Enlargement of Lithium Storage Capacity by Thermo-electrochemical Activation and Amorphization of MoO2 Electrode : 몰리브데눔 이산화물 전극의 열전기화학적 활성화 및 비정질화를 통한 리튬 저장 용량 증대

Abstract

Transition metal oxides have been studied as alternative anode materials in lithium ion batteries due to their higher theoretical capacity (by a conversion reaction) than that of already commercialized carbon based materials. However, not all transition metal oxides can exhibit the large capacity by a conversion reaction. The extent of lithiation of early transition metal oxides such as Ti, V, and Mo oxides, etc. is limited only to addition reaction. This fact is attributed to the large activation energy for conversion reaction (breaking the bond between metal and oxygen). The lithiation of MoO2 electrode is limited to the addition reaction with the one-electron reaction at room temperature. Therefore, it is need to improve the reactivity of MoO2 with Li.

The first part of the strategies is electrochemical activation by a cycling at elevated temperature. We examined the high-temperature lithiation behavior of MoO2 electrode. At elevated temperatures, this electrode is lithiated with four-electron reduction by addition and continued conversion reaction. As a result of four-electron reduction, the initial crystalline MoO2 phase is decomposed into a nano-sized mixture of metallic Mo and Li2O, which is in turn converted to nano-sized MoO2 upon forthcoming de-lithiation. An interesting feature here is that as-generated nano-sized MoO2 is now fully lithiated up to four-electron reduction even at room temperature. We named this phenomenon thermo-electrochemical activation since the extension from one- to four-electron reduction is achieved by a simple charge-discharge cycling made at elevated temperatures. The thermo-electrochemically activated MoO2 electrode delivers a reversible specific capacity that is close to the theoretical four-electron capacity (838 mAh g-1) with an excellent cycle performance at room temperature.

The second approach to overcome the restricted reactivity of MoO2, CoMoO3 material has been proposed. The CoMoO3 electrode shows a much improved reversible capacity entailing the conversion reaction, which is indebted to an amorphous-like structure generated by conversion reaction of Co component with a much reduced bond strength between Mo and O. As a result, initial MoO2 component is converted into Mo/Li2O nanocomposite, which is identified by study of X-ray absorption spectroscopy. Furthermore, enhanced coulombic efficiency at the first cycle is explained by the favorable roles provided by the nano-sized metallic Co and MoO2 particles that they can provide an electronic conductive network for Mo and Co oxidation. The coulombic efficiency is calculated to be 84.4% and CoMoO3 electrode exhibits the reversible capacity of 860 mAh g-1 with good capacity retention.

The third strategy is to increase the Li+ storage sites by deforming the amorphous structure. The structural defects such as vacancies and newly opened interstitial sites play as Li+ storage sites in less crystalline or amorphous MoO2 powder electrode. A highly crystalline MoO2 electrode is lithiated by an addition reaction with one Li+ uptake per formula unit, in which Li+ ions are inserted into the well-defined but limited crystallographic sites. It is found that an amorphous MoO2 electrode exhibits an unexpectedly high Li+ storage capacity, ensuring that the structural defects indeed serve as a reversible Li+ hosting site. An excellent rate capability is also given by this electrode as the structural defects provide a rather opened Li+ diffusion pathway.

전이금속 산화물은 이미 상용화된 흑연계 탄소물질에 비해 높은 이론 용량으로 인해 차세대 리튬 이차전지의 음극 물질로 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 하지만 모든 전이금속 산화물이 전환반응을 거쳐 고용량을 발현하는 것은 아니다. Ti, V, 또는 Mo 산화물은 상온에서 전환반응을 거치지 못하고 추가반응만이 진행되는데, 이는 금속과 산소간의 강한 결합으로 인해 전환반응이 일어나기 위해 필요한 활성화 에너지를 극복하지 못하기 때문이라고 할 수 있다, 그 결과, 특히 MoO2는 Mo원소 1개당 1개의 리튬만이 추가반응을 통해 가역적으로 반응하기 때문에 다른 전환반응을 거치는 산화물에 비해 제한된 용량을 나타낸다. 이러한 이유로 MoO2의 전기화학적 반응성을 향상시켜 고용량을 발현시키기 위한 다양한 노력이 필요하다.

본 논문의 첫 번째 부분에서는 MoO2의 반응성을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안으로 고온에서 충방전을 진행하는 고온 전기화학 활성화 방법을 제안하였다. MoO2는 고온에서 리튬의 삽입에 따라 추가반응이 진행된 후 Mo/Li2O의 나노 복합체가 형성되는 전환반응의 경로를 거치게 된다. 뒤이어 리튬이 추출되는 방전과정 중에는 Mo금속이 산화되면서 나노 크기를 가지는 MoO2가 형성 됨을 확인하였다. 이 때 형성된 수 나노 크기의 MoO2는 벌크 크기의 그것에 비해 매우 높은 반응성을 가지고 있기 때문에 상온에서도 리튬의 가역 사용 범위가 증가되어 추가반응뿐만 아니라 전환반응이 일어나게 된다. 고온 전기화학 활성화의 메커니즘은 금속과 산소간의 결합을 붕괴시켜 금속/Li2O의 나노 복합체를 형성시켜 재산화 과정에서 나노 크기의 MoO2를 형성시키도록 하는 것이 그 핵심이다. 그 결과 MoO2는 전환반응에 해당하는 이론용량 (838 mAh g-1)과 가까운 용량을 발현하였으며 매우 우수한 사이클 특성을 보였다. 이러한 접근법, 즉 고온 전기화학 활성화 방법을 통해, MoO2의 상온 저활성 문제를 해결하였다.

MoO2의 제한 용량을 극복하기 위한 또 다른 방안으로, CoMoO3 화합물을 사용하는 것을 들 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 CoMoO3의 향상된 리튬과의 반응성을 설명하였으며, 추가적으로 일반 전이금속 산화물에 비해 월등히 증가된 초기 쿨롱 효율에 관한 원인 분석을 진행하였다. CoMoO3는 Mo보다 반응 전압이 높은 Co 화합물이 먼저 전환반응을 겪게 됨에 따라 이 후 형성된 화합물의 격자 구조는 매우 무질서하게 바뀌게 된다. 이를 통해 Mo 화합물은 Mo와 O간의 결합세기가 초기에 비해 약화되어 상온에서도 둘 사이의 결합이 붕괴되며 리튬이 삽입되는 전환반응을 겪게 된다. 즉, 초기의 Mo 화합물인 MoO2가 Mo/Li2O 나노 복합체로 전화되어 약 860 mAh g-1의 고용량을 발현하게 되었으며, 이러한 현상은 X-ray absorption spectroscopy를 통해서 그 메커니즘을 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, CoMoO3의 방전 과정중에 Mo의 재산화가 일어나는 전위에서 Co는 거의 산화되지 않고 금속 상태로 존재함에 따라 나노 수준으로 분산된 Co는 Mo의 재산화가 완료될 때까지 효과적인 전자 전달 경로를 제공하여 초기 쿨롱 효율을 약 84.4%로 향상시키는 역할을 하였다.

MoO2의 전기화학 반응성을 향상시키기 위한 또 다른 방안으로 구조의 비정질화를 통해 리튬이온의 저장 공간을 늘리는 것이 있다. 본 논문의 후반부에서는 결정성 구조가 아닌 비정질의 MoO2 화합물을 통해 리튬과의 반응성을 향상시키는 것을 제안하였다. 높은 결정질 의 MoO2 전극 물질은 격자 내의 침입형 자리에 Mo원소당 대략 1개의 리튬이 삽입되는 추가반응을 겪는데 반해, 낮은 결정성이나 비정질 구조를 가지는 MoO2 화합물은 그들이 가지고 있는 공격자점과 같은 구조적 결함이나 추가적으로 개방된 침입형 자리에 리튬 이온이 저장될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 비정질 구조의 MoO2 전극 물질은 벌크 크기를 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 상온에서 매우 큰 가역 용량을 발현하였으며, 또한 우수한 속도 특성을 나타내었다. 이 현상은 비정질화로 인해 리튬이 구조 내로 확산될 수 있는 공간이 충분히 확보됨에 따라 리튬 이온의 이동도가 향상되었기 때문에 발생하는 것으로 해석된다.