A Nanometer Potential Probe for the Measurement of Electrochemical Potential of Solution : 용액의 전위 측정을 위한 나노 탐침에 관한 연구

Abstract

나노 미터 크기의 금 전극과 큰 입력 임피던스를 갖는 전위 측정 장치를 이용하여 전해질 용액내의 전위 변화와 금 표면에 형성된 전기이중층 내의 전위 분포를 측정하였다. 이러한 측정에서 중요한 고려사항은 재현성 있는 탐침의 제작과 전위 탐침의 전기적 특성을 이해하는 것이다. 1장에서는 전기이중층 내의 전위 분포에 대한 간략한 개요와 SECPM과 같은 나노 전위 탐침을 이용한 최근의 실험 사례를 수록하였다.

2장에서는 금 나노 전위 탐침의 제작 방법과 큰 입력 임피던스를 갖는 전위 측정 장치의 구조에 대하여 기술하였다. 전기이중층 내의 전위 분포를 측정하기 위해서는 화학적 안정성을 갖는 물질로 탐침을 절연하여야 하며, 공간 분해능을 높이기 위하여 탐침 끝의 노출된 면적이 가능한 작은 원반 모양의 탐침을 만들어야 한다. 금 나노 전위 탐침은 전기화학적 에칭, 폴리스티렌 코팅, 펄스 에칭의 세 단계를 거쳐 제작되었다. 폴리스티렌 코팅은 실험에 사용된 전해질 용액 내에서 화학적으로 안정하였으며 전위 측정 장치의 입력 저항보다 큰 저항을 가짐을 확인하였다. 폴리스티렌 코팅 후에 만들어진 원뿔 모양의 탐침은 펄스 에칭을 통해 노출된 탐침 끝의 높이를 감소시켜 원반 모양으로 만들었다. 이렇게 만들어진 탐침은 Fe(CN)63-/Fe(CN)64-의 산화-환원 반응에 대한 순환 전압전류법(CV)과 주사전자현미경(SEM)을 통해 수십 나노미터 크기의 원반 모양임을 확인할 수 있었다.

3장에서는 용액 전위 측정 방법과 분석 방법이 서술되어 있다. 50-400 nm 크기의 금 탐침과 입력 저항이 큰 전위 측정 장치를 이용하여 용액 전위를 측정하였다. 용액 내의 Fe(CN)63-/Fe(CN)64- 산화-환원 쌍의 농도 비율을 변화시켜 용액 전위를 변화시키거나 전극의 바이어스 전압 조절을 통해 용액의 내부 전위가 변화게 하였다. 용액 전위 변화에 대한 탐침의 반응은 선형적으로 측정되었다. 탐침의 임피던스는 용액 전위의 계단 함수 변화에 대한 탐침의 동적 반응으로부터 측정된다. 탐침의 계면 저항은 탐침의 크기와 산화-환원 종의 농도에 대하여 반비례하였으며, 0.5 – 10 mM 농도의 용액에서 반경 50 ~ 400 nm인 탐침에 대하여 1010 ~ 1013 의 크기를 보였다. 매우 작은 탐침에서의 계면 저항은 주로 전하 전달 반응에 기인하며, 큰 계면 저항으로 인해 탐침에서 측정되는 전위는 용액의 열린회로전위(ocp)에 대하여 과전위를 보인다. 탐침의 동적 반응에 대한 분석은 탐침의 전기적 특성과 실험에서 나타나는 과전위를 보정하는데 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.

4장에서는 전위 분포 측정 실험에 대하여 기술하였다. 알고 있는 전위 분포에 대한 실험 장치의 성능을 확인하기 위하여 미세 채널 구조물을 사용하였다. 미세 채널 밖의 양단에 존재하는 두 전극에 바이어스 전압을 걸고 채널 내부에서 탐침의 움직임에 따른 전위 변화를 측정하였다. 또한 탐침을 일정 지점에 고정시키고 외부 바이어스 전압을 변화시켜 탐침의 반응을 측정하였다. 채널 내부에서 탐침의 움직임에 따른 전위 변화를 측정한 결과 미세 채널 내에 선형적으로 존재하는 전위차가 측정되었으나, 금 탐침에서 측정된 전위와 은/염화은 탐침에서 측정된 전위 사이에는 옵셋이 존재하였다. 또한 탐침은 외부 바이어스 전압 변화에 대해 선형적인 반응을 보였다. 단, 크기가 작은 탐침은 외부 전압 변화에 대하여 느린 반응을 보였다.

전해질 내에서 전도체 표면 근처의 이온 분포에 의해 형성되는 전위 분포 곡선을 측정하는 것은 전극/전해질 계면을 연구하는데 있어 중요한 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 나노 전위 탐침을 이용하여 묽은 전해질 내에서 금 표면의 전기이중층 내의 전위 분포를 측정하였다. 측정된 전위 분포 곡선은 탐침이 전극으로부터 멀리 있을 때는 지수 함수의 형태를 보이지만 탐침이 전극으로 접근함에 따라 변곡점이 나타나고 이후에는 S자 모양을 갖고 탐침의 전위에 가까워진다. 이러한 특징은 탐침과 전극에 존재하는 두 전기이중층의 겹침이나 전극 근처에서 전자의 터널링이 일어남에 따라 나타날 수 있다. 또한, 거리 변조법을 이용하여 전극/전해질 계면의 전위 기울기를 측정하였다. 전위 기울기 측정은 시간에 따라 변하는 신호 잡음을 제거할 수 있고 직접적인 전위 측정 실험에 비해 보다 정확한 전위 분포 곡선을 얻을 수 있다.

Measurements of electrolyte solution potential and electrical double layer (EDL) profile on a gold electrode surface have been performed by using a nanometer potential probe. The potential probe is constructed from a nanometer-sized gold electrode and a potentiometer with high input impedance. Important considerations in these measurements are reproducible preparation and characterization of the potential probe. Chapter 1 gives a brief overview of EDL profiles and recent experimental results using potential nano-probes such as scanning electrochemical potential microscopy (SECPM).

Chapter 2 describes detailed procedures for the preparation of gold-nano probes and the structure of a high input impedance potentiometer. It is necessary to make a disk-shaped probe as small as possible by insulating all but the apex of probe with a chemically inert material, which is necessary to obtain the intended spatial resolution within the EDL. Potential nano-probes were prepared from a gold wire through three steps: electrochemical etching, polystyrene coating, and pulse etching. The polystyrene coating was chemically inert in an electrolyte solution used in the experiments and had higher resistance than the input resistance of the potentiometer. After polystyrene coating, a cone shaped probe apex was further etched to reduce the exposed apex height and form a disk shaped electrode. The size of the probe thus prepared was typically ~10 nm in radius assuming a disk shape, as estimated from cyclic voltammetry (CV) experiments for the Fe(CN)63-/Fe(CN)64- redox reaction, and the disk shape was confirmed from scanning electron microscopy (SEM).

In chapter 3, the solution potential measurement and analysis method are presented. I constructed a nanometer potential probe from a gold electrode with radius of 50-400 nm and a potentiometer with high input impedance, and examined its performance for the measurement of electrochemical potential of solutions. The potential of a solution was changed either by varying the ratio of a Fe(CN)63-/Fe(CN)64- redox couple in the solution or by changing the inner potential of the solution through the electrode bias control. The probe linearly responded to the changes in solution potential. The probe impedance was estimated from the dynamic response to a step-function change in solution potential. The interfacial resistance of a probe increased with decrease in the probe size and the redox concentration, showing 1010 to 1013  for the probes with a radius of 50–400 nm in 0.5–10 mM solutions. The interfacial resistance originated mostly from charge transfer reactions for such tiny probes. Owing to high interfacial resistance, the potential measured by a probe exhibited an overpotential as compared to the open circuit potential (ocp) of solution. It is demonstrated that the dynamic response offers a versatile means to characterize a nanometer potential probe and to calibrate the overpotential appearing in the potential measurement under the working condition.

Chapter 4 describes potential profiling experiments. To check the performance of the potential profiling experimental setup for the systems with known potential distribution, an artificially constructed microchannel system was used. I externally applied the bias potential between two electrodes in a microchannel system and measured the potential distribution as a probe moves along the channel. I also examined the response of a potential probe upon a change in the external bias voltage while keeping the probe at a certain fixed position. The measurement of the potential drop inside a microchannel showeda linear potential drop, even though an offset voltage existed between the potentials measured by using a gold and Ag/AgCl probe. Also, the probe showed a linear response to the change in external bias voltage. However, a small probe showed a slow response to the external bias change.

The measurement of a potential profile due to ion distributions near an electrode surface can provide useful information about the electrode/electrolyte interface. The potential profile of the EDL on Au(111) surface in a dilute electrolyte solution has been measured by a potential nano-probe. The measured potential profiles showed an exponential decay in its tail region. However, the potential profiles exhibited an inflection point and then a sigmoidal bending toward the WE potential at closer gap distances. These features may arise from several factors, including the overlapping of the EDLs on probe and WE surfaces as well as electron tunneling between the two surfaces at very close distance. I also measured the potential gradient of electrolyte/electrode interfaces by using a distance-modulation method. It is shown that measurement of the potential gradient effectively filters out time-dependent noises and that it measures the interfacial potential profiles more reliably than a direct potential reading method.