancer, HSP has been correlated with tumor progression by inhibiting apoptotic pathway. Exercise is one of the stressor inducing overexpression of HSPs, thus it protects against inappropriate apoptosis of aging cell or normal cells. But the protective role of exercise-induced HSPs in tumor cells is unknown so far.

Therefore the present study is to investigate the accurate biological mechanisms in the association between exercise and expression patterns of heat shock protein (HSP) and apoptosis in mouse colon cancer cell based on exercise intensity.

Firstly, to identify the protective effect of exercise the protocol is as follows. ICR (n=20) mice were divided into 4 groups as follows: (1) control group (n=5, Con), (2) Low-intensity exercise group (n=5, LIE), (3) Moderate-intensity exercise group (n=5, MIE), (4) High-intensity exercise group (n=5, HIE). To induce colon cancer we injected one AOM (10mg/kg) and administrated 3 cycles of DSS solution. Exercise groups were subjected to exercise at a different speed on a treadmill for 12 weeks before and after injection (10, 18, 27 m/min, 30 min, 5 days/week, 0% grade). We performed TUNEL assay for apoptosis in colon tissue and expression level of HSP70 was analyzed using IHC staining.

Results show that apoptosis in cancer cell in exercise groups (LIE, MIE) were significantly increased (p<.01), but the HSP70 expression in exercise groups was not markedly increased as compared with control group (p<.05).

Secondly, to identify the treatment effect of exercise the protocol is as follows. ICR (n=29) mice were divided into 4 groups as follows: (1) control group (n=8, Con), (2) Low-intensity exercise group (n=6, LIE), (3) Moderate-intensity exercise group (n=7, MIE), (4) High-intensity exercise group (n=8, HIE). All mice were induced colon cancer with the same method, then the mice of exercise groups ran on a treadmill for 12 weeks only after tumor evaluation. We counted the number of polyps and the level of caspase-3, p53 and HSP70 which were analyzed using Real time RT-PCR and Western blot.

Results show that the number of polyps was decreased (p<.05, P<.01) in exercise groups (MIE, HIE). Caspase-3, proapoptotic protein, was significantly increased (p<.001, p<.001. P<.01) in all exercise groups (LIE, MIE, HIE). Also, p53, tumor suppresser gene was markedly increased (p<.001, p<.05) in exercise groups (LIE, MIE). But the HSP70 expression in exercise groups were not significantly increased as compared with control group (p<.05).

These results suggest that there was no overexpression of HSPs by exercise in tumor cell, thus the protective role of exercise-induced HSPs did not occurred. However exercise reduced the number of polyps in colon cancer and induced overexpression of proapoptotic proteins with the different mechanisms, regular treadmill exercise may be helpful to prevent and treat colon cancer.