Efficient estimation for partially linear varying coefficient models : 부분선형 가변계수 모형에서의 효율추정

Abstract

In this thesis, we consider the partially linear varying coefficient model. In the case where all coefficient functions depend only on a single random variable, one can use a well-known univariate smoothing technique such as local linear fit to estimate the coefficient functions. In our model, different coefficient functions depend on different covariates. This leads us to employ a smooth backfitting technique. We first present the semiparametric information bound for estimating the parametric part of our model, and show that the additive structure of our model improves the estimation efficiency of the usual partially linear model. Secondly, we provide a semiparametric efficient estimator where we use a profiling technique to remove the nonparametric part of the model. Finally, we extend this result to the case where the distribution of a response belongs to the canonical exponential family.

본 논문은, 부분선형가변계수모형에 대한 연구이다. 모든 계수함수들이 단 하나의 확률변수에 의존하는 경우에는 국소선형적합과 같이 널리 알려져 있는 일변량평활법을 이용하여 계수함수들을 추정할 수 있다. 본 논문에서 고려하는 모형은 계수함수들이 서로 다른 공변량에 의존하게 되는 모형으로, 모형의 적합을 위해서 평활역적합방법을 이용하게 된다. 먼저, 모형의 모수적부분을 추정하는데 있어서 정보량의 한계값을 제시하고 본 논문에서 제안된 모형에 가해진 가법적구조가 가법적구조를 가지지 않는 모형에 비해 추정효율이 향상됨을 보인다. 둘째로, 모수적부분의 추정효율의 하한을 점근적분산으로 가지는 준모수효율추정량을 제안한다. 이 때 비모수적부분을 제거하기 위해 프로파일링 기법을 사용하게 된다. 마지막으로, 반응변수의 분포가 정준지수족인 경우로 확장한 결과를 제시한다.