표면 증강 라만 현상의 메커니즘과 나노 입자 표면 전위 측정에의 응용에 대한 연구 : Study on the Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering Mechanism and Application to Probing the Surface Potential of Metal Nanostructures

1장에서는 기본적인 라만 분광 현상과 최근 들어 각광받고 있는 표면 증강 라만 현상 (Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering: SERS) 에 대해 간략히 소개하였다.

2장에서는 라만 현상의 두 메커니즘 중 하나인 전자기 증강 메커니즘에 대해 연구하였다. 두 개의 금 나노 입자 사이에 1,4-PDI (1,4-phenylenediisocyanide) 분자를 위치하게 하여 라만을 측정하였다. 실험값과 FDTD (Finite-difference time domain) 계산방법을 이용하여 얻은 결과를 이용해 표면 증강 라만 현상의 열점 (hot site) 의 크기를 도출해 낼 수 있었다. 10nm 지름을 갖는 범위 내에 위치한 약 400개의 분자들이 전체 라만 신호의 99%이상에 기여한다는 사실을 밝혔다.

3.1장에서는 표면 증강 라만 현상의 화학 증강 메커니즘에 대해 연구하였다. 화학 증강 현상을 이해하기 위해 주로 많이 사용되어온 4-ABT (4-aminobenzenethiol) 분자를 가지고 연구하였다. 먼저 3.1장에서는 표면 증강 활성을 갖는 금 기질에 흡착한 4-ABT분자의 b2-type 띠를 주사 레이저 세기와 기질의 온도에 따라 변화하는 양상을 관측하였다. 그 결과, 4-ABT분자가 화학 증강 현상을 나타내는 화학 활성 자리로 위치하기 위해서는 임계 에너지 이상의 에너지가 필요하다는 모델을 세우게 되었다.

3.2장에서는 지금까지 4-ABT분자에서만 관측되어온 b2-type의 띠들이 4-ABT 뿐만 아니라 다양한 4-ABT 유도체 분자들에서도 동일하게 관측됨을 밝혔다. 먼저, 4-BDBT (4-(benzylideneamino)benzenethiol) 분자와 4-DMABT (4-(diethylamino)benzenethiol) 분자를 이용해 b2-type의 띠들이 생성되는 것이 광반응과는 상관이 없는 현상임을 밝혔다. 그리고 다양한 4-ABT유도체 분자들의 전극전위의존 표면 증강 라만 실험을 통해 b2- type의 띠들이 모두 비슷한 특성을 가짐을 확인하였다.

4장에서는 극성 유기 휘발 용매에 대한 금 나노 입자의 표면 전위 변화를 평평한 금 전극 위에 금 나노 입자로 이루어진 틈에 위치한 1,4-PDI 분자를 이용해 감지하는 기술을 개발하였다. 전극 전위 의존 표면증강라만 측정을 통해, 전위 아세톤과 암모니아를 흘려주었을 때의 금 나노 입자의 표면전위가 포화 Ag

AgCl 전극과 비교해볼 때 +0.7 V 에서 -0.6 V까지 변화한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다.

Chapter 1 describes general introduction of the thesis. Classical Raman Scattering and Surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) Spectroscopy are introduced briefly.

In Chapter 2, I estimated the size of hot sites for SERS located within the gap between two 1,4-phenylene diisocyanide-incorporated Au nanoparticles by using both Raman experiment and finite-difference time-domain calculation. About 400 molecules residing within a 10-nm diameter area of the center of the gap irradiated by a laser light, must contribute more than 99% to the total Raman signal of 1,4-phenylene diisocyanide. This apparently indicates that the size of hot site is very limited.

In Chapter 3.1, temperature dependent Raman scattering measurements were conducted for 4-aminobenzenethiol adsorbed on the gold surface. It was verified that some threshold energy is required for 4-aminobenzenethiol to occupy the gold surface sites capable of leading to the appearance of surface-enhanced Raman scattering peaks via a charge transfer resonance enhancement mechanism.

In Chapter 3.2, it is examined the SERS spectral pattern of various 4-aminobenzenethiol derivatives adsorbed on Ag substrates. At first, is is found in the SERS spectra of 4-(diethylamino)benzenethiol and 4-(benzylideneamino)benzenethiol that no photoreaction had taken place at all but the b2-type bands appeared distinctly as is usual in the SERS of 4-ABT. The b2-type bands were also observed in the SERS spectra of other 4-ABT derivatives while, surprisingly, no such b2-type bands were observed at all in the SERS spectra of para-substituted (but not amino) benzenethiol derivatives. The appearance of the b2-type bands in the SERS spectra seemed thus a common feature of 4-ABT derivatives. The difference between 4-ABT derivatives and para-substituted (but not amino) benzenethiol derivatives was supposedly associated with the LUMO-HOMO energy gap. The energy gap computed for 4-ABT derivatives (~300 nm) was consonant with the interpretation that the appearance of the b2-type bands in the SERS spectrum of 4-ABT is associated with an intensity borrowing from an intense   * molecular transition (1A1  1B2) at 300 nm.

In Chapter 4, large peak shift was observed for the NC stretching band of 1,4-phenylene diisocyanide (1,4-PDI) situated at the gap between gold nanoparticles and gold electrode when gold nanoparticles are exposed to polar organic solvent like acetone and ammonia. The peak shift amounted to as much as 22 cm-1, corresponding to the variation of surface potential of Au nanoparticles from +0.7 V to -0.6 V vs a saturated Ag/AgCl electrode. The peak shift observed in this work must be due to the large surface-to-volume ratio of Au nanoparticles