의사체액 중에서 수산화이온의 아파타이트 형성능 평가 : Evaluation of Hydroxyl Ions as a Nucleating Agent for Apatite in Simulated Body Fluid

Abstract

의사체액 중에서 아파타이트의 핵 형성제로서 수산화기의 사용 가능성을 평가했다. 1,1,3,3-hexafluoro-2-propanol를 용매로 하여 25 wt% 농도의 폴리카프로락톤 용액을 준비한 후 이를 1 kV/cm의 전장 하에서 전기방사 했다. 그 후 폴리카프로락톤 부직포를 4M 농도의 수산화나트륨 용액 속에 침적 후 실험군은 바로 공기 중에서 건조했고 대조군은 수세 후 건조했다. 그 후 수산화나트륨을 코팅 한 시편과 처리 후 수세한 두 시편을 각각 의사체액 중에 일주일 간 침적했고 그 결과 수산화나트륨을 코팅한 폴리카프로락톤 부직포 표면에서만 아파타이트가 생성됐다. 한편, 0.05, 0.1, 1 및 4 M 농도의 수산화나트륨 수용액 중에 역시 폴리카프로락톤 부직포를 침적하고 건조한 후 의사체액 중에 침적했을 때 아파타이트의 형성능은 수산화나트륨의 농도에 따라 점차적으로 증가됐다. 이 결과는 코팅된 수산화나트륨에서 유리된 수산화 이온이 수산화아파타이트를 구성하는 원소 중의 하나이기 때문에 이것이 유리될 경우 의사체액 중의 아파타이트의 과포화도를 증가 시키는 것으로 설명했다. 이는 처음 생체활성이 없는 고분자 표면에 아파타이트 코팅 촉진제로서 수산화기가 유용하게 사용될 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

The capacity of hydroxyl ions when used as a nucleating agent to form apatite in simulated body fluid (SBF) was investigated. A 25 wt% poly(ε-caprolactone) solution was prepared using 1,1,3,3-hexafluoro-2-propanol as a solvent and was electrospun under an electric field of 1 kV/cm. Subsequently, non-woven poly(ε-caprolactone) fabrics were dipped into 4 M NaOH solution and the experimental group was then directly air-dried (NaOH coated), while the control group was washed with deionized water and air-dried (NaOH treated) under ambient conditions. The non-woven poly(ε-caprolactone) fabrics that were coated and treated with NaOH were exposed to SBF for 1 week, which resulted in the deposition of a layer of apatite crystals on the non-woven poly(ε-caprolactone) fabric coated with NaOH only. On the other hand, when the non-woven poly(ε-caprolactone) fabrics were dipped into 0.05, 0.1, 1 and 4 M NaOH solutions, respectively, air-dried, and then soaked in SBF, the apatite forming capacity was gradually increased according to the concentration of NaOH solution. These results were explained in terms of the degree of apatite supersaturation in SBF induced by the release of hydroxyl ions from the coated NaOH because hydroxyl ions are one of the constituent elements of apatite. These results suggest that hydroxyl ions have a good potential for use as a nucleating agent for apatite on a previously non-bioactive polymer surface.