Rational Design, Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Chemical Library for Natural Killer T cells and Estrogen-Related Receptor γ : 자연 살해 T 세포와 에스트로겐-연관 수용체 감마에 대한 화합물 라이브러리의 합리적인 디자인, 합성 및 생물학적 평가

Abstract

In part I, synthetic method of regioselective pyrrole, one of the heterocyclic aromatic compounds, was introduced. We developed a novel regioselective synthesis of tetrasubstituted pyrroles via the classic 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of α,β-unsaturated benzofuran-3(2H)-one and azlactones followed by spontaneous decarboxylation. Thus, molecular diversity on biologically useful tetrasubstituted pyrroles could be introduced by simply changing easily accessible moieties, i.e., hydroxyacetophenones (R1), aldehydes (R2), amino acids (R3), and acylating agents (R4); further, we could achieve high regioselectivity and good to excellent yields. The complete regiochemical control of tetrasubstituted pyrroles was confirmed by the orthogonal synthesis of complementary regioisomers (7a and 7b) simply by using different azlactones (1a and 1b, respectively)

In Part II, synthesis and biological evaluation of α-galactosylceramide analogs that could activate the natural killer T cells (NKT cells) were described. A series of α-GalCer analogues containing heterocyclic and aromatic moieties in the sphingosine backbone were synthesized to improve selectivity in Th1/Th2 cytokine profile via noncovalent interaction between three aromatic residues (Tyr73, Phe77 and Trp133) in the binding pocket of CD1d and heterocyclic and aromatic moieties. A docking study and in vitro and in vivo biological evaluations revealed that the treatment of α-GalCer analogue (6) induced the selective stimulation of NKT cells to facilitate the secretion of Th2 cytokines. (Chapter 1) Therefore, to optimize the noncovalent interaction of our α-GalCer analogues with aromatic residues at the binding pocket of the CD1d protein, we synthesized a series of α-GalCer analogs with pyrazole group and migration of benzene group sequentially along the alkyl chain in the sphingosine backbone. Biological evaluation of the resulting analogs in primary murine NKT cells led to the identification of optimal benzene position on alkyl chain for the selective secretion of cytokines, which was confirmed by an in vivo study. Therefore, these α-GalCer analogs can be adopted to activate Th2 immune response, anti-inflammatory cytokines, in NKT cells. (Chapter 2)

In part III, A study about enhancement of selectivity for Estrogen-Related Receptor gamma (ERRγ) via introduction of heteroaromatic ring was described. With the goal of discovering a selective agonist of ERRγ with enhanced potency, we designed a series of small-molecule ligands derived from a known ERRγ agonist, GSK4716, that can substantially potentiate the transcriptional activity of ERRγ. Individual compounds among a 30-member library of acyl hydrazones were pre-evaluated through in silico docking studies on the receptor cavities of ERRγ LBDs using X-ray crystal structures cocrystallized with GSK4716 and 4-OHT. This rational approach to achieve the enhanced potency in ERRγ transcriptional activity with selectivity over ERRα/β enables us to complete the construction of a focused library by carrying out microwave-assisted parallel synthesis with excellent yields and purities. Finally, we identified a more potent ERRγ agonist, E6, with excellent selectivity over ERRα/β.

이 논문은 생물학적인 활성을 갖는 헤테로방향족 고리 유기분자(有機分子)를 개발하기 위한 연구논문으로서, 자연살해 T 세포와 에스트로겐-연관 수용체 감마를 조절할 수 있는 화합물들을 합리적으로 디자인하고 합성 및 생물학적 평가를 담고 있다.

대단원 1에서는 헤테로방향족 고리인 피롤 화합물을 다양하고 효율적으로 구축하는 방법론을 소개한다. 1,3-이중극자(二重極子)로서 아즈락톤과 친이중극자체(親二重極子體)인 α,β-불포화 벤조퓨란-3(2H)-온을 이용한 고리형 첨가반응과 연이은 자발적 탈카르복실화 반응을 통하여, 피롤 화합물을 구축한다. 이렇게 구축된 피롤 화합물들은 많은 생리활성 물질에서 발견되는 사치환 피롤 화합물로서 높은 위치선택성을 갖는 장점을 지닌다.

대단원 2에서는 자연살해 T 세포를 조절할 수 있는 당지질(糖脂質) 화합물의 일종인 알파-갈락토실세라마이드의 개발에 대해서 소개한다. 1장에서 알파-갈락토실세라마이드와 결합하는 단백질인 CD1d의 구조분석과 당지질과의 결합 양상에 대하여 고찰한 후, 헤테로방향족 고리와 벤젠 고리를 함유한 새로운 알파-갈락토실세라마이드의 구조를 고안하고 합성한다. 이렇게 구축된 새로운 알파-갈락토실세라마이드를 가지고 일련의 생물학적 평가를 통하여 자연살해 T 세포가 면역능력을 조절할 수 있음을 보여준다. 2장에서는 앞서 보고한 화합물에서 벤젠 고리를 스핑고신 골격을 따라 순차적으로 옮겨주면서 알파-갈락토실세라마이드에서의 벤젠 고리 위치의 최적화 및 체계적인 분석을 한다. 이로서 자연살해 T 세포를 선택적으로 조절할 수 있는 최적화된 알파-갈락토실세라마이드을 발굴해 낸다.

대단원 3에서는 에스트로겐-연관 수용체 감마만을 선택적으로 활성화시킬 수 있는 유기분자에 관한 연구를 소개한다. 앞서 개발된 다양한 헤테로방향족 고리 화합물 구축 기법을 이용하여 기존 접근 방법에서의 한계점으로 인식되고 있는 다양한 수용체들 사이에서의 선택성 문제를 극복하고 이들 분자의 신약 가능성을 조심스럽게 예측하여 본다.