광역자치단체 탄소수지 분석모델 개발 및 활용 : An Analytic Model of Carbon Balance for Regional Government

Abstract

지방자치단체는 구체적인 기후변화대응 계획을 수립하는 곳으로 온실가스 배출량 및 기후변화 적응에 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 최근 전라북도, 충청남도, 부산광역시 등 광역자치단체에서 온실가스 배출량 저감목표를 산정하고 이에 따른 장기 도시 발전방향 및 공간구조 재정립을 담은 도시기본계획 변경을 계획하고 있다. 하지만 저감목표 산정에 기본에 되는 BAU (Business as Usual, 이하 BAU)에 대한 명확한 이해가 부족하고, 에너지 사용 추세전망에 기초하여 미래 전망을 하고 있어 사회구조적 변화, 산업구조 변화, 기후변화 등에 따른 온실가스 배출 및 저감잠재량 변화를 제대로 모의하기 어렵다. 또한, 토양 및 식생은 많은 탄소를 축적하고 있는데, 미래 기후변화와 토지이용변화에 따른 변화를 고려하지 않은 채 저감잠재량이 산정되고 있다. 지방자치단체는 토지이용 및 관리의 관리주체인 만큼 기후변화, 토지이용변화를 고려하여 식생 및 토양 등에서의 잠재 탄소흡수량 변화양상을 명확히 파악하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구의 목적은 광역자치단체의 탄소수지를 분석하기 위해서 사회경제변화, 기후변화, 토지이용변화에 따른 탄소수지 변화를 모의할 수 있는 모델을 개발하고, 이를 경기도에 적용하여, 2030년 탄소수지변화를 분석하는 것이다.

탄소수지 분석은 인간의 경제활동 변화와 기술변화로 인한 탄소수지 변화량과 기후변화와 토지이용변화로 인한 식생 및 토양의 탄소수지변화로 구분하였다. 탄소수지를 분석하기 위해서 선행연구에서 제안된 다양한 방법론을 고찰하여, 광역자치단체 탄소수지 분석에 적합한 방법론을 선정하였다. 선정된 방법론을 경기도에 사례적용하기 위하여 사회경제, 산업구조, 토지이용, 공간 GIS자료를 구축하고, 지역 특성에 맞는 분석결과 도출을 위하여 모델에 사용되는 구조식에 계수를 도출하였다. 경기도에 특화된 모델의 효용성을 알아보기 위해서 모델을 검증하였다. 최종적으로 2030년 사회경제변화, 기후변화, 토지이용변화 시나리오를 반영하여 경기도 지역의 탄소수지를 분석하였다.

본 모델은 기존의 모델에 비해 탄소수지 산출에 있어서 세 가지 장점을 갖는다. 첫째, 광역자치단체의 사회경제적 특성변화를 반영할 수 있어 단순히 추세변화를 반영하는 방법론에 비해 예측의 정확도를 향상시켰다. 둘째, 인간활동으로 인한 탄소수지 산출 시, 각 변수의 변화요인에 따른 영향관계를 구조화하여 배출량 증가요인 및 저감요인의 파악을 용이하게 하였다. 마지막으로, 기후변화 및 토지이용변화를 구조화하여 식생과 토양의 탄소수지 변화를 예측한 본 결과는 향후 기후변화에 대응하는 저탄소사회 구현의 전략수립에 있어서 중요한 정책방향을 결정하는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 광역자치단체의 도시계획요소를 반영하여 2030년 인간활동으로 인한 탄소배출을 추정한 결과 2005년 배출량 대비 80% 증가하는 것으로 도출되었다. 하지만 바이오매스에너지사용, 태양에너지 사용과 같은 에너지원 사용구조의 변화와 생활패턴 변화로 인하여 2030년 BAU 대비 16%를 저감할 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 미래 사회경제적 변화에 의해서 절대적인 탄소수지는 증가하기 때문에 기후변화대응정책 수립 시 무리한 저감목표를 설정하는 것보다는 현실적으로 저감 목표를 설정하고 이를 달성하기 위해서 노력하는 것이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 경기도 지역은 2030년 토지이용변화로 인하여 2005년 대비 토양무기탄소량이 감소하여 1,485KtC의 온실가스가 대기 중으로 배출될 것으로 예상되었다. 경기도 지역은 개발정책으로 인하여 주로 논, 밭의 감소에 따라 토양무기탄소의 순감소를 보이게 된다. 2030년까지 토지이용변화가 점진적으로 일어나게 되면, 식생에 누적되어 있던 탄소가 공기 중으로 배출되게 되는데 674KtC탄소가 대기 중으로 배출되는 것으로 분석되었다. 산림식생의 생장으로 인해 2030년에는 1년에 경기도 전체에서 2,916KtC가 저감되는 것으로 분석되었다. 기후변화의 영향으로 2005년 대비 산림부문에서 저장되는 탄소량이 1년에 67KtC가 더 저감되는 것으로 분석되었다.

셋째, 2005년의 경우 경기도 식생 및 토양의 이산화탄소 저감잠재량은 인간 활동에 의한 에너지 사용으로 인한 탄소 배출량 대비 10%를 저감할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 2030년의 경우 인간활동으로 인한 탄소배출량이 증가함에 따라 식생 및 토양의 저감효과가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 이와 같이 광역자치단체 차원에서의 미래 탄소수지를 분석한 결과 산림 식생, 공원녹지 및 초지가 저감시키는 탄소량은 배출량에 비해 저감 효과가 감소하지만, 식생 및 토양의 경우 관리방법에 따라 탄소저장량이 현재의 수준보다 훨씬 높아질 수 있기 때문에 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

본 연구에서 개발한 광역자치단체에서의 탄소수지 분석 모델은 향후 기후변화 대응 종합계획 수립 및 광역도시기본계획 수립시 반영해야 하는 온실가스 저감계획에 있어서 각 계획 지표를 활용하여 구체적인 저감목표 산정 및 방법 제시가 가능하다는 측면에서 향후 다양한 관련 연구에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 특히, 목표인구 계획, 산업구조, 토지이용에 있어 민감하게 반응하는 탄소수지 변화를 분석함으로서 미래 저탄소 계획을 수립하는데 있어 유용한 분석 모델이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Regional government establishes the detailed reduction plan and plays an important role in execution of reduction of greenhouse gas emission. Recently, metropolitan councils of Jeonbuk, Chungnam, Busan and such have calculated the objective of greenhouse gas emission reduction and planning the changes to urban basic plan with reestablishment of spatial structure and long-term urban development direction. There is, however, not enough clear understanding for BAU (Business as Usual) which is the basics for calculation of reduction objective, and the future prospects are being made based on the energy usage trend prospects, so that it is difficult to properly simulate the changes in greenhouse gas emission and reduction potential. Also, soil and vegetations have a large amount of carbon accumulation, but the reduction potential is being calculated without considering future climate changes and land use changes. As the regional governments are the subjects of land use and management, it is necessary to clearly understand the potential carbon absorption amount change aspects in vegetation and soil by considering land use changes.

The purpose of this study is to develop the model to discuss carbon balance change according to socio-economic changes, climate changes, and land use changes with focus on carbon dioxide among greenhouse gases, and to apply this model to Gyeonggi-do to calculate the carbon balance changes in 2030.

Carbon balance analysis has distinguished into the changes in carbon balance due to changes in economic activities of people and technological changes and the change in carbon balance of vegetation and soil due to climate changes and land use changes. By considering various methodologies proposed in precedent studies to analyze the carbon balance, the methodology suitable for regional carbon balance analysis was selected. In order to apply the selected methodology demonstratively to Gyeonggi-do, society/economy, industrial structure, land use, and spatial GIS data were established, and the coefficients to structural formula used in model to draw analysis results suited to regional characteristics were drawn. In order to find out the effectiveness of the model specialized to Gyeonggi-do, the model was verified. Finally, the carbon balance of Gyeonggi-do area was analyzed by reflecting the socio-economic change, climate change, and land use change scenario in 2030.

This model has three advantages over the existing model in calculating carbon balance. First, it can reflect the socio-economic characteristic changes of the regional government, thus improving the accuracy of prediction compared to the methodology simply reflecting trend changes. Second, when calculating carbon balance due to human activities, the effect relationship according to the change factors of each variable is structured to facilitate the understanding of emission increase factor and reduction factor. Lastly, the climate changes and land use changes are structured to predict the carbon balance change of vegetation and soil, and its results could be utilized as the elementary material to determine the important policy direction in establishing the strategy to implement low-carbon society responding to future climate changes.

The study results can be summarized as follows.

First, the urban planning elements of metropolitan councils were reflected to estimate the carbon emission due to human activities in 2030, and an 80% increase against 2005 was found. However, due to changes in life patterns and energy source usage structure such as biomass energy use and solar energy use, it was analyzed that 16% would be able to be reduced compared to BAU in 2030. The absolute carbon balance increases by future socio-economic changes, and thus it is necessary to establish a realistic reduction objective and give efforts to achieve it rather than to establish an impractical reduction objective when establishing climate change response policy.

Second, Gyeonggi area was predicted to emit 1,485KtC of greenhouse gas to the atmosphere with reduced soil inorganic carbon amount compared to 2005 due to land use changes in 2030. Gyeonggi area will be showing net reduction in soil inorganic carbon according to the reduction in fields and paddies. With gradual land use changes until 2030, the carbon accumulated in vegetation will be emitted to the air, and it was analyzed that 674KtC of carbon would be release to the atmosphere. It was analyzed that due to growth of mountainous vegetation, 2,916KtC would be reduced in the entire Gyeonggi-do per year in 2030. It was also analyzed that due to the influence of climate changes, the carbon amount stored in mountain part will have 67KtC more reduction per year compared to 2005.

Third, the carbon dioxide reduction potential amount of vegetation and soil of Gyeonggi area was found to have a significant reduction effect of 10% compared to the carbon emission due to energy use by human activities. According to future carbon balance analysis results, the increase in carbon emission due to human activities will lead to smaller reduction effect of vegetation and soil.

Lastly, as the result of such analysis of future carbon balance at the regional government level, the carbon amounts reduced by mountainous vegetation, park greens and grasslands have smaller reduction effects compared to the emission amount, but for vegetation and soil, the carbon storage amount may increase by far compared to the present level according to the management method, which is why it has an important meaning.

The regional government level carbon balance analysis model developed in this study is expected to be applied to various future related studies in that it can calculate detailed reduction objectives and suggest methods by utilizing each planning index in the greenhouse gas reduction plan that must be reflected when establishing the metropolitan basic plan and climate change response overall plan in future. Especially, due to the analysis of carbon balance changes that sensitively reacts to target population plan, industrial structure, and land use, it is expected to be a useful analysis model in establishing future low-carbon plan.