Bone Formation at Zirconia Implants Applied with rhBMP-2 Gel : 성견의 하악에서 재조합 인간 골 형성 단백질-2 젤 적용 시 지르코니아 임플란트 주위의 골 형성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Objective: The aim of this study was to determine the effect of rhBMP-2 gel on the acceleration of local bone formation and osseointegration of zirconia implant fixtures in the canine mandible.

Materials and Methods: Four groups of 48 implants with identical geometry (3.3 X 8mm) were installed in the mandibles of beagle dogs: (1) resorbable blast media (RBM) treated titanium implants, (2) alumina blasted zirconia implants, (3) alumina blasted zirconia implants applied with demineralized bone matrix (DBM), and (4) alumina blasted zirconia implants applied with recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) and DBM. Following bone preparation for implant placement, the surgical site was filled with either rhBMP-2/DBM gel, DBM gel, or nothing, and zirconia implants were installed. Titanium implants were installed without any treatment as a control. Fluorescent bone markers were administered to monitor bone remodeling at weeks 2, 4, and 5 post-implantation. After healing periods of 3 weeks and 6 weeks, each the three dogs was sacrificed for histologic and histomorphometric analysis.

Results: All 48 implants healed uneventfully. None of the implants were lost during the healing period. Under fluorescent microscopy, bone formation immediately outside of the zirconia implants installed with rhBMP-2 gel was more prominent than the other experimental groups at 2 weeks post-implantation, while the titanium implants acquired bone apposition mainly during week 5 rather than week 2. No statistically significant differences were found in the bone area and the bone-implant contact among the groups.

Conclusions: Within the limits of this study, the following conclusions can be drawn. The zirconia implants with alumina blasted surfaces could achieve osseointegration like well-established titanium implants. The zirconia implants installed with rhBMP-2 gel showed no advantage with regards to osseointegration in the healed site of canine mandible. The area interacting with rhBMP-2 gel, such as the cervical third of the osteotomy site and alveolar crest, showed early bone formation under fluorescent microscopy.

연구목적

이 연구의 목적은 성견에서 골 형성 단백질-2 젤이 지르코니아 임플란트 주변의 골 형성과 골 유착에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이다.

연구방법

동일한 형태 (3.3 X 8.0 mm)를 가진 총 48개의 지르코니아 및 타이타늄 임플란트가 다음의 네 그룹으로 나뉘어서 사용되었다. (1) RBM 처리한 타이타늄 임플란트, (2) 알루미나로 샌드블라스팅한 지르코니아 임플란트, (3) (2)에 탈회골 기질을 적용한 임플란트, (4) (2)에 골 형성 단백질-2 젤을 적용한 임플란트. 임플란트를 식립하기 위해 발치 후 3개월의 치유기간이 지난 후 임플란트 매식을 위해 형성된 골의 와동 부위에 탈회골 기질 젤이나 골 형성 단백질-2 젤을 적용하거나 혹은 아무 처리 없이 지르코니아 임플란트를 식립하였으며, 대조군을 위해 추가로 아무 처리 없이 타이타늄 임플란트를 식립하였다. 식립 후 2, 4, 5주 후에 골 재생을 관찰하기 위해 형광 골 표지자를 주사하였으며 조직학적 조직계측학적 분석을 위해 3주와 6주 후에 각각 3마리의 개를 희생하였다.

결과

총 48개의 임플란트 모두 잘 치유되었으며 실패한 임플란트는 발견되지 않았다. 형광현미경 분석에서 골 형성 단백질-2를 적용한 지르코니아 임플란트 그룹에서 식립 후 2주차에 임플란트 주변으로 다른 그룹보다 많은 골 재생이 관찰되었으며 아무 처리 없이 식립한 타이타늄 임플란트는 식립 후 2주 보다는 5주 차에 많은 골 재생이 관찰되었다. 하지만 조직계측학적 분석 결과 BIC (bone-to-implant contact)나 BA (bone area)에 있어서는 골 형성 단백질-2 젤을 적용한 것과 그렇지 않은 경우의 통계학적 유의한 차이점은 발견되지 않았다.

3. 면역형광분석에서 rhBMP-2젤은 골 내 와동의 치경부 1/3과 치조정 부위의 골에서 조기에 활성화된 골 개조 반응을 보였다.

이상의 골조직반응과 rhBMP-2에 대한 반응으로 보아 알루미나 강화형 지르코니아가 치과용 임플란트로서의 조직 적합성을 확인 할 수 있었다.